Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Brandon Nakashima
San Diego, California
 
Freshman, Class of '19 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 61-16 #3 on This Week's TennisRPI
35TH WOODY HUNT SOUTH BAY CLOSED
April 30 - May 8, 2016
Jack Kramer Tennis Club, Rolling Hills Estate, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rae Lan (99)   6-2;6-2
32 Reid Ponder (231)   6-0;6-0
16 Benjamin Gollin (45)   6-3;4-6;7-5
116TH OJAI VALLEY JR. TOURNAMENT
April 21-23, 2016
Ojai Valley Tennis Club, Ojai, CA
3. Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Berron
  6-0;6-0
32 William Mori (381)   6-0;6-0
16 Corey Lunsford (414)   6-4;6-1
Q Karapet Vardanyan (52)   6-7(2);6-4;6-0
S   Maximilian Wild (56) 7-6(3);6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jack Lee (122)   6-1;7-5
32 Alex Gee (191)   6-2;6-2
16   Lukas Greif (23) 6-1;6-1
3 Brandon Wong (46)   6-2;6-3
CQ   Drew Baird (7) 3-6;6-4;10-6
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 3, 2016
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Stefan Dostanic (51)   6-1;6-0
16   Adam Neff (1) 7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Pulliam (77)   6-1;6-4
16 Omni Kumar (12)   6-0;6-0
Q Jake Sands (21)   6-4;6-2
S Andrew Ton (61)   6-2;6-4
F Jacob Bullard (14)   6-2;6-4
71ST ANNUAL FULLERTON JR. TOURNAMENT
January 30 - February 8, 2016
Fullerton Tennis Patrons, La Habra, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Omni Kumar (12)   6-1;6-2
16 Michael Vergara (128)   6-1;6-1
Q Ryan Nuno (149)   6-0;5-7;10-6
S Jack Pulliam (77)   6-2;6-4
F Peter Clemente III (207)   6-2;6-0
2ND HENRY TALBERT JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 16-18, 2016
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jacob Bullard (14)   6-4;6-1
16 Eshan Talluri (68)   6-3;6-4
Q   Matthew Segura (21) 7-6;1-6;7-6
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Paul McCallie (74)   6-0;6-4
64   Carlos Hassey (84) 6-4;6-3
2 Antonio Mora (158)   6-0;6-1
3Q Ian Yi (138)   4-1Ret (ill)
3 Marcus Ferreira (62)   6-4;6-7(2);10-7
4Q Robert Baylon (35)   6-4;6-1
4 Nikhil Das (210)   6-1;6-3
QQ   Trey Hilderbrand (15) 3-6;6-2;10-8
THE ORANGE CO./J.P. YAMASAKI JR. CLOSED
October 17-26, 2015
Orange Cnty Tennis Academy/Anaheim Tenni, Anaheim, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas Azrilan (360)   6-0;6-0
32 Maximilian Wild (56)   4-6;6-3;6-3
16 Stanley Morris (196)   6-4;6-1
Q Matthew Segura (21)   6-0;6-1
S   Ryan Nuno (149) 6-2;3-6;7-6
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Erwin Tennis, Stockton, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carsyn Smith (661)   Wd (inj)*
16 Larry Qu (87)   7-6(4));6-1
Q Randy Cory (176)   6-0;6-0
S   Govind Nanda (3) 2-6;6-3;6-4
PL   Jenson Brooksby (6) -6(8);7-5;6-2
PL   Jenson Brooksby (6) -6(8);7-5;6-2
EVE ZIMMERMAN USTA NAT'L TOURNAMENT
September 18-20, 2015
Cello International Tennis Academy, Stanford, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Robert Maciag (20)   6-3;6-2
Q Bradley Frye (39)   6-4;4-6;6-3
S   Matthew Tsolakyan (32) 1-0Ret (inj)*
F-NE   Paul Barretto (24) Wo (inj)*
31ST LOS CABALLEROS JR. TOURNAMENT
September 5-13, 2015
Costa Mesa Tennis Center, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alonso Magdaleno (378)   7-5;7-6
32 Omni Kumar (12)   6-2;6-1
16 Noah Morrow (408)   6-0;6-4
Q Sergio Molina (3)   6-1;6-1
S Matthew Segura (21)   7-6;6-7;10-4
F Jake Sands (21)   7-5;6-7;10-5
7TH ANNUAL JIM BUCK BG16
August 21-23, 2015
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Koki Takabatake (189)   6-1;6-3
RR Naara Shin (209)   6-3;6-1
RR Peter Clemente III (207)   6-2;6-3
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12-18, 2015
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Tran (198)   6-3;6-3
64 Coleton Hootman (446)   6-0;6-2
32   Connor Fu (32) 6-4;6-2
1-NE Max Motlagh (102)   6-1;6-1
Q-NE Andrew Branicki (69)   6-1;6-2
S-NE Phillip Jordan (22)   6-1;2-6;14-12
F-NE Ronald Hohmann (40)   6-4;6-1
113TH SOCAL JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20-29, 2015
USTA Southern California Tennis Assn, Fountain Valley, CA
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 16 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Victor Vo (752)   6-1;6-4
64 Joseph Corse (569)   6-2;6-0
64 Gavin Spencer (150)   6-4;6-3
32   Bryce Pereira (43) 6-4;7-6
2 Tommy Kendall (426)   6-2;6-0
3Q Dylan Simonsen (182)   Wo (inj)*
3 Eric Hahn (41)   6-3;7-5
QQ Benjamin Gollin (45)   6-1;2-6;11-9
CQ Victor Cheng (66)   3-6;310-8
CS   Matthew Tsolakyan (32) 6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
USTA Northern California, Stanford, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Daly Meinert (148) 3-6;6-4;6-1
1 Zachary Fleischman (242)   6-0;6-0
2 Robert Baylon (35)   3-6;6-1;1-0(6)
CQ   Victor Cheng (66) 7-5;5-7;1-0(3)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
5/04 Alec Levin chooses Wilkes
5/04 Francesca Varela chooses Wilkes
5/04 Joshua Bailey chooses Our Lady of the Lake
5/03 Zeynep Lir chooses Tufts
5/03 Meredith Roberts chooses TCU
5/03 Jennifer Lee chooses RPI
5/03 Alisha Parikh chooses Emerson
5/03 Thomas Wright chooses South Florida
5/03 Jakub Wojcik chooses South Florida
5/03 Manu Ravichandrakumar chooses Stonehill

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
5/04 Order 3, Pay for 2! Great deal on @LuxilonTennis Element string right now!
4/29 The @adidastennis Barricade 2016 Hannibal is here!
4/28 How to hit a forehand
4/28 40% off @ATPWorldTour tees! Shop now
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, May 03, 2016 at 2:03:41 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections