Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Phillip Jordan
Spartanburg, South Carolina
 
John Newcombe Tennis Ranch
Rising Sophomore, Class of '19
 

Overall Record: 100-24 #7 on This Week's TennisRPI
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 11-18, 2016
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Parker Bradbary   6-0;2-6;6-1
64 Matthew Thomson (275)   6-1;6-7;6-0
32 Georgi Mavrodiev (64)   6-4;6-2
16   Jose Galvez (41) 6-4;4-6;6-2
5 Jefferson Hobbs (190)   6-3;1-6;1-0(7)
QQ Andrew Branicki (63)   6-0;6-1
CQ Tres Gonzalez (50)   6-1;6-3
CS   Anders Fry (85) 6-4;3-6;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
Westwood Tennis Center, Norman, OK
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicklas Oberg (65) 6-4;6-3
1 Sachin Das (134)   7-6;6-2
2 Anil Chakka (133)   6-4;2-6;1-0(8)
CQ Campbell Erwin (92)   7-5;7-6
CS Daniel Sharygin (15)   6-1;3-6;1-0(7)
CF Noah Dufort (111)   6-2;6-3
SUMMER SLAM GEORGETOWN OPEN
May 14-15, 2016
Georgetown Tennis, Georgetown, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Adam Compton (1055) Wd (pc)*
CQ   Adam Compton (1055) Wd (pc)*
GIAMMALVA RC JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
May 7-8, 2016
Giammalva Racquet Club, Spring, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Open
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q   Hunter Bajoit (544) Wd (inj)*
CQ   Hunter Bajoit (544) Wd (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 29 - May 2, 2016
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Sorel (139)   6-1;6-0
32 Brandon McKinney (20)   6-4;2-6;3-4Ret (inj)
16 Harvey Maughan (83)   4-6;6-3;7-5
Q Tyler Stice (22)   7-5;7-5
S   Colton Gromley (44) 6-3;6-2
PL Larry Qu (87)   6-4;6-4
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22-25, 2016
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jackson Mercurio (836)   6-2;6-0
32 Davis French (794)   6-1;6-0
16   Brandon McKinney (20) 6-3;6-4
3 Michael Sanford (122)   6-2;6-2
CQ   Matthew Halpin (108) 6-4;4-6;11-9
AUSTIN SUPER CHAMP MAJOR ZONE
April 16-17, 2016
Capital Area Tennis Association, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Harrison Chiu (75)   6-0;6-1
Q Andrew Esses (163)   6-1;6-0
S JC Roddick (43)   Wo (pc)*
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 1-4, 2016
JW-total tennis, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tyler Carlin (1157)   6-0;6-0
16 Colin Lucius (679)   6-1;6-1
Q Wesley Barnett (65)   7-6(3);1-6;6-1
S Larry Qu (87)   6-2;6-1
F Earl Navarro (174)   6-2;6-1
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25-28, 2016
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mark Dillon (263)   6-2;6-1
32 Ethan Howie (479)   6-4;6-1
16 Zachary Smith (66)   1-4;4-0;4-1
Q   Andres Martin (36) Wo (ill)*
PL-S   Jack Kelly (99) Wo (ill)*
BERRY CREEK WINTER JR. OPEN
February 26-28, 2016
Berry Creek Racquet Club, Georgetown, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - Q
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Garrett Chambers (997) Wd (pc)*
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 26-29, 2016
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Mercer (520)   6-0;6-3
32 JJ Tracy (79)   6-4;6-2
16 Masahiro Fujino (311)   6-3;6-1
Q Zachary Smith (66)   6-2;6-3
S   Maxwell Giddens (17) 2-6;6-3;6-4
PL Larry Qu (87)   6-3;4-6;6-2
POLO TENNIS CLUB JR. OPEN
February 19-21, 2016
Polo Tennis & Fitness Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles Qualified
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Andrei Apostol (1361)   Wd (ill)*
Q Nicolas Dominguez (576)   6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Spencer Gray (18) 7-6(6);6-0
1 Finn Garner (107)   6-0;7-6(5)
2   Marcus Ferreira (53) 6-2;7-5
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 5-8, 2016
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Wylly (179)   6-1;6-4
32 Suhas Krishnan (55)   6-3;6-1
16   Kaya Arinc (157) 6-1;7-6(6)
3 Georgi Mavrodiev (64)   6-3;6-3
CQ   Sahil Raina (134) 4-6;6-2;1-0(3)
ATA COLLEGE PREP WINTER OPEN
January 22-24, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Open
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Jennings Inge (585)   6-4;6-2
S Fer Bulnes (655)   6-2;6-0
F   Alejandro Rodriguez (72) 7-6(4);4-6;6-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG16
January 16-19, 2016
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Patrick Lazo (243)   6-0;6-2
64   Georgi Mavrodiev (64) 6-2;6-3
2 William Lynch (797)   6-1;6-2
3Q Dillon Gooch (135)   6-1;6-2
3 Kaya Arinc (157)   6-2;6-2
4Q Jefferson Hobbs (190)   6-4;7-5
4   Nicholas Watson (98) 6-4;6-1
ICY HOT WINTER INDOOR L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27-30, 2015
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas McKinney (447)   6-4;6-0
32 Henry Lieberman (215)   6-2;6-4
16 Jose Galvez (41)   6-1;6-3
Q Bryce Keim (137)   6-2;6-2
S Tres Gonzalez (50)   6-2;3-6;6-2
F   Scott Sculley (67) 5-7;6-3;7-6
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Austin Smith   6-0;6-0
32   Carson Haskins (10) 6-3;6-2
2 Muhammad Bedwan (107)   6-3;6-2
3Q Nicholas McKinney (447)   6-4;6-0
3 Jose Galvez (41)   6-3;6-3
CQ Larry Qu (87)   7-6(7);6-4
CS Andrew Dale (10)   5-7;6-3;12-10
CF Anders Fry (85)   4-6;6-3;10-7
CTA CHARLOTTE JR. CLASSIC
November 14-15, 2015
Charlotte Tennis Association, Charlotte, NC
Boys' 16 Singles Red Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ryan Macy (337)   6-1;6-1
Q William Lynch (797)   6-2;6-3
S Luke McClelland (161)   6-1;6-2
F Nicholas Grewe (254)   7-6(4);6-1
ICY HOT SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
October 30 - November 2, 2015
Epic Family Life Center, Duluth, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Limyadi (736)   6-1;6-1
32 Huntley Allen (81)   6-3;6-2
MCDONALD'S BULLDOG JR. SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 23-25, 2015
Athens Country Club, Athens, GA
Boys' 16 Singles - Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Georgi Mavrodiev (64)   7-5;6-4
Q Cole Brainard (182)   6-2;6-2
S William Barker (218)   6-4;6-2
F Trey Maust (297)   6-3;7-6
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 16-19, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan de Jesus (791)   6-1;6-0
32 Muhammad Bedwan (107)   6-4;2-6;6-0
16   Christopher Rios (102) 6-1;6-2
3 Patrick Lazo (243)   6-3;6-0
CQ Andres Martin (36)   7-6(4);6-4
CS Earl Navarro (174)   2-6;7-6(6);1-0(9)
CF   Harvey Maughan (83) 6-2;2-6;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Connor Nisbet (75)   6-1;6-3
16   Yuval Solomon (43) 6-2;7-5
2 Harris Foulkes (162)   7-5;6-3
CQ   Brett Winters (190) 5-7;6-4;1-0(6)
ICY HOT SOUTHERN 14-18 CUP
September 18-20, 2015
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Andrew Branicki (63)   6-4;6-0
RR Jerry Wang (14)   6-4;7-6
RR Matthew Halpin (108)   6-3;6-4
RR Ohm Sharma (283)   6-0;6-3
RAZORBACK JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 28-30, 2015
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles - Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Steven Weeks (410)   6-1;6-1
Q Andre Edwards (1437)   6-0;6-0
S Colin Lucius (679)   6-4;6-4
F   Zachary Smith (66) 6-2;6-1
PEPSI JR. OPEN
August 14-16, 2015
Florence Country Club, Florence, SC
Boys' 16 Singles - Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Vivek Ramesh (254)   6-0;7-5
Q Jack Wylly (179)   6-4;6-2
S Will Danzell (433)   6-1;6-2
F Coy Simon (26)   6-0;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jerry Huang (59)   6-2;7-6(2)
64   Ronald Hohmann (37) 6-1;7-6(4)
1-N Reed Crocker (52)   6-4;6-3
2-N Niraj Komatineni (113)   6-1;6-4
Q-N Maxwell Giddens (17)   6-2;7-5
S-N Will Coad (125)   6-3;6-1
F-N Ryder Jackson (47)   6-4;6-1
SC CLOSED CLAY COURT CHMP.
July 25-28, 2015
Greenville Country Club, Greenville, SC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Timothy Pitts (351)   6-3;6-1
Q Anuraag Govindarajan (196)   6-1;6-0
S Spencer Snow (389)   6-1;6-2
F Kerim Hyatt (266)   6-3;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2015
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthew Che (51)   6-0;7-6(3)
64 Nicholas Garcia (11)   6-4;6-3
32   Connor Nisbet (75) 6-4;4-6;6-3
1-NE David Sun (330)   6-3;6-1
Q-NE Leighton Allen (9)   6-4;6-0
S-NE   Brandon Nakashima (8) 6-1;2-6;14-12
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
Page updated on Tuesday, June 28, 2016 at 2:04:33 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections