Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Jake Sands
Pacific Palisades, California
 
Sophomore, Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 64-18 #23 on This Week's Recruiting List
35TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY CLOSED
April 30 - May 8, 2016
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Ramirez (493)   6-1;6-0
32   Diego Nava (125) 6-3;0-6;7-6
CIF LA CITY BOYS HS INDIVID. CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 27 - May 4, 2016
CIF Los Angeles City Section, Los Angeles, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Stephen Sandoval   Wo (inj)*
Q Mike Mkrtchian (107)   6-0;6-3
S Zac Brodney (85)   6-0;6-0
F   Ryan Nuno (134) 6-2;7-5
116TH OJAI VALLEY JR. TOURNAMENT
April 21-23, 2016
Ojai Valley Tennis Club, Ojai, CA
3. Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Lee (1142)   6-0;6-0
32 Blaine Hovenier (392)   6-1;7-6(4)
16 Austin Di Giulio (71)   6-1;6-0
Q David Bogatin (337)   6-1;6-2
S   Matthew Tsolakyan (34) 7-5;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Adam Guo (62)   6-1;6-1
32   Axel Nefve (12) 6-4;6-2
2 Marcus Ferreira (61)   6-0;6-7(2);10-7
3Q   William Grant (12) 6-4;1-6;10-7
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 3, 2016
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Niroop Vallabhaneni (15)   6-1;6-2
16 Jaycer Lyeons (1)   6-2;6-1
Q   Axel Nefve (12) 6-4;6-3
NEWPORT BEACH BOWL ITF
March 19-27, 2016
c/o The Tennis Club at Newport Beach, Newport Beach, CA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Karapet Vardanyan (55)   6-3;6-3
32   Kento Perera (87) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cambell Nakayama (101)   6-4;6-2
16 Alan Yim (33)   6-3;6-3
Q   Brandon Nakashima (9) 6-4;6-2
PL-S Daniel deLeon (208)   6-1;6-3
PL-F Maximilian Wild (50)   6-3;7-6
71ST ANNUAL FULLERTON JR. TOURNAMENT
January 30 - February 8, 2016
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kevin Orellana (817)   6-0;6-1
64 Nicholas Borchenko (32)   Wo (inj)*
32 Michael Bott (221)   6-2;6-2
16 Isaiah Volk (213)   6-2;6-1
Q Ryan Seggerman (30)   7-5;2-6;13-11
S Charles Deng (69)   6-4;6-2
F Max Pham (42)   6-1;6-4
2ND HENRY TALBERT JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 16-18, 2016
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 2nd Rnd Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrew Whitehouse (133) 6-1;6-7;6-2
16   Bryce Pereira (39) 3-6;7-6;1-0(8)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Hayden Cassone (137)   7-5;6-0
64 Siddharth Chari (73)   6-4;6-0
32   Robert Maciag (19) 6-2;4-6;6-4
3   Jack Lee (129) Wd (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bo Leschly (656)   6-0;6-1
32 Brandon Wong (46)   6-4;6-4
16 Stevie Gould (26)   5-7;6-0;6-1
Q   Jenson Brooksby (6) 5-7;6-3;7-5
PL-F Eric Hahn (42)   6-4;6-3
PL-S Siddharth Chari (73)   7-6(4);7-5
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI JR. CLOSED
October 17-26, 2015
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Koe Bennett   6-0;6-1
32 Riley Wartenberg (287)   6-0;6-3
16 Miles Jones (18)   6-3;3-6;7-5
Q Siem Woldeab (27)   6-2;4-6;6-2
S   Govind Nanda (3) 6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andre Xiao (123)   6-4;6-1
16 Kento Perera (87)   6-2;6-2
Q Jack Katzman (131)   6-3;6-3
S Jenson Brooksby (6)   6-1;6-0
F   Govind Nanda (3) -6(7);6-3;6-4
52ND NORTHRIDGE-MATADOR JR. OPEN
September 19-27, 2015
Northridge Tennis Patrons, Northridge, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christoph Grasel (160)   4-6;6-4;6-2
32 Adrian Alvarez Sanabria (372)   6-1;6-3
16   Max Pham (42) 6-4;7-6
31ST LOS CABALLEROS JR. TOURNAMENT
September 5-13, 2015
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
E. Villalpando
  6-1;6-0
32 Leo Hibi (120)   6-3;6-2
16 Miles Jones (18)   6-3;6-3
Q Austin Di Giulio (71)   6-2;6-2
S Benjamin Gollin (43)   7-5;7-5
F   Brandon Nakashima (9) 7-5;6-7;10-5
7TH ANNUAL JIM BUCK BG16
August 21-23, 2015
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Weiyi Zhu (64)   6-3;6-4
RR Ryan Seggerman (30)   3-6;6-4;10-5
RR Benjamin Gollin (43)   6-2;6-0
RCI SUMMER CLASSIC L4
August 13-16, 2015
Racquet Club of Irvine, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adam Langevin (508)   6-2;6-2
16 KarthikPraveen Nair (311)   6-0;6-0
Q Axel Stern (106)   7-5;6-4
S Weiyi Zhu (64)   6-4;7-5
F Victor Cheng (61)   6-1;6-3
33RD NORTHRIDGE JR. OPEN TOURNAMENT
July 27-30, 2015
Northridge Tennis Patrons, Northridge, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nicklas Louie   6-0;6-0
Q Jacob Tucker (291)   6-1;6-2
S Dariush Jalali (177)   6-2;6-2
F Matthew Segura (21)   6-1;7-6
ZONE TEAM BG16 - SALT LAKE
July 2-6, 2015
Utah Tennis Association, Salt Lake City, UT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Ethan Ishimura (983)   6-0;6-0
RR Brigham Andrus (438)   6-2;6-0
RR Robby Hill (480)   6-1;6-4
RR Randy Cory (179)   6-4;7-6
RR Arjith Jayaraman (103)   6-2;6-1
113TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20-29, 2015
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 16 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Jones (251)   6-4;6-2
32 Samuel Feit (110)   6-2;1-6;6-4
16   Ivan Thamma (33) 6-2;6-2
3 Connor Rapp (54)   4-6;6-4;10-4
QQ   Kento Perera (87) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
 
Head Graphene XT Prestige Midplus
Buy Now: $209.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Rafael Nadal
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Aero
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Alexander Zverev
 
Head Graphene XT Speed MP A
Was: $199.95  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Juan Monaco
 
Yonex VCORE Si 98
Buy Now: $149.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 24, 2016 at 2:03:55 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections