Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sean Wei
Yorktown Heights, New York
 
John McEnroe Tennnis Academy
Senior, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 34-18 #62 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 11-13, 2017
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Hammitt (374)   6-1;6-1
16 Maxwell Freeman (21)   6-2;6-2
Q Cannon Kingsley (10)   7-6;7-5
S   Harris Walker (12) 7-6;6-1
PL   William Peters (33) 6-3;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX @ RWTTC
January 14-16, 2017
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Akash Verma (351)   6-0;6-2
16 William Turchetta (136)   6-2;6-2
Q Finbar Talcott (92)   6-4;7-5
S Daniel Nuzhny (67)   6-4;3-6;7-5
F Mac Kiger (30)   6-4;7-6
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Yale University Tennis Center, West Haven, CT
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Fu (49)   6-3;6-4
32   Harris Walker (12) 6-2;6-2
2   Jack Randall (92) Wo (inj)*
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT APTC
November 18-20, 2016
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cannon Kingsley (10)   7-6(2);6-3
16 Brett Winters (103)   6-4;6-2
Q Patrick Maloney (63)   6-2;6-1
S   Sumit Sarkar (36) 7-6(5);7-5
PL   Yuval Solomon (49) 6-3;7-5
EASTERN SWEET 16 @ APTC
November 11-13, 2016
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Daniel Nuzhny (67)   6-2;6-1
Q Hayden Cassone (82)   6-1;6-3
S Calvin Chung (158)   6-2;6-4
F   Abhijeet Joshi (27) 6-2;6-3
L1 RWTTC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
October 15-23, 2016
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training Center, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carl Grant (400)   6-1;6-1
16 Alexander Kotzen (17)   6-4;6-3
Q   Finbar Talcott (92) 6-3;3-6;7-5
CQ   Daniel Weitz (334) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nikita Larichev (82)   6-4;7-6
16 Vishnu Joshi (112)   1-6;6-3;6-2
Q   Finbar Talcott (92) 7-6;1-6;6-3
PL-S   Michael Sun (51) 166410-6
EASTERN SUPER SIX B18
September 17-19, 2016
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carl Grant (400)   6-1;6-3
16   Michael Sun (51) 6-0;6-4
2 Theodore Van Eck (265)   6-1;6-2
CQ Peter Lohrbach (145)   6-0;6-4
CS Brett Winters (103)   6-4;6-1
CF   Hayden Cassone (82) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHMPS.
August 5-14, 2016
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Christopher Rios (94)   6-3;4-6;6-2
64   Harris Walker (12) 6-4;7-6(4)
3   Eric Hahn (41) 6-3;1-6;1-0(5)
USTA NATIONAL WARM UP TOURN.
July 30 - August 2, 2016
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Robby Ward (126)   6-2;6-2
32 Justin Mandell (107)   6-0;6-3
16 Lane Adkins (218)   6-0;6-4
Q Maxwell Benson (105)   6-2;6-3
S Oren Vasser (100)   2-6;6-4;6-3
F Eric Hadigian (67)   6-1;6-3
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-24, 2016
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Harry Cacciatore (45) 5-7;6-0;6-2
2 Alex Guzhva (87)   5-7;6-3;10-6
3Q   Joseph Brailovsky (37) 6-4;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHMPS.
June 10-13, 2016
D&D Tennis [email protected] Racquet Club, Mendham, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Patrick Maloney (63) Wd (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
May 28-30, 2016
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Thomas Jahn (73) 6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
1   William Turchetta (136) Wo (inj)*
EASTERN SUPER SIX TURNING STONE
April 16-18, 2016
Turning Stone Resort, Verona, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Harry Wang (178)   6-3;7-6
16 Nicholas Rudman (545)   6-2;6-0
Q Cannon Kingsley (10)   3-6;6-2;7-5
S   Jeff Zucker (78) 7-6;7-5
PL   Hayden Cassone (82) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURN.
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kevin Zhu (7) 6-0;6-1
1   Benji Jacobson (122) 2-6;6-4;12-10
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
3/23 Logan Orr chooses Nebraska - Kearney
3/23 Matthew Kennedy chooses Emory & Henry
3/23 Baylen Harper chooses Nichols
3/23 Gavin Spencer chooses UC Irvine
3/23 Hunter Egger chooses Gonzaga
3/23 Dominique Schaefer chooses N.C. State
3/23 Jake Kim chooses Pacific Lutheran
3/22 Emma Sass chooses Wash U
3/22 Romesh Kahatapitiya chooses Navy
3/22 Madison Rogers chooses Shenandoah

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
3/23 In honor of #NationalPuppyDay, we'll just go ahead and leave this right here ??:
3/21 Check out these @LACOSTE tees for the @MiamiOpen
3/17 Who is @stanwawrinka's favorite superhero? What toppings would @AngeliqueKerber put on her pizza? (@yonex_tennis)
3/16 See the full review here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 21, 2017 at 2:05:58 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections