Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sophia Edwards
Sarasota, Florida
 
Pine View School
8th Grader, Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 81-20 #9 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA FLORIDA L5 ORANGE COUNTY
February 6-8, 2016
Lake Cane Tennis Center, Orlando, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls' 18 Singles Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexis Franco (43)   4-6;6-1;11-9
32 Paige Alshon (343)   6-2;6-2
16   Melissa Sakar (26) 6-4;4-6;10-7
16 Anna Waller (104)   6-2;6-2
Q Maryann Rompf (72)   6-3;6-2
S   Sara Culbertson (85) 6-3;3-6;10-6
SARASOTA SPORTS CLUB SUPER SERIES L6
January 23-25, 2016
Sarasota Sports Club, Sarasota, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Alana Sherman (209)   7-5;6-3
S Carolina Alvarez (525)   6-0;6-1
F Rehaana Butt (121)   6-1;6-3
USTA FLORIDA L3 AT LAKELAND
January 16-19, 2016
Beerman Family Tennis Center, Lakeland, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Samara Eisenberg (214)   6-3;6-1
32 Heather Boehm (128)   6-4;6-1
16   Adriana Reami (34) 6-3;6-4
3 Sara Culbertson (85)   7-5;6-4
CQ Maryann Rompf (72)   6-1;6-1
CS Kristina Zieglar (40)   Wo (ill)*
CF   Amber Policare (56) 7-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Addison Guevara (47)   0-6;7-6(9);6-2
64 Madison Tattini (80)   6-4;7-6(6)
32 Anika Yarlagadda (19)   7-6(3);2-6;7-5
16 Dasha Kourkina (23)   6-1;6-4
Q   Sara Choy (8) 6-1;3-6;6-2
CQ   Chelsea Kung (18) 7-6(5)Ret (inj)
USTA FLORIDA DAYTONA BEACH L4
December 5-7, 2015
Florida Tennis Center, Daytona Beach, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pierina Imparato (101)   6-2;7-5
16 Vanina Iordanova (121)   6-0;6-1
Q M'Balia Bangoura (51)   4-6;6-3;10-3
S   Maria Ross (41) 7-6;3-6;10-5
PL   Alexandra Belaya (36) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maya Smith (125)   7-6(3);6-3
32 Gabriella Cusano (143)   6-3;6-4
16 Georgia Wright (156)   6-2;6-2
Q   Shailla Alda (75) 7-5;7-5
USTA FLORIDA L5 PLANTATION
November 21-23, 2015
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Roxanna Montoya (279)   6-2;6-2
16 Sarah Hua (134)   6-3;6-4
Q Alara Hollyfield (243)   6-2;7-5
S Slade Coetzee (61)   6-2;6-3
F Andrea Amortegui (114)   6-3;6-1
CELSIUS THANKSGIVING L6
November 7-9, 2015
Celsius Tennis Academy, Sarasota, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Zijie Zhou (306)   6-4;6-3
S Alana Sherman (209)   6-1;6-4
F Zlata Uzdenova   6-2;6-1
USTA FLORIDA L5 SEMINOLE CO.
October 17-19, 2015
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Girls' 16 Singles Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maureen McCormack (704)   6-2;6-1
32 Sofia Rojas (37)   6-1;6-4
16 Rachel Bercovitch (224)   6-2;6-1
Q   Melissa Sakar (26) 6-3;7-5
Q Elena Weaver (35)   6-2;7-6(3)
S Nicola Perlwitz (223)   6-3;6-3
F Slade Coetzee (61)   7-5;5-7;10-6
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Chloe Beck (7) 6-2;6-2
1 Kacey Moore (158)   7-6;6-2
2 Cori Gauff (1)   6-0;6-4
CQ Madison Dillon (67)   6-2;6-1
CS Georgia Ryan (53)   6-3;6-4
CF Carolyn Campana (27)   6-4;6-0
USTA FL SUMMER SMASH CHAMPIONSHIPS L4
September 5-7, 2015
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sarah Hua (134)   6-1;3-1Ret (inj)
16 Geetha Velusamy (195)   6-2;6-4
Q Gia Cohen (24)   7-5;6-4
S Alana Wolfberg (9)   7-5;3-6;12-10
F   Imani Graham (16) 7-5;6-2
NORTH FLORIDA JR. L5 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-20, 2015
Tallahassee Parks and Recreation Dept, Tallahassee, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bin Zheng (178)   6-0;6-4
16 Savannah Williams (215)   6-1;6-0
Q Arianna Oropeza (227)   6-2;6-4
S Viva Laas (142)   7-5;6-2
F Cheyenne Lilienthal (94)   6-4;6-1
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Katya Hersh (156)   6-1;6-0
128 Kacie Harvey (15)   6-4;6-1
64 Logan Lett (132)   6-2;6-0
32 Rachel Lim (6)   6-2;6-1
16   Clare McKee (38) 7-6(3);2-6;6-3
5   Alycia Parks 6-3;6-2
ZONE TEAM BG16- WACO
July 2-6, 2015
Baylor University, Waco, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Rylee Braeden (141)   4-6;6-1;6-3
RR Adrienne Vesely (88)   6-3;7-6(5))
RR Tessa Kern (445)   6-0;6-0
RR Meagan Brown (264)   6-0;6-1
RR Luba Vasilyuk (57)   6-1;6-3
USTA FL BOBBY CURTIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 6-10, 2015
USTA Florida, Daytona Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paige Alshon (343)   6-0;6-1
32   Victoria Emma (11) 6-0;6-2
2 Victoria Lynch (307)   6-3;6-1
3Q Roxanna Montoya (279)   6-2;6-0
3 Andrea Amortegui (114)   7-5;6-4
CQ   Imani Graham (16) 0-6;6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kylie Mullaney (204)   6-2;6-3
16 Sophia Graver (60)   6-2;6-4
Q Sophia Reddy (50)   6-0;6-7-10-7
S Margaret Owensby (56)   6-0;6-4
F   Abigail Forbes (16) 6-1;6-3
USTA FLORIDA L4 GULFSTREAM BG14, G12
May 16-18, 2015
Polo Club of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maria Drobotova (6)   6-1;6-0
16 Kensie Cricchio (180)   6-1;2-0Ret (ill)
Q Ayshe Can (83)   6-4;6-4
S Angelica Blake (14)   6-2;6-4
F Imani Graham (16)   7-6;1-6;11-9
TST/HUNTERS GREEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L6
May 2-4, 2015
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Evangeline Shannon (260)   6-2;6-3
S Laurel Wanger (308)   6-1;6-2
F Alara Hollyfield (243)   6-0;6-1
SEMINOLE LAKE CC CHALLENGE L7
April 25-27, 2015
Seminole Lake Racquet Club, Seminole, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Lenah Monosky (795)   6-0;6-1
Q  
A. Suresh
6-0;6-3
HUNTER'S GREEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
April 4-6, 2015
Hunters Green Sports Center, Tampa, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Jaela Bandes (74)   6-3;6-3
S Liana English (562)   6-2;6-1
F Amina Dzebo (290)   6-2;6-2
INSPIRATION ACADEMY MARCH L6 CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 28-30, 2015
Inspiration Academy, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nathalia Dolezelova   6-1;6-0
Q Sydney Sforzo (207)   6-2;6-1
S   Annalise Klopfer (133) 6-1;6-0
YOUNG GUNS L6
March 21-23, 2015
TLC @ South County Regional Park, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Vlada Tkach (448) Wd (inj)*
USTA SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-12, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Marybeth Hurley (54) 6-2;6-1
RR Madison Hwang (90)   6-2;7-6(4)
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Dominika Cibulkova
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic M 4.0
Was: $210.00  Now: $99.00
Feedback
 
  Eugenie Bouchard
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive Plus
Was: $199.00  Now: $169.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Christina McHale
 
HEAD Graphene Radical MP
Was: $210.00  Now: $149.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Maria Kirilenko
 
YONEX EZONE Ai 98
Was: $199.00  Now: $149.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, February 10, 2016 at 2:01:47 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections