Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alafia Ayeni
San Diego, California
 
Sophomore
Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 53-26 #62 on This Week's TennisRPI
U18 CANADIAN WORLD RANKING EVENT MONTREA
September 8-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
R. Rihani
  6-7(8);7-6(1);6-4
Q  
F. Auger-Aliassime
6-2;6-4
APHRODITE CUP
September 2-6, 2014
CYP
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32  
K. Friberg
7-5;6-4
PRINCE GEORGES COUNTY INTERNATIONAL H
August 18-24, 2014
USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Joseph Rotheram (120)   2-6;6-0;7-5
16 Abhijeet Joshi (23)   6-4;6-4
64  
M. Kecmanovic
6-0;2-6;7-5
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Oliver Crawford (9) 7-6(5);4-6;7-5
1 John Speicher (45)   6-2;6-4
2 Payam Ahmadi (57)   6-2;7-5
3Q Michael Zhao (33)   6-7(2);6-2Ret (ill)
3 Johnathan Small (12)   7-6(5);7-5
4Q   Jake Van Emburgh (12) 6-4;6-7(6);1-0(3)
CANADIAN U18 ITF WORLD RANKING EVENT
July 21-26, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
D. Dunlap
  7-6(0);6-3
16
S. Mardikian
  6-0;6-1
Q
B. Sigouin
  3-6;6-4;6-1
S  
V. Krustev
6-4;6-2
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jackson Cobb (155)   6-1;6-4
64 Kevin Xu (205)   6-1;6-1
32   Jacob Walker (45) 6-2;7-5
3 Michael Zhao (33)   6-3;7-5
4Q   William Howells (17) 6-4;6-4
CANADIAN SAVILLE ITF U18
July 7-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Goulet
  6-0;6-4
16
F. Fan
  7-5;6-3
Q
E. Ogilvy
  6-4;6-4
S  
J. Lin
Walkover*
BANK OF BERMUDA FOUNDATION ITF JR. CI
June 23-28, 2014
BER
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
Z. Talic
  7-5;6-2
16 John Avila (143)   6-2;6-3
Q
J. Aguilar
  6-3;Retired
S  
D. Dunlap
7-5;2-6;7-5
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS ITF
June 6-14, 2014
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Evan Zhu (13) 3-6;6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sebastian Mermersky (11)   7-6;7-6
Q   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-3;6-1
S-N Vasil Kirkov (4)   4-6;6-3;6-3
F-N   William Genesen (16) 6-4;6-3
ESME PEARSON MEMORIAL OPEN TOURNAMENT
May 10-18, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack La Plante (157)   6-2;6-3
32 Reese Stalder (40)   6-3;6-3
16   Riley Smith (36) 6-2;6-3
30TH ANAHEIM TC SPRING JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
April 26 - May 4, 2014
Orange County Tennis Academy, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Garret Vincent (247)   Wd (inj)*
32 Daniel Gealer (50)   6-4;6-2
16   Konrad Kozlowski (136) 6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brenden Volk (28)   3-6;6-1;6-4
32 Ammar Alhogbani (63)   2-6;6-1;6-2
16   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-2;6-2
3 Adam Ambrozy (19)   6-3;7-5
CQ   JJ Wolf (7) 6-4;3-0Ret (inj)
32ND ALL CANADIAN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
M. Faucher
  7-6(6);6-3
32
N. Muamba
  3-6;6-4;6-3
16  
J. Aguilar
6-2;6-7(5);6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trenton Nield (201)   6-0;6-0
16   Ryan Cheng (27) 3-6;7-5;6-3
2   Alexander Keyser (17) 6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
QUERETARO JR. CUP
February 10-15, 2014
MEX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Avina
  6-2;6-0
32 Mauricio Sandoval (267)   6-0;6-1
16
D. Cosio Posada
  6-1;6-1
64
J. Lores Peniche
  6-3;6-0
32  
C. Martinez De Pena
6-3;6-3
69TH ANNUAL FULLERTON JR. TOURNAMENT
February 1-10, 2014
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael White (600)   Wd (pc)*
64 Raul DeLaTorre (149)   6-4;6-0
32 George Cooper (175)   7-5;6-4
16 Nikolas Ramadan (95)   6-4;6-2
Q   Joshua Ortlip (78) Wo (pc)*
LAKEWOOD WINTER JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
January 4-12, 2014
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alex Wong (638)   6-1;6-1
Q Scotland Garapedian (353)   6-2;6-1
S Kent Hunter (48)   7-5;6-2
F Alec Dardis (312)   6-3;6-7;7-5
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Robert Loeb (24)   6-4;6-2
64   Eric Rutledge (37) 6-4;7-6(1)
2   Daniel Gealer (50) 6-2;6-4
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Mateescu (139)   6-3;6-2
32  
M. Kecmanovic
6-4;6-3
3   Roscoe Bellamy (8) 7-5;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mike Wang (589)   6-2;6-4
16 Ryan Cheng (27)   6-4;6-1
Q Ryan Marker (135)   6-1;2-6;7-5
S Alexander Keyser (17)   6-4;3-6;6-1
F Andrew Gu (43)   2-6;6-2;4-1Ret (inj)
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
C. Erem
  6-1;6-7(3);6-3
32   Myles Schalet (31) 6-1;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (PALM DESERT)
October 26-28, 2013
Rancho las Palmas Resort & Spa, Rancho Las Palmas, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Borchenko (79) 7-5;6-3
1 Harrison Reid (732)   6-0;6-1
2 Connor Rapp (179)   6-4;6-3
QQ Charles Deng (42)   6-0;6-2
CQ Bryce Pereira (67)   Wo (inj)*
CS Roscoe Bellamy (8)   7-5;7-6
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/22 Noah Rosenblat chooses Colgate
9/22 Jimmy Purdy chooses Colgate
9/22 Daniel Belsito chooses Presbyterian
9/22 Alexander Jones chooses Charlotte
9/21 Benjamin Lieb chooses Penn State
9/21 Jensen Martin chooses Charlotte
9/21 Olivia Anderson chooses George Mason
9/21 Kyle Barr chooses Wofford
9/21 Alexander Fallone chooses Trinity (CT)
9/21 Lindsay Jadow chooses Hamilton

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/22 Amazing deals happening at Tennis Express! Save up to 80% on clearance apparel. Shop now
9/22 Get the details on our top 5 most pinned products in our latest blog!
9/19 You're going to love ASICS' new fall collection for women. Check it out here
9/18 Find all of your favorites all in one place! Browse the Tennis Express Digital Catalog here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 2:01:51 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections