Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Welsh Hotard
New Orleans, Louisiana
 
John newcomb
Rising Sophomore, Class of '20
 

Overall Record: 77-25 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 10-17, 2017
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cole Rigsby (1109)   6-0;6-0
64 Noah Holsclaw (382)   6-2;7-5
32 Masaki Posey (140)   7-5;6-2
16 Michael Sanford (100)   3-6;6-0;5-1Ret (ill)
Q   JJ Tracy (38) 6-2;4-6;7-5
CQ Suhas Krishnan (79)   4-6;6-2;1-0(7)
CS Foster Rogers (73)   6-3;6-3
CF   Benjamin Koch (57) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-23, 2017
Dwight Davis Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gabriel Vidinas (353)   6-4;6-4
32 Jarreau Campbell (114)   7-5;6-3
16 Henry Ruger (54)   6-3;6-1
Q   Andrew Zhang (25) 3-6;6-3;6-2
PL-S Luke Baylis (64)   6-1;6-1
PL-F   Wesley Barnett (44) 3-6;7-5;1-0
METROPLEX NATIONAL L3
May 6-8, 2017
Metroplex Tennis Association Inc, McKinney, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 William Kaiser (197)   6-0;6-3
16 Akash Darshan (17)   6-2;6-1
Q Andrew Chang (15)   5-7;6-4;6-2
S Andres Chavez (176)   7-5;6-0
F Wesley Barnett (44)   6-2;6-3
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
April 28 - May 1, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brandon Hodge (496)   6-1;6-0
16 Parrish Simmons (154)   6-2;3-6;6-4
Q Muhammad Bedwan (181)   6-3;6-2
S   Scott Sculley (82) 4-6;6-3;6-0
PL   Coy Simon (49) 3-6;6-3;7-6(13)
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
March 31 - April 3, 2017
JW-total tennis, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elijah Pierce (834)   6-1;6-0
16 Daiven Sharma (224)   6-2;6-2
Q Matt Barnett (307)   6-0;6-1
S Suhas Krishnan (79)   3-6;6-3;6-4
F   Benjamin Koch (57) 6-3;7-6
GREENSBORO MARCH TOP 16
March 25-27, 2017
Triad Tennis Management, Greensboro, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Vivek Ramesh (186)   6-2;6-0
Q Benjamin Keyser (109)   7-5;6-4
S Matthew Halpin (56)   6-4;1-6;6-3
F Neel Rajesh (83)   6-4;3-6;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
March 17-20, 2017
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Dean (299)   4-2;4-2
32 Grant Durham (31)   4-1;3-5;1-0
16 Reilly Wilson (129)   5-3;3-5;1-0
Q Zachary Smith (73)   4-0;4-1
S   Wesley Barnett (44) 6-1;6-2
PL   Matthew Kandel (39) 5-7;6-4;6-0
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
February 25-27, 2017
CCCTennisServices Rome Tennis Center, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paul Roberts (328)   6-0;6-1
32 Vivek Ramesh (186)   6-4;6-3
16 Jason Smith (215)   7-6(2);4-6;6-2
Q   Griffin Babineaux (133) 6-2;7-6(4)
PL-S Muhammad Bedwan (181)   6-4;7-6(10)
USTA NATIONAL L2
February 11-13, 2017
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Juandedios Abboud (115) 4-6;6-2;6-4
1 Rhett Rollins (327)   6-3;6-2
2 Logan Paik Chang (83)   7-5;6-4
CQ   Patrick Fletchall (79) 6-1;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
February 3-6, 2017
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tate Sandman (287)   4-6;6-2;6-2
32 Mark Dillon (228)   6-2;6-4
16 Matthew Thomson (178)   6-3;4-6;6-1
Q Justin Waldman (108)   6-3;6-3
S   Benjamin Koch (57) 7-5;6-3
PL JJ Tracy (38)   6-3;6-3
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHMPS. BG 16
January 14-17, 2017
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Xavier Ecarma (47)   6-3;6-3
64 Andrew Fitt (579)   6-1;6-3
32   Masaki Posey (140) 6-3;7-6(4)
3 Matt Barnett (307)   6-2;6-3
4Q Jacob Mitchell (169)   6-2;6-2
CQ Matthew Kandel (39)   6-4;6-3
CS Coy Simon (49)   6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Philip Cornelissen (309)   6-1;6-0
32   Jonathan Mascagni (75) 6-2;6-2
2   Daniel Labrador (56) 6-4;6-4
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
November 12-14, 2016
New Orleans City Park Tennis Center, New Orleans, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Justin Waldman (108) 6-3;7-5
1 Alexander Lloyd (673)   6-1;6-3
2 Mark Dillon (228)   6-4;6-3
CQ Michael Sanford (100)   3-6;6-4;1-0
CS Ethan Howie (535)   6-0;6-0
CF   Benjamin Koch (57) 6-4;6-2
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
October 14-17, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 John Wolf (350)   6-0;2-0Ret (inj)
32 Michael Sanford (100)   6-4;6-4
16 Patrick Lazo (168)   6-4;6-4
Q Georgi Mavrodiev (72)   6-4;6-2
S Tres Gonzalez (34)   7-5;1-6;7-6(4)
F Huntley Allen (74)   6-2;6-1
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Hudlow Tennis Center/CCCTennisServices, Norcross, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Daniel Labrador (56)   6-3;6-1
16 Vivek Ramesh (186)   6-1;6-0
Q   Benjamin Koch (57) 4-6;6-3;6-3
PL-F   Wesley Barnett (44) 6-1;6-2
PL-S Samuel Rubell (145)   6-2;6-2
AUSTIN ITF
September 24 - October 2, 2016
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
A. Espinosa
  5-7;6-3;6-1
16   Jesse Haas (255) 0-6;7-6(5);6-3
64   Emilio Nava (19) 6-1;7-5
ICY HOT SOUTHERN BG14-18 CUP
September 16-18, 2016
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Sean Presson (158)   7-6;6-0
RR Eric Huey (373)   6-2;6-2
RR   Colton Gromley (25) 7-5;6-2
RR Matthew Halpin (56)   1-6;7-6;1-0
BURGER KING USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURTS
September 3-6, 2016
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Harrison Janes (500)   6-2;6-3
32 Ohm Sharma (240)   7-5;6-3
16   Jerry Wang (23) 7-6(5);6-4
4 Muhammad Bedwan (181)   6-3;6-2
CQ Patrick Lazo (168)   6-2;6-4
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-23, 2016
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nicholas Garcia (21)   5-5Ret (ill)
64 Masaki Posey (140)   6-2;6-4
32 John Bernard (71)   0-6;6-4;7-6(5)
16   Alex Lee (3) 6-3;6-2
Q JC Roddick (58)   7-6(2));6-3
S   Spencer Whitaker (7) 6-3;6-4
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG14
July 9-13, 2016
Auburn Parks and Recreation, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Riley Odell (112)   6-1;3-6;6-3
RR Alex Lin (65)   6-3;6-3
RR Alexander Petrov (45)   6-3;6-3
RR Benjamin Kittay (9)   6-2;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
Page updated on Tuesday, June 27, 2017 at 2:04:36 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections