Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kevin Zhu
Pearland, Texas
 
King Daddy Sports
8th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 74-18 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
COTTON BOWL SCMZ BG18-16
December 6-7, 2014
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tashawn Treadwell (178)   6-2;6-1
16 Neil Mabee (344)   6-2;6-1
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-1;6-1
S Nevin Arimilli (62)   6-3;6-1
F Alhassan Kenawi (261)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Stefan Hein (347)   6-3;6-0
32 Connor Biernat (258)   6-2;6-1
16   Jonathan Sheehy (113) 6-3;6-4
3 Arman Dave (83)   6-4;6-1
CQ Angel Palacios (207)   4-6;6-3;10-7
CS   Bill Duo (22) 30-0Ret (pc)
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 8-10, 2014
BVTA - Organizer: Daniel Marshall, Bryan, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Muniz (161)   6-2;6-4
16 Miha Valencic (311)   6-3;6-4
Q Jack Wang (118)   15-0Ret (inj)*
S Trey Hilderbrand (29)   6-1;3-6;6-4
F Jaycer Calleros (4)   0-6;6-2;6-3
ECHOMETER SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 18-19, 2014
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 16 Singles C - Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Theo Lopez (772)   6-0;6-4
Q Shawn Tan (721)   6-2;6-1
S Anthony Huynh (476)   6-0;6-1
F Jordan Brewer (451)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jake Van Emburgh (13) 3-6;6-3;6-3
1 Zach Garner (156)   6-1;6-2
2   Jonathan Sheehy (113) 4-6;7-5;1-0
KING DADDY SPORTS SET. JR. OPEN
September 26-28, 2014
King Daddy Sports, Houston, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shantanu Sonthalia (1507)   6-0;6-0
16 Max Pearson (292)   6-2;6-1
Q Ben Friedman (479)   6-0;6-1
S Rohen Sukkawala (517)   6-1;6-0
F Allen Chen (440)   6-0;6-1
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHMP. L4
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 16 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cade Navarro (837)   6-2;6-2
16 Callen Digiovanni (540)   6-1;6-4
Q Hernany Martinez (265)   6-1;6-1
S Pranav Kumar (159)   6-2;6-1
F Alex Ruth (607)   6-0;6-0
ARLINGTON TC SC/CMZ
August 9-11, 2014
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
B16 Singles - B Blanco
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Benavides (160)   6-1;6-0
16 Aaron Mackie (388)   6-3;6-3
Q Luke Godwin (482)   6-3;6-3
S Dawson Blankinship (469)   6-0;6-1
F Andre Mercado (399)   6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Casey Johnson (166)   6-0;6-2
64 Mason Meier (91)   6-4;7-6(2)
32 Patrick Maloney (70)   7-5;4-6;6-3
16 William Grant (24)   6-4;6-3
Q   Blake Croyder (13) 7-5;6-2
S   Adam Neff (1) 7-5;6-1
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2014
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Connor Merrill (391)   6-0;6-2
64 Antonio Mora (102)   6-2;6-0
32 Jake Sands (65)   3-6;6-3;6-3
16 Sebastian Korda (19)   6-3;4-6;6-2
Q   Keenan Mayo (9) 6-4;6-1
S   Blake Croyder (13) 6-3;6-3
USTA BG14 ZONE TEAM- ARLINGTON
July 3-7, 2014
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Mason Beiler (21) 4-6;7-6(2);6-2
RR Dylan Breslaw (66)   6-1;6-1
RR Jacob Weber (334)   6-1;6-2
RR Abraham Yohannes (320)   6-3;6-0
RR Anuj Watane (29)   6-3;6-3
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 13-21, 2014
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Ayers (602)   6-1;6-1
64 Nicholas Ryniak (496)   6-0;6-0
32 Nathan Arimilli (19)   6-4;6-0
16 Tashawn Treadwell (178)   6-3;6-3
Q Joaquin Delgado (293)   6-0;6-1
S Jesse Wikso (19)   6-1;6-0
F Trey Hilderbrand (29)   6-2;1-6;6-3
DALLAS TA SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L4
May 17-19, 2014
Dallas Tennis Association, Addison, TX
Boys' 14 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andres Almazan (141)   6-0;6-0
16 Saisaurav Konakanchi (516)   6-2;6-2
Q   Jesse Wikso (19) 4-6;6-4;6-1
CQ   Pranav Kumar (159) 1-0Ret (inj)*
AUSTIN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L4
April 18-21, 2014
Capital Area Tennis Association, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tyler Anson (413)   6-1;2-6;10-5
32 Norel Estrada (601)   6-2;6-0
16 Arman Dave (83)   6-1;6-2
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-0;6-2
S Trey Hilderbrand (29)   6-3;6-2
F Campbell Erwin (39)   0-6;6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Louis Siegler (22) 6-4;7-5
RR Holden Smith (152)   6-0;6-2
RR Rhett Rollins (165)   7-6(2);6-1
RR Andrew Yip (180)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Mason Beiler (21) 7-6;6-2
1 Pranav Kumar (159)   6-2;6-0
2 Pierce Rollins (10)   6-3;6-1
CQ   Austen Huang (32) 6-1;6-2
DALLAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 8-9, 2014
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Arman Dave (83) 6-3;6-2
Q-W   Michael Benavides (160) 7-5;6-1
WACO SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP L3
January 18-21, 2014
Waco Regional Tennis and Fitness, Waco, TX
Boys' 14 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Naevin Anukornchaikul (329)   7-5;3-6;6-1
32 Anish Sriniketh (239)   6-0;7-5
16 Michael Benavides (160)   6-4;6-3
Q Leighton Allen (5)   6-1;6-3
S   Trey Hilderbrand (29) 6-2;6-1
PL Max Motlagh (52)   7-6(2));6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brandon Stringfellow (26) 7-6(3);6-3
1-W Joshua Xu (56)   6-2;5-7;1-0(4)
2-W   Adam Guo (43) 2-6;7-5;1-0(4)
1-SW Richter Jordaan (48)   6-1;6-2
Q-SW Karapet Vardanyan (50)   6-2;3-6;1-0(1)
S-SW Britton Johnston (82)   4-6;6-4;1-0(8)
F-SW Robert Krill (58)   Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/19 Annabel Rowlands chooses Arkansas Tech
12/18 Nicholas Paolucci chooses Kenyon
12/18 Ryan Wilson chooses Gardner-Webb
12/18 Myrna Olaya chooses Arkansas
12/18 Asher Roddy chooses N. Alabama
12/18 Bryan Einstoss chooses Hartford
12/18 Rohit Bhagat chooses Case Western
12/18 Gillian Freter chooses Endicott
12/17 Vayum Arora chooses Carnegie Mellon
12/17 Christian O'Connor chooses Williams

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
12/16 Want to know more about the new @head_tennis Graphene XT Speed MP A racquet? Read/Watch our review
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 16, 2014 at 2:04:42 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections