Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Finkelstein
Raynham, Massachusetts
 
Rising Freshman, Class of 2021
 

Overall Record: 70-22 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA BG16 ZONE TEAM - OKLAHOMA
July 27-31, 2017
Oklahoma City Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, OK
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sajin Smith (249) 6-3;1-6;6-4
RR Ethan Neil (240)   6-7;6-1;6-2
RR Pablo Dale (203)   6-3;6-4
RR Matthew Dubuque (556)   6-3;6-4
RR   Jeremy Ouyang (299) 6-4;6-1
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Immink (156)   6-1;6-4
64   Kian Vakili (20) 7-5;3-6;6-4
3 Jackson Armistead (26)   6-3;6-2
4Q Matthew Pitts (166)   3-6;7-6(5);10-8
4   Phillip Deaton (34) 2-6;7-6(5);10-8
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG14 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Auburn Parks and Recreation Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Akhil Gupta (304)   6-2;4-6;6-4
RR Tauheed Browning (33)   6-4;6-3
RR James Delgado (16)   3-6;7-5;1-0
RR   Sujit Chepuri (175) 7-6;2-6;6-4
RR Clark Steinhauser (79)   6-0;6-2
RR   Noelle Andrey Ampong (6) 5-7;7-6;6-3
USTA NEW ENG. SUPER SIX SECTIONAL
June 24-27, 2017
USTA New England, New Haven, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Aidan Burt (217)   6-3;6-4
Q   Aidan Reilly (101) Wo (ill)*
PL-S   Pieter Breuker (294) Wo (ill)*
TSL @ FOREST PARK CHALLENGER
June 16-18, 2017
Tennis Sport For Life, Springfield, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sinan Zerbe (921)   6-2;6-0
Q Nicholas Vroman (261)   6-7(4);6-2;10-6
S Philip Cornelissen (307)   7-5;6-2
F Joseph Barrett (350)   5-7;7-5;10-7
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
June 9-11, 2017
Nashua Swim & Tennis Club, Nashua, NH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Oliver Davey (682)   6-1;6-0
Q Joseph Barrett (350)   6-3;4-6;10-5
S Sam Feldman (20)   6-3;6-4
F Nicholas Vroman (261)   6-3;7-5
BASS RIVER CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
June 2-4, 2017
Bass River Tennis Club Inc., Beverly, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Maximilian Deresh (898)   6-0;6-0
Q William Talebian   6-0;6-0
S Joseph Barrett (350)   6-3;7-6(6)
F Sam Feldman (20)   6-4;2-6;10-5
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-22, 2017
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Lasanajak (30)   6-7(6);6-4;7-6(2)
16 Evan Wen (3)   6-2;7-6(9)
Q Murphy Cassone (21)   6-2;6-2
S Daniel Dunac (37)   7-6(6);7-5
F James Delgado (16)   7-6(5);6-4
DELCO TENNIS-MAY L3
May 6-8, 2017
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Liam Birnie (209)   6-0;6-2
16 Ethan Carr (53)   7-6(3);6-3
Q Nathan Mao (92)   6-3;6-7(3);7-6(2)
S John-Tomas Bilski (21)   7-6(6);6-4
F   Sam Feldman (20) 7-5;6-1
MARCUS LEWIS TC CHALLENGER CIRCUIT
April 28-30, 2017
Tennis Solutions, LLC, Acton, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Tripoom Jala (879) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
April 22-24, 2017
The Longfellow Tennis / Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sebastian Sec (49)   6-0;6-0
16 Michael Zheng (41)   6-2;6-2
Q   John-Tomas Bilski (21) 6-4;4-6;7-6(4)
PL-S Alexander Karman (135)   1-6;6-2;10-8
PL-F Tyler Korobov (100)   7-6(5);6-4
LAKEVILLE CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 17-18, 2017
Lakeville Athletic Club, Lakeville, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Thomas Welham (747)   6-2;6-0
S Shaw Rhinelander (395)   6-4;6-3
F Sam Feldman (20)   5-7;6-3;10-4
LONGFELLOW CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 14-16, 2017
The Longfellow Tennis Fitness Club, Wayland, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Oliver Davey (682)   6-1;6-0
16 Matthew Nardone (465)   6-0;6-1
Q Kyle McCandless (296)   6-4;6-4
S Jack Truwit (125)   6-3;6-2
F Sam Feldman (20)   7-6(5);7-5
CENTRE COURT CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
April 7-9, 2017
Centre Court Tennis Club, Riverside, RI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zakary Jacobs (889)   6-3;6-1
16   Shaw Rhinelander (395) 2-6;6-4;10-7
THE GEORGIA BOWL USTA NAT'L L3
March 25-27, 2017
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Benjamin Shelton (19) 6-3;6-3
1 Sean Jaeger (225)   6-3;6-7(4);6-3
2 Anish Gangavaram (107)   5-7;7-5;6-2
CQ Nathan Mao (92)   6-2;7-6(2)
CS Edward Tymes (122)   6-2;6-4
CF Xavier Ecarma (44)   6-7(5);6-3;7-6(2)
KINGSBURY SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
March 18-19, 2017
Kingsbury Club, Kingston, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 James Bogdanovic (264)   7-5;5-7;6-4
Q   Pieter Breuker (294) 7-5;3-6;6-4
CQ   Joshua Israel (210) Wd (inj)*
SPORTSMEN'S CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
February 20-21, 2017
Sportsmens Tennis Club, Dorchester Center, MA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alex Salamon (645)   Wd (pc)*
Q   Zachary Schwartz (327) Wd (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 11-13, 2017
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis LLC, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Muhammad Dossani (108) 5-7;6-0;6-3
1 Nikolay Sahakyan (212)   6-2;6-1
2   James Delgado (16) 7-6(5));3-6;11-9
LYME SHORES SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
January 28-29, 2017
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Teddy Truwit (173)   6-4;6-3
Q   Aidan Reilly (101) 6-3;4-6;7-5
CQ Terrence McGrath (311)   5-7;7-5;7-6(6)
CS Nathan Mao (92)   6-4;3-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Daniel Dunac (37) 7-6(6);7-5
1-W Baylor Sai (27)   6-4;6-0
2-W Matthew Feng (189)   6-3;6-4
3-W Casey Kania (162)   4-6;6-4;1-0(4)
Q-W   Evan Wen (3) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Lifetime Tennis, Peachtree Corners, GA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   James Delgado (16) 6-3;6-7;6-4
1   Nicholas Kazamias (197) 6-4;6-1
LYME SHORES SUPER SIX CHMP.
November 12-13, 2016
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alan Nguyen (269)   6-3;6-1
Q   Sam Feldman (20) 5-7;7-5;6-2
CQ Zachary Schwartz (327)   7-6(2);6-3
CS Noah Schwartz (247)   6-3;4-6;6-3
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Guilford Racquet Club, Guilford, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sidharth Chawla   6-4;6-3
16 Maximus Kim (368)   7-6;6-7;6-4
Q   Ryan Colby (54) 7-6;7-6
PL-S   Justin Speaker (323) Wo (inj)*
SPORTSMEN'S B14 SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
September 17-18, 2016
Sportsmens Tennis Club, Dorchester Center, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Pieter Breuker (294)   6-1;6-1
Q Terrence McGrath (311)   6-3;6-4
S Albert Ilie (104)   4-6;6-3;7-5
F   Sam Feldman (20) 6-4;1-6;6-2
CAPE COD FALL CHALLENGER CIRCUIT EVENT
September 9-11, 2016
Mid-Cape Racquet Club, South Yarmouth, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q James Bogdanovic (264)   6-3;6-0
S Zachary Schwartz (327)   6-2;6-3
F Noah Schwartz (247)   7-5;6-3
NEW ENGLAND SUPER SIX CHMP. EVENT
August 20-22, 2016
Arthur Carrington Tennis Academy, Northampton, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Noah Schwartz (247)   6-4;6-3
Q   Sam Feldman (20) 7-5;6-1
PL-S   Kailas Kahler (303) Wo (inj)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
Page updated on Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 2:04:29 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections