Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kevin Zhu
Pearland, Texas
 
King Daddy Sports
8th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 74-18 #7 on This Week's Recruiting List
COTTON BOWL SCMZ BG18-16
December 6-7, 2014
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tashawn Treadwell (178)   6-2;6-1
16 Neil Mabee (336)   6-2;6-1
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-1;6-1
S Nevin Arimilli (62)   6-3;6-1
F Alhassan Kenawi (260)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Stefan Hein (348)   6-3;6-0
32 Connor Biernat (262)   6-2;6-1
16   Jonathan Sheehy (113) 6-3;6-4
3 Arman Dave (82)   6-4;6-1
CQ Angel Palacios (209)   4-6;6-3;10-7
CS   Bill Duo (20) 30-0Ret (pc)
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 8-10, 2014
BVTA - Organizer: Daniel Marshall, Bryan, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Muniz (159)   6-2;6-4
16 Miha Valencic (307)   6-3;6-4
Q Jack Wang (118)   15-0Ret (inj)*
S Trey Hilderbrand (28)   6-1;3-6;6-4
F Jaycer Calleros (4)   0-6;6-2;6-3
ECHOMETER SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 18-19, 2014
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 16 Singles C - Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Theo Lopez (774)   6-0;6-4
Q Shawn Tan (723)   6-2;6-1
S Anthony Huynh (474)   6-0;6-1
F Jordan Brewer (446)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jake Van Emburgh (12) 3-6;6-3;6-3
1 Zach Garner (155)   6-1;6-2
2   Jonathan Sheehy (113) 4-6;7-5;1-0
KING DADDY SPORTS SET. JR. OPEN
September 26-28, 2014
King Daddy Sports, Houston, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shantanu Sonthalia (1480)   6-0;6-0
16 Max Pearson (291)   6-2;6-1
Q Ben Friedman (480)   6-0;6-1
S Rohen Sukkawala (512)   6-1;6-0
F Allen Chen (440)   6-0;6-1
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHMP. L4
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 16 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cade Navarro (829)   6-2;6-2
16 Callen Digiovanni (535)   6-1;6-4
Q Hernany Martinez (265)   6-1;6-1
S Pranav Kumar (157)   6-2;6-1
F Alex Ruth (613)   6-0;6-0
ARLINGTON TC SC/CMZ
August 9-11, 2014
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
B16 Singles - B Blanco
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Benavides (158)   6-1;6-0
16 Aaron Mackie (386)   6-3;6-3
Q Luke Godwin (479)   6-3;6-3
S Dawson Blankinship (462)   6-0;6-1
F Andre Mercado (391)   6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Casey Johnson (163)   6-0;6-2
64 Mason Meier (90)   6-4;7-6(2)
32 Patrick Maloney (69)   7-5;4-6;6-3
16 William Grant (24)   6-4;6-3
Q   Blake Croyder (13) 7-5;6-2
S   Adam Neff (1) 7-5;6-1
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Connor Merrill (391)   6-0;6-2
64 Antonio Mora (103)   6-2;6-0
32 Jake Sands (67)   3-6;6-3;6-3
16 Sebastian Korda (22)   6-3;4-6;6-2
Q   Keenan Mayo (9) 6-4;6-1
S   Blake Croyder (13) 6-3;6-3
USTA BG14 ZONE TEAM- ARLINGTON
July 3-7, 2014
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jacob Weber (333)   6-1;6-2
RR Abraham Yohannes (325)   6-3;6-0
RR Anuj Watane (30)   6-3;6-3
RR   Mason Beiler (23) 4-6;7-6(2);6-2
RR Dylan Breslaw (66)   6-1;6-1
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 13-21, 2014
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Ayers (607)   6-1;6-1
64 Nicholas Ryniak (500)   6-0;6-0
32 Nathan Arimilli (19)   6-4;6-0
16 Tashawn Treadwell (178)   6-3;6-3
Q Joaquin Delgado (298)   6-0;6-1
S Jesse Wikso (18)   6-1;6-0
F Trey Hilderbrand (28)   6-2;1-6;6-3
DALLAS TA SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L4
May 17-19, 2014
Dallas Tennis Association, Addison, TX
Boys' 14 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andres Almazan (142)   6-0;6-0
16 Saisaurav Konakanchi (502)   6-2;6-2
Q   Jesse Wikso (18) 4-6;6-4;6-1
CQ   Pranav Kumar (157) 1-0Ret (inj)*
AUSTIN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L4
April 18-21, 2014
Capital Area Tennis Association, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tyler Anson (413)   6-1;2-6;10-5
32 Norel Estrada (675)   6-2;6-0
16 Arman Dave (82)   6-1;6-2
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-0;6-2
S Trey Hilderbrand (28)   6-3;6-2
F Campbell Erwin (42)   0-6;6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Andrew Yip (179)   6-1;6-2
RR Rhett Rollins (162)   7-6(2);6-1
RR   Louis Siegler (22) 6-4;7-5
RR Holden Smith (153)   6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Mason Beiler (23) 7-6;6-2
1 Pranav Kumar (157)   6-2;6-0
2 Pierce Rollins (10)   6-3;6-1
CQ   Austen Huang (36) 6-1;6-2
DALLAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 8-9, 2014
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Arman Dave (82) 6-3;6-2
Q-W   Michael Benavides (158) 7-5;6-1
WACO SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L3
January 18-21, 2014
Waco Regional Tennis and Fitness, Waco, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Naevin Anukornchaikul (325)   7-5;3-6;6-1
32 Anish Sriniketh (238)   6-0;7-5
16 Michael Benavides (158)   6-4;6-3
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-1;6-3
S   Trey Hilderbrand (28) 6-2;6-1
PL Max Motlagh (53)   7-6(2));6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brandon Stringfellow (26) 7-6(3);6-3
1-W Joshua Xu (57)   6-2;5-7;1-0(4)
2-W   Adam Guo (45) 2-6;7-5;1-0(4)
1-SW Richter Jordaan (48)   6-1;6-2
Q-SW Karapet Vardanyan (50)   6-2;3-6;1-0(1)
S-SW Britton Johnston (81)   4-6;6-4;1-0(8)
F-SW Robert Krill (57)   Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $129.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Marin Cilic
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $129.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Nicolas Almagro
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic M 4.0
Was: $210.00  Now: $149.00
Feedback, Demo
 
  Tommy Haas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 23, 2014 at 2:02:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections