Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Jake Van Emburgh
Verona, Wisconsin
 
Rising Sophomore
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 36-12 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 M. McCormick (85)   6-2;6-1
64 Caleb Chakravarthi (25)   6-1;1-6;6-3
32 David Goulak (64)   6-3;6-4
16 Abhijeet Joshi (27)   7-5;6-4
Q Robert Loeb (26)   6-3;5-7;6-1
S   Jacob Brumm (4) 6-2;6-1
PL   Kenneth Connor Hance (3) 7-5;6-4
USTA BG16 ZONE TEAM- ST LOUIS
July 3-7, 2014
Dwight Davis Tennis Center, St Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Ryan Fu (33)   6-3;6-2
RR M. McCormick (85)   6-4;6-2
RR Austin Diehl (210)   6-1;6-0
RR Kevin Xu (186)   6-2;6-2
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Rohith Koneru (415)   6-0;6-1
64 Michael Szabo (457)   6-2;6-0
32 Mack Galvin (191)   7-5;6-0
16 Scott Bickel (110)   6-1;6-2
Q   Gianni Ross (5) 6-2;7-6(6)
CQ Lukas Greif (34)   6-2;6-1
CS   Danny Thomas (8) Wo (inj)*
WI DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 13-17, 2014
North Shore Elite, Milwaukee, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gunther Treis (1375)   6-0;6-0
16 Ethan Budiono (967)   6-3;6-2
Q Robert Krill (93)   6-2;6-2
S Kailas Sane (179)   6-0;6-3
F   David Horneffer (43) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Max Pham (45) 6-3;6-4
1 Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;6-3
2 Jacob Brumm (4)   Wo (inj)*
3Q   JJ Wolf (7) 7-5;6-2
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Schnobel (537)   6-1;6-0
32 Daniel Mateescu (102)   6-0;6-1
16 Nicholas Solarewicz (262)   3-6;7-5;6-4
Q Scott Bickel (110)   6-3;6-0
S Danny Thomas (8)   4-6;7-6(6);6-4
F David Horneffer (43)   7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Finbar Talcott (76) 6-2;6-3
1 Sam Turchetta (17)   Wo (ill)*
2   Stefano Tsorotiotis (23) 6357104
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kevin Yu (242)   6-2;6-2
32 Nicholas Solarewicz (262)   6-1;6-1
16 Jonathan Kroot (115)   7-6(3);4-6;6-4
Q   David Horneffer (43) 7-5;6-2
CQ Josh Mukherjee (64)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Bjorn Hoffmann (47)   6-4;6-3
64 Zach Jennings (80)   7-5;6-4
32   John McNally (2) 6-3;6-4
3   Nicholas Borchenko (71) 6-4;6-4
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (MINNEAPOLIS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anuraag Bukkuri (482)   6-1;6-2
16 Noah Rosenblat (285)   6-2;6-1
Q Danny Thomas (8)   2-6;6-3;6-4
S Ryan Marker (124)   6-4;3-6;7-5
F Alexander Brown (45)   4-6;6-1;6-1
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-11, 2013
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Aleks Huryn (11) 6-1;7-6(5)
2   Gregory Anderson (107) 6-4;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/21 Simran Sethi chooses Oklahoma
7/21 Elisa Nelson chooses Air Force
7/20 Elan Dantus chooses Kalamazoo
7/20 Lazar Dokov chooses Temple
7/20 Donika Bashota chooses Washington State
7/17 Jasmine Gabriel chooses Belmont Abbey
7/17 Darian Defrench chooses Belmont Abbey
7/16 Cara Kemp chooses Washington
7/16 Emily Mone chooses St. Catherine
7/16 Oscar Nielsen chooses Texas Tyler

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
TECNIFIBRE 2013 TFight 325
Was: $199.00  Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Bernard Tomic
 
HEAD Graphene Radical MP
Was: $210.00  Now: $169.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Novak Djokovic
 
HEAD Graphene Speed Pro
Was: $199.95  Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Gilles Simon
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 22, 2014 at 2:03:12 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections