Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Patrick Kypson
Greenville, North Carolina
 
K-12 International Academy
8th Grader, Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 72-15 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jason Lui (28)   6-1;6-2
32 Dennis Afanasev (44)   6-0;6-3
16 Alafia Ayeni (7)   6-2;6-2
Q   Matthew Gamble (11) 2-6;7-5;6-1
PL-S   Alex Phillips (17) 7-5;6-3
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kenneth Connor Hance (2)   6-2;4-0Ret (inj)
16 Brian Cernoch (4)   6-1;6-2
Q Alexandre Rotsaert (6)   6-1;6-1
S Jacob Brumm (4)   6-3;3-6;6-1
F   John McNally (1) 6-4;4-6;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gregory Durham (140)   6-1;6-1
16 Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-0;6-1
Q Alex Phillips (17)   6-3;6-3
S Abhin Sharma (34)   6-2;6-3
F   Nathan Perrone (3) Wo (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 7-10, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Zhang (75)   6-2;6-0
32 Sean McKendree (120)   6-1;6-1
16 George Lovitt (99)   6-0;6-1
Q Robert Loeb (37)   6-0;7-5
S Grant Stuckey (33)   6-2;6-3
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG16
January 18-21, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Harrison Wood (166)   6-3;6-1
64 Alexander Yang (242)   6-0;6-0
32 Chambers Easterling (59)   6-0;6-1
16 Scotty Cameron (53)   6-1;6-2
Q Galen Lee (50)   6-1;7-6(4)
S   Christopher Yun (32) 6-3;1-6;6-2
PL   Alex Phillips (17) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nikhil Das (240)   6-1;6-0
64 Robert Liu (118)   6-2;7-5
32 Cody Lin (62)   6-2;6-1
16 Brian Shi (25)   6-3;6-0
Q Keenan Mayo (13)   6-3;6-1
S Sebastian Mermersky (10)   6-4;6-1
F Trent Bryde (5)   7-5;6-2
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brandon Freestone (49)   6-1;6-0
64 Andrew Fenty (8)   4-6;6-1;7-5
32 Gianni Ross (6)   6-4;6-1
16  
M. Kecmanovic
4-6;6-4;6-1
4
E. Kirkin
  6-3;6-3
CQ  
Y. Oliel
6-3;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 RJ Fresen (1)   6-0;6-2
16 Noah Makarome (22)   6-2;6-2
F  
M. Kecmanovic
6-2;6-1
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Hernandez
  6-0;6-0
32   Josh Silverstein (50) 6-3;6-2
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Agie Moreno (35) 3-6;6-3;6-4
BULLFROG BG18-16 SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 11-14, 2013
Raleigh Parks & Recreation Dept., Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Li (98)   6-4;6-2
32 Patrick Tobacco (299)   7-5;4-6;6-1
16   Robert Loeb (37) 6-2;6-0
3   Matthew Galush (89) 4-3;4-1
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 30 - October 6, 2013
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Leif Gabrielsen   6-1;6-0
32 Tyler Cannon (373)   4-6;6-4;6-1
16 Michal Matusiak (207)   6-3;6-0
64  
F. Herrera Duran
6-4;6-2
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Axel Nefve (14)   6-2;7-6(3)
Q Noah Makarome (22)   7-6(5);5-2Ret (inj)
S   Vasil Kirkov (3) 6-7;6-2;6-1
F-NE   Sam Riffice (2) Wo (inj)*
32ND RRC JR. CLASSIC
September 7-8, 2013
Raleigh Racquet Club Inc, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles - Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Stephen Lynch (1275)   6-0;6-0
Q Ryan Olps (187)   6-0;6-0
S Paul Hendrix (52)   6-2;6-2
F Andrew Pickens (29)   6-3;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Justice Jones (169)   6-1;6-0
64 Paul Barretto (36)   6-1;6-3
32 Matthew Rodriguez (11)   7-5;6-2
16 Alafia Ayeni (7)   6-1;7-5
Q   Noah Makarome (22) 6-3;6-0
S Spencer Brown (21)   7-5;6-3
F Jacob Brumm (4)   Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (FT. MYERS)
July 6-8, 2013
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pietro Rimondini (43)   6-1;6-1
16 Gabriel Carvajal (73)   6-4;6-2
Q   Brian Tsao (73) 6-3;7-6
CQ Andrew Heller (39)   3-6;6-3;1-0(9)
CS Spencer Chiu (131)   6-3;3-6;1-0(10)
SOUTHERN BG14 CLOSED
June 15-22, 2013
Macon Tennis Association, Inc., Macon, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Sandlin (406)   6-1;6-1
32 Thomas Loaiza (83)   6-1;6-2
16 John David Shealy (138)   6-2;6-2
Q Oliver Crawford (26)   6-3;4-6;6-4
S Spencer Brown (21)   6-0;6-0
F Trent Bryde (5)   6-3;6-1
NC STATE TAR HEEL QUALIFIER
May 24-27, 2013
Winston Salem Tennis Inc., Winston Salem, NC
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joey Matthews (425)   6-0;6-0
32 William Barker (211)   6-0;6-0
16 Max Vicario (99)   6-0;6-0
Q Blake Carter (225)   6-1;6-1
S Andrew Pickens (29)   6-0;6-1
F Grant Stuckey (33)   6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Tennis Center at College Park, College Park, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Magnus Johnson (67)   6-0;6-1
16 Peter Conklin (93)   6-1;6-0
Q Aleksandar Kovacevic (162)   6-2;6-1
S Sebastian Mermersky (10)   6-3;6-2
F Andrew Fenty (8)   6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Athletic DNA - The Chaos is Coming
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Myles Schalet chooses Michigan
4/16 Brett Caban chooses NC A&T
4/16 Cannon Jones chooses Dallas Baptist
4/16 Ajdin Tahirovic chooses Barry
4/16 Greta Koch chooses Haverford
4/16 Constantin Schmitz chooses Tulane
4/16 Megan Ingram chooses Texas Lutheran
4/16 Alex Kohlmeier chooses North Central
4/16 Charlton Boyd chooses Wagner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Bryan Brothers
 
Prince Tour 95 Racquets
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
Wilson Six.One 95 (16x18)
Buy Now: $159.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Tommy Robredo
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M6.0
Buy Now: $179.00
Feedback, Video
 
  Julien Benneteau
 
Babolat Pure Drive Plus
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:01:25 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections