Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Siem Woldeab
La Mesa, California
 
Rising Junior, Class of '19 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 61-15 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 4-13, 2017
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Niroop Vallabhaneni (37)   2-6;6-3;6-4
64 Pierce Rollins (36)   2-6;6-3;6-1
32 Emilio Nava (22)   6-4;6-7(3);6-0
16 Andres Martin (35)   6-1;6-4
Q Alex Lee (3)   3-6;6-4;6-4
S   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-4;6-3
PL William Grant (10)   7-6(6);7-6(4)
115TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHMPS.
June 17-26, 2017
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 18 Singles MAIN DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 J.J. Henderson (103)   6-0;6-1
32 Evan Fortier (129)   6-2;6-2
16 Maximilian Wild (68)   6-4;6-4
Q Jake Sands (16)   1-6;7-6;6-1
S   Brandon Nakashima (1) 6-1;6-2
PL   Timothy Sah (7) 7-5;6-3
USTA ALL-AMERICAN COMBINE
June 14-16, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chase Parker (351)   6-0
32 Jackson Bray   6-0
16 Marcus McDaniel (16)   6-2
Q   RJ Fresen (9) 7-6
PL Jonathan Judy-Hansen (567)   6-1
36TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY JR. TOURN.
May 27 - June 4, 2017
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mark Peneff (386)   6-3;6-3
32 Gavin Dail (334)   6-0;6-2
16 Leo Hibi (124)   7-5;6-2
Q Daunte Harris (65)   6-3;7-6
S   Jacob Bullard (16) 5-7;6-4;6-1
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL OPEN TOURN.
May 13-21, 2017
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Diego Huttepain (132) 6-3;6-3
117TH OJAI VALLEY JR. TOURN.
April 27-30, 2017
Ojai Valley Tennis Club, Ojai, CA
5. CIF Boys Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dillon Barnard   6-3;6-2
32 Noah Gampel (68)   6-1;6-2
16 Ryan Nuno (139)   6-2;6-4
Q   Jake Sands (16) 7-6(3);7-5
44TH MAZE CUP TEAM CHMPS
April 7-9, 2017
USTA/Southern California Tennis Assn, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Aryan Chaudhary (19) 6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL L3 CHMPS.
March 25 - April 1, 2017
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nicholas Garcia (25) 6-2;3-2Ret (inj)
1   Luke Vandecasteele (45) Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHMPS.
March 20-26, 2017
USTA Training Center - West, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zachery Lim (52)   6-3;5-7;6-0
32 Alex Lee (3)   6-2;7-5
16 Aditya Gupta (43)   6-3;6-4
Q Leighton Allen (5)   4-6;6-4;6-0
S Faris Khan (12)   6-7(4);6-2;6-4
F Andrew Dale (4)   4-6;7-6(4);7-6(7)
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 11-13, 2017
First Serve Tennis Inc/Eld, Long Beach, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aidan Mayo (7)   6-0;6-3
16 Matthew Sah (112)   6-3;6-2
Q Stevie Gould (42)   6-1;7-6(3)
S Matthew Mu (50)   6-2;6-2
F Stefan Dostanic (19)   6-4;6-2
71ST FULLERTON JR. CLOSED TOURN.
January 28 - February 6, 2017
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Harry Yang (28)   6-2;6-4
32 David Ramirez (391)   6-0;6-1
16 Benjamin Gollin (69)   6-3;6-2
Q Karapet Vardanyan (57)   6-1;6-3
S Robert Baylon (23)   4-6;6-2;6-2
F   Ryan Seggerman (6) 7-6;6-7;6-2
3RD HENRY TALBERT JR. CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Chung (280)   6-0;6-2
16 David Bogatin (133)   6-3;6-3
Q Bryce Pereira (87)   6-3;3-6;6-4
S   Brandon Nakashima (1) 7-5;6-2
PL Daunte Harris (65)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
USTA Central Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alex Lee (3)   6-2;6-1
64 Brandon McKinney (8)   6-1;6-3
32 Cambell Nakayama (95)   6-1;4-6;6-2
16 Sam Kavarana (98)   6-3;6-3
Q   Tyler Stice (23) 7-5;1-6;7-6(4)
CQ   Garrett Johns (17) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Baturyn (85)   6-0;6-0
32 Matthew Sah (112)   6-1;6-1
16 Nitzan Ricklis (92)   1-6;6-2;1-0(2)
Q Dustin Kua (118)   2-6;6-4;1-0(3)
S Cambell Nakayama (95)   6-3;6-1
F Ryder Jackson (24)   6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kobe Tran (151)   7-6(6));6-1
16 Zachery Lim (52)   6-4;7-5
Q Alexander Petrov (45)   6-2;6-4
S Cambell Nakayama (95)   7-5;1-6;6-1
F Alan Yim (22)   2-6;6-3;6-2
31ST LOS CABALLEROS JR. TOURN.
September 10-19, 2016
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cooper Sakaguchi   6-2;6-2
32 Jed Kronenberg (101)   6-3;6-2
16 Dylan Simonsen (126)   6-1;6-3
Q William Mori (284)   6-0;6-1
S Karapet Vardanyan (57)   6-2;6-2
F   Robert Baylon (23) 6-4;6-3
8TH ANNUAL JIM BUCK BG16 TEAM
September 3-5, 2016
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Austin Di Giulio (39) 7-5;4-6;10-7
RR Matthew Mu (50)   6-1;6-3
RR   Tristan Boyer (2) 6-2;6-7;10-6
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/19 Jonah Wafula chooses George Fox
8/19 Nikita Larichev chooses Army
8/18 Filip Malbasic chooses Arizona
8/17 Amanda Nowak chooses Fairfield
8/17 Jorge Nunez chooses Denver
8/16 Karapet Vardanyan chooses Cal Poly
8/16 George Theoharis chooses Hampden-Sydney
8/16 Brian Kane chooses Goucher
8/15 Kate Paulus chooses TCU
8/15 Mikayel Khachatryan chooses Pacific (CA)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
8/18 The forehand with Sascha Zverev (rocking his new @Pharrell Williams @adidastennis apparel)
8/10 Check out our ?? review for the BRAND NEW @babolat Pure Drive
8/02 Bonus footage time!
8/01 The popular @WilsonTennis Ultra 100 gets updated with countervail technology! Check out how it tested in the review:
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 2:02:56 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections