Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


JJ Wolf
Cincinnati, Ohio
 
Cincinnati Country Day School
Sophomore, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 70-16 #4 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Tennis Association of Midland, Midland, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Palmer (66)   6-3;6-1
16   William Genesen (14) 6-4;4-6;6-0
2   Parker Wynn (83) Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L3 TOURNAMENT
September 27-29, 2014
Tennis for Kids CTA, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joseph Thomas (106)   6-0;6-0
32 Doug Francken (169)   6-1;6-1
16 Cameron Raglin (262)   6-0;6-0
Q Bryan Yoshino (203)   6-0;6-1
S Jack Martin-Dyer (126)   6-0;6-2
F Nico Mostardi (101)   6-4;6-0
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 John Speicher (45)   6-1;6-1
64   Oliver Crawford (9) 6-3;2-6;6-4
2 Ryan Cheng (32)   6-2;6-3
3Q Matthew Galush (90)   7-5;6-2
3 Abhijeet Joshi (20)   4-6;6-2;1-0(2)
4Q Sean Sculley (29)   6-2;6-3
4 Alex Phillips (12)   7-6(4);6-1
QQ Patrick Kypson (2)   6-4;6-3
CQ Sam Riffice (1)   6-3;6-1
CS   William Genesen (14) 5-7;6-4;1-0(3)
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ananth Raghavan (94)   6-1;6-3
64 Sean Burnette (90)   6-0;6-0
32   Jacob Brumm (6) 6-3;6-4
3 Christopher Ephron (62)   7-5;6-2
4Q Alex Phillips (12)   6-4;6-3
4 Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;6-2
QQ Kaden Funk (26)   6-2;6-3
CQ   Robert Loeb (27) 6-3;6-4
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jake Berber (108)   6-3;6-0
RR Ignacio Garcia (103)   6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cecil Lingard (356)   6-0;6-1
64 Christian San Andres (359)   6-0;6-0
32 Mark Wu (143)   6-2;6-2
16 Stefano Tsorotiotis (32)   7-5;6-3
Q Danny Thomas (6)   6-3;7-5
S   Gianni Ross (4) 7-5;6-2
PL   David Horneffer (33) Wo (pc)*
MIDWEST L2 TEAM CUP - B18
June 13-15, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jack Dykema (284)   6-1;6-1
RR Radhakrishna Vishnubhotla (161)   7-5;6-0
RR Austin Aten (470)   6-0;6-1
RR Alex Ross (50)   6-2;7-6(5)
RR Julian Guerra (361)   6-2;6-2
OV DISTRICT CHMP. B16
June 7-10, 2014
Huntington Tennis Assn, Huntington, WV
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Robbie Markus (1089)   6-0;6-0
32 Calvin Spanbauer (915)   6-1;6-0
16 Bryan Yoshino (203)   6-3;6-3
Q   Danny Thomas (6) 2-6;7-6(4);10-6
CQ Eric Hunter (353)   6-1;6-1
CS Evan Yakubov (158)   6-0;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lane Leschly (22)   3-6;6-0;6-2
32   Chaz Downing (331) 6-4;6-3
2 Alexander Brown (39)   6-4;6-0
3Q Jake Van Emburgh (12)   7-5;6-2
3 Billy Rowe (35)   Wo (inj)*
CQ Alafia Ayeni (8)   6-4;3-0Ret (inj)
CS Pietro Rimondini (20)   Wo (ill)*
CF   Sebastian Mermersky (11) 6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michal Matusiak (186)   7-6(4);6-3
16 Tyler Raclin (141)   4-6;6-4;6-3
Q Alex Wesbrooks (37)   6-1;6-2
S   Jason Lui (16) 6-2;6-3
PL Joseph Gray (113)   6-3;6-0
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Zhang (237)   6-1;6-1
32 Kailas Sane (166)   6-0;6-0
16   Stefano Tsorotiotis (32) 6-1;0-6;6-2
3 Marc Sable (266)   6-1;6-1
QQ Jason Kerst (136)   6-4;6-0
CQ Mitchell Thai (121)   6-2;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 JAN. DES.
January 18-20, 2014
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Davis Wong (202)   6-1;6-0
32 Griffin Mertz (398)   6-0;6-0
16 Jacob Edelchik (86)   6-3;6-1
Q Connor Johnston (42)   6-3;6-0
S Joseph Thomas (106)   6-0;6-0
F   John McNally (2) 7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Payton Holden (26)   6-4;6-0
64 Conrad Russell (21)   6-2;6-4
32   Zeke Clark (6) 6-1;6-2
3 Daniel Gealer (49)   4-6;7-6(4);10-7
4Q Nick Stachowiak (19)   6-4;2-6;10-8
4 Andrew Gu (37)   Wo (inj)*
QQ   Victor Pham (20) 6-2;3-6;10-5
USTA MIDWEST L2 DEC. DES. B16
December 7-9, 2013
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Piekarsky (368)   6-2;6-0
32 Jonluke Passett (560)   6-2;6-0
16 Nate Dell (329)   6-0;6-1
Q Joseph Thomas (106)   6-4;7-5
S Ian Landwehr (133)   7-6(3);6-2
F   David Horneffer (33) 6-3;4-3Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Josh Mukherjee (61)   6-3;6-3
16   Joshua Marchalik (58) 6-3;2-6;6-2
2 Daniel Boussom (48)   6-2;1-6;1-0(14)
QQ Sami Soufi (51)   6-0;3-6;1-0(4)
CQ David Horneffer (33)   6-3;6-2
CS Brandon Lam (35)   6-1;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/24 Peyton Mathiews chooses Millsaps
10/24 Travis Lau chooses North Dakota
10/24 James Spaulding chooses Johns Hopkins
10/23 Whitney Weisberg chooses Fordham
10/23 Brian Pecyna chooses Valparaiso
10/23 John Page chooses Youngstown State
10/22 Madison Hale chooses UCSD
10/22 Mckenzie Barco chooses Chattanooga
10/22 Michelle Wang chooses Cornell
10/21 Sean Halloran chooses Sewanee

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Tommy Haas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $129.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Novak Djokovic
 
HEAD Graphene Speed Pro
Was: $199.95  Now: $159.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Fernando Verdasco
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 2:01:10 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections