Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Gamble
Webster, New York
 
Webster Schroeder High School
Junior, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 55-19 #11 on This Week's TennisRPI
ACE TENNIS U18 ITF CANADIAN WORLD RANKIN
October 20-25, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Petrovic
  6-2;6-0
32
S. Huynh
  6-1;6-2
16
M. Jensen
  6-3;6-2
Q
M. Bhatnagar
  6-3;6-1
S
E. Ogilvy
  3-6;6-3;6-3
F
F. Auger-Aliassime
  7-5;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nathan Griffin (90)   6-2;6-3
16 Ethan Nittolo (161)   7-5;4-6;7-5
Q   James Wasserman (45) 7-6;7-6
PL-S Blaine Boyden (29)   602610-7
PL-F John Karlawish (50)   676310-6
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT VILLAGE GLEN
September 19-21, 2014
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Brent Boleslav (364)   6-1;6-1
Q Fredrick Zaretsky (128)   6-3;6-2
S Maverick Lin (73)   6-4;6-1
F Gabe Tishman (64)   6-4;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Michael Mmoh (2) 6-4;6-4
1   Tate Allwardt (39) 3-6;6-0;1-0(14)
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Cameron Klinger (23)   6-4;3-6;6-4
RR   Vincent Lin (11) 7-5;6-3
RR Joshua Sheehy (82)   6-4;6-4
RR Ryan Chang (562)   6-1;6-1
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sam Brazil (127)   6-4;7-6
64   Christian Langmo (17) 6-4;6-4
2   William Blumberg (1) 6-3;3-6;10-6
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sam Riffice (1) 6-3;6-4
RR Sebastian Mermersky (11)   6-4;4-6;6-2
RR Matthew Lord (40)   6-4;6-4
RR Brandon Stringfellow (29)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jake Berber (105)   6-1;6-4
16   Hunter Tubert (33) 6-2;6-1
2   Alex Ross (46) 6-4;7-6(1))
EASTERN SWEET 16 B18
May 16-18, 2014
Mendon Racquet and Pool Club, Pittsford, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christopher Auteri (142)   6-1;6-3
Q Josh Silverstein (30)   1-6;6-4;10-8
S Brenden Volk (30)   6-3;4-6;10-3
F Philip Antohi (134)   2-6;7-5;11-9
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Galush (89)   7-6(5);2-6;7-5
32 Nicholas Borchenko (68)   6-4;6-2
16 Billy Rowe (36)   7-6(4);6-0;6-2
Q Patrick Kypson (2)   2-6;7-5;6-1
S   Zeke Clark (7) 6-4;6-4
PL   Alexander Keyser (16) 6-3;7-6(5)
EASTERN SUPER SIX TURNING STONE
April 4-6, 2014
Sportsplex at Turning Stone Resort & Cas, Verona, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jesse Levitin (141)   4-6;6-3;6-0
16 Philip Antohi (134)   6-3;1-6;6-3
Q   Jack Turchetta (79) 7-5;7-6
PL-S   Nicholai Westergaard (63) 6-3;0-6;6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX SOUND SHORE
March 21-23, 2014
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis LLC, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jordan Benjamin (31)   6-4;6-2
16 Tyler Schick (76)   6-2;6-1
Q Kyle Mautner (42)   6-4;6-2
S   Nicolas Podesta (23) 6-1;6-2
PL Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Lane Leschly (28)   6-3;6-4
RR Brenden Volk (30)   6-4;6-3
RR   Jordan Benjamin (31) 4-6;6-4;7-5
RR Kawika Lam (121)   6-1;7-6(2)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Charles Shewalter (86)   6-4;6-4
16 Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-4;6-1
Q Josh Silverstein (30)   6-2;6-2
S   Daniel Grunberger (33) 6-2;6-4
PL Benjamin Tso (45)   6-4;3-6;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX POINT SET
January 17-20, 2014
Point Set Indoor Racquet, Oceanside, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Josh Silverstein (30)   4-6;6-1;7-5
16 Myles Schalet (27)   2-6;6-4;7-6
Q Fredrick Zaretsky (128)   4-6;6-0;6-0
S   Artem Khrapko (48) 6-4;3-6;7-6
PL   Lucas Pickering (114) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cotter Wilson (54)   7-6(5);3-6;6-2
64 Joseph Haig (99)   6-0;6-2
32 Dennis Afanasev (37)   7-6(1);6-2
16   Abhin Sharma (43) 7-5;6-1
4   Nathan Brown (56) Wo (ill)*
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 9-15, 2013
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kyryll Kryvchun (33)   7-5;6-1
32   Alfredo Perez (7) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jonathan Dollahite (73)   6-1;6-0
16 Sebastian Mermersky (11)   6-1;6-1
Q Lubomir Cuba (91)   4-6;6-4;6-2
S Jason Seidman (54)   6-3;6-7(3);7-5
F Brenden Volk (30)   6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Taylor Dent

 
Click on Taylor Dent to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/31 Kenadi Hance chooses Washington
10/31 Grey Hamilton chooses Ole Miss
10/30 Marina Selenica chooses Carnegie Mellon
10/30 Delaney Edwards chooses South Florida
10/30 Riley Smith chooses USC
10/30 Jake Gabay chooses Cornell
10/30 Draga Sabotic chooses Delaware
10/30 Ines De Bracamonte chooses Bates
10/29 Lidia Luca Dukic chooses Montana
10/29 Riley Scott chooses UC Santa Barbara

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/29 Learn more about @dunlop_usa's customized iDapt system with our review of the Force 100S >>> 100S
10/29 Add fire to your footwork w/ Ultra Express shoes from @KSWISS! Get our playtester's thoughts on these comfy kicks
10/27 Congratulations to Serena Williams on her @WTAFinalsSG title & year-end No. 1 ranking! (Getty)
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 28, 2014 at 2:02:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections