Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Danny Thomas
Pickerington, Ohio
 
Rising Freshman
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 52-14 #4 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ethan Prost (106)   6-4;6-1
64   Brandon Holt (21) 6-2;7-5
2 Andrew Newell (134)   6-0;6-0
3Q Maxwell Cancilla (43)   6-4;6-1
3 Billy Rowe (39)   6-3;6-4
4Q Kaden Funk (20)   6-4;1-6;1-0(8)
4 Trent Bryde (4)   6-3;6-3
QQ   Kyle Seelig (25) 7-6(7);5-7;1-0(5)
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Sebastian Herrera (495)   6-0;6-0
RR Jaycer Calleros (14)   7-6(5);6-0
RR Timothy Sah (13)   6-2;6-3
RR Kasper Smith (115)   6-1;6-3
RR Blake Croyder (14)   7-6(2);6-1
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Buchinsky (547)   6-0;6-1
64 Brandon Ancona (457)   6-0;6-0
32 Robin Engel (101)   6-0;6-2
16 Jonathan Kroot (116)   6-2;6-1
Q   JJ Wolf (7) 6-3;7-5
CQ Bill Duo (24)   6-0;6-2
CS Jake Van Emburgh (11)   Wo (inj)*
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 7-10, 2014
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ajay Qi (1194)   6-0;6-0
32 Jackson McNair (921)   6-0;6-0
16 Noah Connaughton (407)   6-0;6-0
Q JJ Wolf (7)   2-6;7-6(4);10-6
S Andrew Niehaus (213)   6-4;6-2
F Jacob Wareti (143)   6-2;6-1
SOUTH CENTRAL AREA QUALIFIER
May 16-26, 2014
South Central Ohio Association, Lancaster, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S John Purnode (604)   6-1;6-1
F Samuel Sullivan (629)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Carson Haskins (29)   6-4;6-1
32   Keenan Mayo (10) 6-3;6-2
2 Jenson Brooksby (2)   6-1;6-0
3Q Matthew Rodriguez (11)   6-3;6-0
3 RJ Fresen (3)   6-4;6-1
CQ Brandon Nakashima (1)   6-4;6-4
CS Austen Huang (49)   7-5;6-1
CF   Blake Croyder (14) 6-1;7-6(2)
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tom Bickel (196)   6-2;6-3
32 Alexander Warstler (221)   6-2;6-1
16 Jack Martin-Dyer (167)   6-1;6-3
Q Gianni Ross (4)   4-6;7-5;7-6(6)
S   Jake Van Emburgh (11) 4-6;7-6(6);6-4
PL   Robin Engel (101) 6-4;7-6(3)
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Oliver Li (286)   7-5;6-2
32 Jacob Edelchik (87)   6-2;6-0
16 Daniel Boussom (51)   3-2Ret (inj)
Q   Gianni Ross (4) 6-4;3-6;7-5
CQ   Jonathan Kroot (116) Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Harry Wang (62)   6-1;6-2
64 Benjamin Gajardo (140)   6-2;6-3
32 Bradley Frye (30)   6-2;6-1
16   Andre Xiao (69) 6-7(1);6-1;6-2
Q   Timothy Sah (13) 3-6;6-1;1-0(7)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Arnav Dhingra (31)   6-1;6-0
16 Ben Ingbar (306)   6-0;6-0
Q Daniel Mateescu (130)   6-0;6-2
S Axel Nefve (17)   6-4;6-1
F Maximilian Wild (37)   4-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B16
November 9-11, 2013
Riverview Athletic Club, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Reid Teatsorth (479) Wd (emerg)*
1   Tyler Washington (731) Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (SEASCAPE)
October 26-28, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mike Wang (320)   6-4;6-2
16   Joseph Myles Conlin (108) 6-2;5-7;6-1
2 Alexander Rushin (117)   6-3;6-4
QQ Keenan Mayo (10)   6-3;6-1
CQ Jerod Mah (200)   6-3;6-3
CS   Satyajit Simhadri (152) 7-5;6-0
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (MINNEAPOLIS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Samuel Hochberger (226)   6-1;6-2
16 Caleb Chakravarthi (31)   7-5;6-2
Q   Jake Van Emburgh (11) 2-6;6-3;6-4
CQ George Lovitt (94)   6-1;6-3
CS   David Horneffer (31) 6-4;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Alexandr Dolgopolov
 
adidas Men's CC Adizero Feather III Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $79.95
Feedback
 
  Sam Querrey
 
K-SWISS Men's Bigshot Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $99.95
Feedback
 
  Mardy Fish
 
K-SWISS Men's Bigshot II Tennis Shoes
Was: $104.99  Now: $59.95
Feedback
 
  Andy Roddick
 
BABOLAT Men's Propulse 4 All Court Tennis Shoes
Was: $119.95  Now: $99.95
Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:01:40 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections