Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Gamble
Webster, New York
 
Webster Schroeder High School
Junior, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 53-19 #10 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nathan Griffin (76)   6-2;6-3
16 Ethan Nittolo (164)   7-5;4-6;7-5
Q   James Wasserman (47) 7-6;7-6
PL-S Blaine Boyden (30)   602610-7
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT VILLAGE GLEN
September 19-21, 2014
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Brent Boleslav (359)   6-1;6-1
Q Fredrick Zaretsky (125)   6-3;6-2
S Maverick Lin (70)   6-4;6-1
F Gabe Tishman (61)   6-4;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Michael Mmoh (2) 6-4;6-4
1   Tate Allwardt (39) 3-6;6-0;1-0(14)
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Cameron Klinger (23)   6-4;3-6;6-4
RR   Vincent Lin (11) 7-5;6-3
RR Ryan Chang (554)   6-1;6-1
RR Joshua Sheehy (81)   6-4;6-4
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sam Brazil (122)   6-4;7-6
64   Christian Langmo (17) 6-4;6-4
2   William Blumberg (1) 6-3;3-6;10-6
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sam Riffice (1) 6-3;6-4
RR Sebastian Mermersky (11)   6-4;4-6;6-2
RR Matthew Lord (38)   6-4;6-4
RR Brandon Stringfellow (30)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jake Berber (101)   6-1;6-4
16   Hunter Tubert (34) 6-2;6-1
2   Alex Ross (51) 6-4;7-6(1))
EASTERN SWEET 16 B18
May 16-18, 2014
Mendon Racquet and Pool Club, Pittsford, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christopher Auteri (141)   6-1;6-3
Q Josh Silverstein (30)   1-6;6-4;10-8
S Brenden Volk (30)   6-3;4-6;10-3
F Philip Antohi (134)   2-6;7-5;11-9
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Galush (88)   7-6(5);2-6;7-5
32 Nicholas Borchenko (68)   6-4;6-2
16 Billy Rowe (33)   7-6(4);6-0;6-2
Q Patrick Kypson (2)   2-6;7-5;6-1
S   Zeke Clark (7) 6-4;6-4
PL   Alexander Keyser (16) 6-3;7-6(5)
EASTERN SUPER SIX TURNING STONE
April 4-6, 2014
Sportsplex at Turning Stone Resort & Cas, Verona, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jesse Levitin (156)   4-6;6-3;6-0
16 Philip Antohi (134)   6-3;1-6;6-3
Q   Jack Turchetta (72) 7-5;7-6
PL-S   Nicholai Westergaard (63) 6-3;0-6;6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX SOUND SHORE
March 21-23, 2014
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis LLC, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jordan Benjamin (32)   6-4;6-2
16 Tyler Schick (74)   6-2;6-1
Q Kyle Mautner (29)   6-4;6-2
S   Nicolas Podesta (23) 6-1;6-2
PL Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Lane Leschly (28)   6-3;6-4
RR Brenden Volk (30)   6-4;6-3
RR Kawika Lam (113)   6-1;7-6(2)
RR   Jordan Benjamin (32) 4-6;6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Charles Shewalter (80)   6-4;6-4
16 Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-4;6-1
Q Josh Silverstein (30)   6-2;6-2
S   Daniel Grunberger (33) 6-2;6-4
PL Benjamin Tso (45)   6-4;3-6;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX POINT SET
January 17-20, 2014
Point Set Indoor Racquet, Oceanside, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Josh Silverstein (30)   4-6;6-1;7-5
16 Myles Schalet (28)   2-6;6-4;7-6
Q Fredrick Zaretsky (125)   4-6;6-0;6-0
S   Artem Khrapko (48) 6-4;3-6;7-6
PL   Lucas Pickering (114) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cotter Wilson (51)   7-6(5);3-6;6-2
64 Joseph Haig (93)   6-0;6-2
32 Dennis Afanasev (39)   7-6(1);6-2
16   Abhin Sharma (37) 7-5;6-1
4   Nathan Brown (53) Wo (ill)*
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 9-15, 2013
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kyryll Kryvchun (27)   7-5;6-1
32   Alfredo Perez (5) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jonathan Dollahite (73)   6-1;6-0
16 Sebastian Mermersky (11)   6-1;6-1
Q Lubomir Cuba (87)   4-6;6-4;6-2
S Jason Seidman (60)   6-3;6-7(3);7-5
F Brenden Volk (30)   6-2;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (GRAND BLANC)
October 26-28, 2013
Genesys Athletic Club, Grand Blanc, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brady Kenyon (328)   6-1;6-2
16 John Bernstein (301)   6-0;6-2
Q Jordan Benjamin (32)   6-4;6-2
S Daniel Boussom (49)   7-6(4);6-1
F Stefano Tsorotiotis (32)   6-2;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/20 Serena got off to a great start at the WTA Finals with a win over Ana Ivanovic. We're loving her @NikeTennis tunic!
10/20 Happy Monday! Don't forget to check out our huge Oktoberfest sale >>>
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
10/16 [NEW] #RafaelNadal Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 2:02:02 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections