Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kevin Zhu
Houston, Texas
 
Freshman, Class of '19 (SPR '19)
 

Overall Record: 68-18 #2 on This Week's Recruiting List
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 21-23, 2016
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jordan Pitts (183)   6-4;7-5
16 Alejandro Rodriguez (82)   6-4;5-1Ret (inj)
Q Trey Hilderbrand (16)   5-0Ret (inj)
S Erik Kerrigan (60)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sean Wei (122)   6-0;6-1
32 William Woodall (29)   4-6;6-2;6-3
16 Jenson Brooksby (6)   7-5;7-5
Q Adam Neff (1)   6-4;7-5
S   Carson Haskins (11) 3-6;6-1;6-4
PL Trey Hilderbrand (16)   6-1;1-6;6-2
ECHOMETER SUPER CHAMP L4
March 12-14, 2016
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Heck (112)   6-3;6-3
16 Alexander Joseph (188)   6-2;6-3
Q Alejandro Rodriguez (82)   7-6(7-5);3-6;6-1
S Chase Bartlett (156)   6-3;6-0
F Trey Hilderbrand (16)   6-2;1-6;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Arlington Tennis Center/Arlington Parks, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brian Baker (421)   6-2;6-0
16 Casey Ross (48)   6-2;6-2
Q   Chase Wood (14) 6-3;6-1
PL-S   Alexander Brown (12) 3-6;1-1-0(6)
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 6-7, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Jordan Pitts (183) 6-4;6-0
Q-W Chad Nguyen (410)   6-1;6-1
S-W Paul Bhatia (290)   6-1;6-3
F-W Andrew Barrington (231)   6-1;6-3
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 16-19, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paul Bhatia (290)   6-0;3-6;6-1
32 Jake Berber (182)   3-6;6-3;6-2
16   Jaycer Lyeons (1) 6-2;6-1
3   Christopher Muniz (84) 6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Patrick Fletchall (148)   6-7(3);6-2;6-0
64 Andrew Lutschaunig (139)   6-4;7-6(6)
32 Marcus Ferreira (61)   6-3;0-6;6-2
16 Jonathan Mascagni (32)   6-4;7-5
Q   Abhijeet Joshi (29) 6-4;6-2
CQ Eric Hahn (42)   6-3;1-6;10-6
CS Trey Hilderbrand (16)   6-7(0;7-5;11-9
CF   Russell Benkaim (52) 6-3;6-2
ATA COLLEGE PREP HOLIDAY OPEN
December 18-20, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Q
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jack Liu (739)   6-1;6-1
Q Chaitanya Aduru (337)   6-1;6-1
S Jake Berber (182)   6-3;7-5
F Payton Holden (34)   4-6;7-5;12-10
BST CHRISTMAS WOODLANDS OPEN
December 12-13, 2015
Woodlands Tennis, The Woodlands, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Open
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Steven Whitenight   Wd (pc)*
COTTON BOWL SCMZ
December 5-6, 2015
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Chieffalo (185)   6-3;7-6
16 Jackson Cobb (133)   6-2;6-2
Q   Parker Wynn (15) 2-6;6-0;11-9
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Justin Lee (124) Wd (pc)*
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 21-23, 2015
BVTA - Organizer: Vicki Markowsky, Bryan, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - B - Orange
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kirby Hayes (730) Wd (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gavin Spencer (142)   6-1;6-4
16 Pablo Ampudia (272)   6-3;6-2
Q Phillip Quinn (83)   6-3;6-1
S Campbell Erwin (89)   6-4;7-6
F Alex Wesbrooks (48)   6-2;6-4
KATY SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
October 3-4, 2015
Willow Fork Country Club, Katy, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nathan Arimilli (23)   6-1;6-1
Q Anish Sriniketh (155)   6-2;7-5
S Campbell Erwin (89)   6-3;6-1
F Jesse Wikso (22)   5-7;6-4;6-1
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Colin Markes (57) 6-3;6-4
ARLINGTON TC SUPER CHMP. MAJOR ZONE
August 15-17, 2015
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
B18 Singles B Rosso
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Blake Rohweder (490)   6-1;6-1
16 Alexander Wang (494)   6-1;6-0
Q Basil Post (655)   6-0;6-0
S Paul Bhatia (290)   6-0;6-2
F
A. Halinko
  6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jack Tascher (66)   6-7(6);6-1;6-3
64 Revanth Boppana (116)   6-1;6-1
32 Mac Kiger (26)   6-1;2-6;6-2
16   JJ Wolf (4) 6-3;6-1
5 Jaycer Lyeons (1)   6-2;7-5
QQ Zummy Bauer (72)   6-1;7-5
CQ Jason Lui (37)   2-6;6-3;1-0(3)
CS   Danny Thomas (7) 6-4;6-2
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Drew Baird (7)   6-2;6-2
64 Jack Katzman (131)   6-0;6-2
32 Cotter Wilson (36)   6-1;6-3
16   William Howells (28) 7-6;5-7;7-5
5   Michael Heller (4) 1-6;7-5;10-5
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG16
July 4-8, 2015
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Dylan Levitt (109)   6-2;6-0
RR   Kenneth Connor Hance (10) 6-4;6-2
RR   Paul Barretto (23) 6-4;7-5
RR Michael Heller (4)   6-2;6-3
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 12-20, 2015
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Dawson Penn (772)   6-1;6-0
64 Riley Tran-Vilkman (298)   6-0;6-2
32 Nathan Arimilli (23)   6-0;6-2
16 Leighton Allen (6)   6-3;6-2
Q Nevin Arimilli (37)   6-3;6-4
S Alejandro Rodriguez (82)   6-1;6-1
F   Jaycer Lyeons (1) 4-6;6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Westwood Tennis Center, Norman, OK
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Addison Cazier (161)   6-2;6-2
16 Malachi Coleman (162)   6-1;6-0
Q Trey Hilderbrand (16)   6-3;6-3
S Cotter Wilson (36)   6-3;6-3
F   Jaycer Lyeons (1) 2-6;6-4;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Andreas Seppi Fila Commercial - Tennis Warehouse
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Gael Monfils
 
Wilson Blade 98 (18x20)
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Ivan Dodig
 
Head Graphene XT Radical MP A
Buy Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
 
Babolat Pure Aero French Open
Buy Now: $229.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Lucas Pouille
 
Prince Textreme Tour 100P
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 24, 2016 at 2:03:09 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections