Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


James Ignatowich
Darien, Connecticut
 
Laurel Springs
7th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 60-26 #25 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Steven Sun (9) 6-2;6-1
1   Jenson Brooksby (3) 6-4;6-2
STAMFORD INDOOR ACAD. SPRING CHMP.
March 21-23, 2014
Solaris Racquet Club, Stamford, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Benjamin Biswas (306)   6-4;6-0
16   Matthew Lord (57) 6-1;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Wei (121)   6-1;3-6;6-3
16   M. McCormick (75) 6-2;6-4
2 Nicholas Williams (72)   6-1;6-3
CQ   Ryan Goetz (24) 6-2;6-7(4);10-3
LYME SHORES B14 WINTER SECTIONAL
January 10-12, 2014
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bobby Neuner (234)   6-2;6-0
16 Noah Criss (628)   6-1;6-0
Q Kevin Chao (173)   6-1;6-2
S Andres Ballesteros (102)   6-2;6-0
F William Peters (40)   6-0;6-3
MAGIC LINCER TA BG16 CHALLENGER L6
January 3-5, 2014
Magic Lincer Tennis Academy, Windsor, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Max Zimmerman (422)   6-2;6-0
Q Derek Chapman (503)   3-6;7-6(9-7);12-10
S Mason Jennings (561)   6-0;6-0
F   Roy Smith (238) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Holden Smith (245)   6-2;6-0
64   Zummy Bauer (69) 6-4;6-3
1-N Brant Fenno (109)   6-3;6-1
2-N Justice Jones (169)   6-3;6-0
Q-N   Brandon Nakashima (2) 6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Rocky Hill Fitness and Tennis Club, Rocky Hill, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Earl Navarro (55)   6-2;6-4
16 Harris Walker (101)   6-0;6-4
Q Sumit Sarkar (123)   6-0;6-2
S   Robert Maciag (22) 6-7;6-2;6-3
PL Harry Wang (60)   3-6;6-4;10-5
MIDDLEBURY B14 L4
October 12-13, 2013
Middlebury Racquet Club, Middlebury, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Evan Felcher (333)   6-4;6-2
Q Connor Fu (37)   6-1;6-2
S   William Peters (40) 7-5;6-3
PL   Charlie Sharton (99) 6-2;6-4
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT FALL BG18-12
October 4-6, 2013
Branford High School, Branford, CT
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jeremy Reichentahl (1023)   6-2;6-2
Q   Daniel Soifer (915) 6-3;6-1
LYME SHORES B16 L5
September 13-15, 2013
Lyme Shores Racquet Club, East Lyme, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Johnson (431)   7-6(3);6-1
16   Joseph Haig (126) 6-1;6-1
EAST HARTFORD L5
September 6-8, 2013
East Hartford Racquet Club, East Hartford, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Frederick Bondar (1130)   6-0;6-0
Q Finn Garner (92)   6-3;6-2
S Connor Fu (37)   6-3;6-2
F Charlie Sharton (99)   6-4;0-6;7-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (GLEN COVE)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lucas Biondi (188)   6-4;5-7;6-3
16 Ronald Hohmann (24)   6-2;7-6
Q Luke Smith (81)   7-5;6-3
S Ryan Goetz (24)   6-2;1-6;6-2
F Finbar Talcott (63)   6-4;3-6;7-5
NEW ENGLAND JR. HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 17-20, 2013
USTA New England, Westborough, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Fizz (776)   6-1;6-3
16 Matthew Donahue (294)   6-0;6-0
Q Connor Fu (37)   6-1;6-3
S Nikhil Das (240)   1-6;7-5;6-2
F Magnus Johnson (67)   6-3;2-6;6-4
FAIRFIELD COUNTY USTA REGIONAL WILDCARD
August 13-15, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Andrew Mercorella (1172)   6-0;6-0
Q Derek Chapman (503)   4-2Ret (inj)
S   Kotaro Horiuchi (274) 6-1;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-10, 2013
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Roscoe Bellamy (7) 6-2;6-0
1-W Reese Daly (242)   6-2;6-3
2-W   Ammar Alhogbani (34) 6-1;6-1
1-SW   Alex Wesbrooks (36) 6-3;6-3
SOUTHERN CT BG18-14 L6
July 30 - August 1, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 William Cannon (1354)   Wd (admin)*
Q   Brandon Howard (565) Wd (emerg)*
USTA ZONE TEAM BG14 - KALAMAZOO
July 24-28, 2013
Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR David Gandham (215)   6-2;6-0
RR Ian Yi (107)   6-4;6-4
RR Michael Haelen (178)   6-3;6-7(4);6-1
RR Sean Wei (121)   6-2;6-2
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   William Howells (19) 6-0;6-1
1-W   Ben Goldberg (164) 7-5;6-3
1-S Jake Fishkin (50)   6-4;6-3
2-S Matthew Fenty (131)   6-3;6-4
Q-S   Brian Shi (25) Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (WALLINGFORD)
July 6-8, 2013
Conard High School, West Hartford, CT
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Daniel Nuzhny (68)   7-5;6-2
16 Christopher Kralik (273)   6-4;6-2
Q   Ivan Dokov (191) 6-2;6-2
CQ Quang Nguyen (203)   4-6;6-1;10-4
CS Avery Davis (166)   6-1;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
Midland Comm Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Carroll (120)   6-4;6-0
16   Brian Shi (25) 6-1;6-7(5);6-1
2   Ian Yi (107) 6-2;6-0
NEW ENGLAND SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 22-27, 2013
USTA New England, Amherst, MA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Zuczek (405)   6-1;6-2
16 Kevin Chao (173)   6-3;6-4
Q   Ryan Fu (26) 7-5;6-0
CQ Sumukh Pathi (252)   5-7;6-4;10-5
CS Finn Garner (92)   6-2;6-0
CF   Nikhil Das (240) 1-6;6-2;14-12
SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT BG18-12 L6
June 7-9, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Michael Mulroy (976) Wo (inj)*
EAST HARTFORD L6
May 31 - June 2, 2013
East Hartford Racquet Club, East Hartford, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Ross Flaxman   6-0;6-0
S Ethan Bershtein (576)   6-1;6-2
F Peter Conklin (93)   7-5;6-2
SOUTHERN CT BG18-16 L6
May 24-26, 2013
Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Max Zimmerman (422)   6-2;6-3
Q Derek Chapman (503)   6-0;6-1
S Alex Chin (708)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Tennis Center at College Park, College Park, MD
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sebastian Mermersky (10) 6-2;6-1
1   RJ Fresen (1) 6-4;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
4/16 This weeks #TWHappyHour deals include apparel for $20 or less, $49.95 @babolat shoe & more
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 2:36:54 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections