Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Danny Thomas
Pickerington, Ohio
 
Freshman
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 49-12 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ethan Prost (108)   6-4;6-1
64   Brandon Holt (24) 6-2;7-5
2 Andrew Newell (136)   6-0;6-0
3Q Maxwell Cancilla (41)   6-4;6-1
3 Billy Rowe (33)   6-3;6-4
4Q Kaden Funk (25)   6-4;1-6;1-0(8)
4 Trent Bryde (4)   6-3;6-3
QQ   Kyle Seelig (22) 7-6(7);5-7;1-0(5)
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jaycer Calleros (7)   7-6(5);6-0
RR Kasper Smith (105)   6-1;6-3
RR Blake Croyder (14)   7-6(2);6-1
RR Sebastian Herrera (447)   6-0;6-0
RR Timothy Sah (10)   6-2;6-3
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Buchinsky (569)   6-0;6-1
64 Brandon Ancona (466)   6-0;6-0
32 Robin Engel (107)   6-0;6-2
16 Jonathan Kroot (115)   6-2;6-1
Q   JJ Wolf (7) 6-3;7-5
CQ Bill Duo (21)   6-0;6-2
CS Jake Van Emburgh (12)   Wo (inj)*
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 7-10, 2014
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ajay Qi (1175)   6-0;6-0
32 Jackson McNair (912)   6-0;6-0
16 Noah Connaughton (417)   6-0;6-0
Q JJ Wolf (7)   2-6;7-6(4);10-6
S Andrew Niehaus (200)   6-4;6-2
F Jacob Wareti (138)   6-2;6-1
SOUTH CENTRAL AREA QUALIFIER
May 16-26, 2014
South Central Ohio Association, Lancaster, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S John Purnode (661)   6-1;6-1
F Samuel Sullivan (623)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Carson Haskins (20)   6-4;6-1
32   Keenan Mayo (9) 6-3;6-2
2 Jenson Brooksby (2)   6-1;6-0
3Q Matthew Rodriguez (11)   6-3;6-0
3 RJ Fresen (5)   6-4;6-1
CQ Brandon Nakashima (1)   6-4;6-4
CS Austen Huang (33)   7-5;6-1
CF   Blake Croyder (14) 6-1;7-6(2)
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tom Bickel (202)   6-2;6-3
32 Alexander Warstler (221)   6-2;6-1
16 Jack Martin-Dyer (125)   6-1;6-3
Q Gianni Ross (4)   4-6;7-5;7-6(6)
S   Jake Van Emburgh (12) 4-6;7-6(6);6-4
PL   Robin Engel (107) 6-4;7-6(3)
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Oliver Li (291)   7-5;6-2
32 Jacob Edelchik (88)   6-2;6-0
16 Daniel Boussom (49)   3-2Ret (inj)
Q   Gianni Ross (4) 6-4;3-6;7-5
CQ   Jonathan Kroot (115) Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Harry Wang (62)   6-1;6-2
64 Benjamin Gajardo (145)   6-2;6-3
32 Bradley Frye (34)   6-2;6-1
16   Andre Xiao (69) 6-7(1);6-1;6-2
Q   Timothy Sah (10) 3-6;6-1;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Arnav Dhingra (28)   6-1;6-0
16 Ben Ingbar (307)   6-0;6-0
Q Daniel Mateescu (143)   6-0;6-2
S Axel Nefve (16)   6-4;6-1
F Maximilian Wild (36)   4-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B16
November 9-11, 2013
Riverview Athletic Club, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Reid Teatsorth (407) Wd (emerg)*
1   Tyler Washington (709) Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (SEASCAPE)
October 26-28, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mike Wang (600)   6-4;6-2
16   Joseph Myles Conlin (109) 6-2;5-7;6-1
2 Alexander Rushin (117)   6-3;6-4
QQ Keenan Mayo (9)   6-3;6-1
CQ Jerod Mah (178)   6-3;6-3
CS   Satyajit Simhadri (155) 7-5;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Dunlop Force 98 Extended Tennis Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst
10/17 Lauren Hidalgo-Smith chooses Stephen F. Austin
10/17 Danny Waung chooses Assumption
10/17 Michael Peters chooses Harvard

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Roger Federer
 
WILSON Pro Staff RF 97
Was: $250.00  Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Gael Monfils
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Sam Querrey
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive Plus
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 2:01:54 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections