Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Sophia Edwards
Sarasota, Florida
 
Rising 8th Grader
Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 59-15 #9 on This Week's Recruiting List
NORTH FLORIDA JR. L5 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-20, 2015
Tallahassee Parks and Recreation Dept, Tallahassee, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bin Zheng (162)   6-0;6-4
16 Savannah Williams (263)   6-1;6-0
Q Arianna Oropeza (183)   6-2;6-4
S Viva Laas (140)   7-5;6-2
F Cheyenne Lilienthal (111)   6-4;6-1
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11-18, 2015
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Katya Hersh (170)   6-1;6-0
128 Kacie Harvey (11)   6-4;6-1
64 Logan Lett (150)   6-2;6-0
32 Rachel Lim (6)   6-2;6-1
16   Clare McKee (38) 7-6(3);2-6;6-3
5   Alycia Parks 6-3;6-2
ZONE TEAM BG16- WACO
July 2-6, 2015
Baylor University, Waco, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Rylee Braeden (127)   4-6;6-1;6-3
RR Adrienne Vesely (94)   6-3;7-6(5))
RR Luba Vasilyuk (67)   6-1;6-3
RR Meagan Brown (279)   6-0;6-1
RR Tessa Kern (436)   6-0;6-0
USTA FL BOBBY CURTIS STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 6-10, 2015
USTA Florida, Daytona Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paige Alshon (474)   6-0;6-1
32   Victoria Emma (16) 6-0;6-2
2 Victoria Lynch (270)   6-3;6-1
3Q Roxanna Montoya (295)   6-2;6-0
3 Andrea Amortegui (105)   7-5;6-4
CQ   Imani Graham (8) 0-6;6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kylie Mullaney (189)   6-2;6-3
16 Sophia Graver (56)   6-2;6-4
Q Sophia Reddy (36)   6-0;6-7-10-7
S Margaret Owensby (45)   6-0;6-4
F   Abigail Forbes (10) 6-1;6-3
USTA FLORIDA L4 GULFSTREAM BG14, G12
May 16-18, 2015
Polo Club of Boca Raton, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maria Drobotova (5)   6-1;6-0
16 Kensie Cricchio (160)   6-1;2-0Ret (ill)
Q Ayshe Can (76)   6-4;6-4
S Angelica Blake (25)   6-2;6-4
F Imani Graham (8)   7-6;1-6;11-9
TST/HUNTERS GREEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L6
May 2-4, 2015
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Evangeline Shannon (284)   6-2;6-3
S Laurel Wanger (425)   6-1;6-2
F Alara Hollyfield (343)   6-0;6-1
SEMINOLE LAKE CC CHALLENGE L7
April 25-27, 2015
Seminole Lake Racquet Club, Seminole, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Lenah Monosky (952)   6-0;6-1
Q  
A. Suresh
6-0;6-3
HUNTER'S GREEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS L7
April 4-6, 2015
Hunters Green Sports Center, Tampa, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Jaela Bandes (57)   6-3;6-3
S Liana English (669)   6-2;6-1
F Amina Dzebo (208)   6-2;6-2
INSPIRATION ACADEMY MARCH L6 CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 28-30, 2015
Inspiration Academy, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Nathalia Dolezelova   6-1;6-0
Q Sydney Sforzo (142)   6-2;6-1
S   Annalise Klopfer (93) 6-1;6-0
YOUNG GUNS L6
March 21-23, 2015
TLC @ South County Regional Park, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Vlada Tkach (464) Wd (inj)*
USTA SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-12, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Marybeth Hurley (50) 6-2;6-1
RR Madison Hwang (74)   6-2;7-6(4)
USTA FLORIDA L5 SEMINOLE CO.
February 7-9, 2015
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Girls' 16 Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Morgan Nguyen (325)   6-4;6-2
32 Polina Kiseleva (129)   7-5;6-1
16   Imani Graham (8) 6-2;6-4
16   Brianna Gomez (231) 7-6(5);1-6;10-7
RED BUG PARK NEW YEAR L7
January 10-12, 2015
Red Bug Lake Park, Casselberry, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Ashleigh Kutryb (386)   6-1;6-1
S Valentina Serino (538)   6-0;6-0
F Hannah Rosenfield (345)   3-6;6-1;10-6
SANLANDO PARK WINTER LEVEL 6
January 3-5, 2015
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Angelique Myrtil (442)   6-2;6-4
Q Camille Lastrapes (393)   6-4;6-1
S Miranda Bishard (330)   7-5;6-0
F Mira Gladstone (135)   6-3;6-1
NAPLES CHRISTMAS CLASSIC L7
December 27-29, 2014
Arthur Allen Tennis Center at Cambier Pa, Naples, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Emily Dumouchel   6-0;6-0
Q Morgan Baldwin   6-0;6-0
S Shani Idlette (208)   6-3;6-3
F Angie Walker (324)   6-3;6-4
DECEMBER ASC L6
December 20-22, 2014
Academia Sánchez-Casal Florida, Naples, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alexis Wisdom   6-0;6-0
Q Julia Covelli (866)   6-0;6-0
S   Bailey Thompson (266) Wo (ill)*
SERENDIPITY CHRISTMAS L6
December 13-15, 2014
Sarasota Racquet Club, Sarasota, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Nicole Hutchison (338)   7-5;7-6(4)
S Abigail Rencheli (89)   6-2;6-0
F Gabrielle Goldin (164)   6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
September 12-14, 2014
Cello International Tennis Academy, Fairfield, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Amber O'Dell (15) 6-7(5);6-3;6-3
Q-W Katie Volynets (5)   6-0;6-4
S-W   Ashley Yeah (30) 6-2;6-4
F-SW   Nicole Conard (15) 6-1;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Oghenesuvweh Ogbevire (158)   6-1;6-2
64 Madison Kim (33)   6-1;6-4
32   Valerie Ho (51) 5-7;6-3;6-4
1-NE Marcella Cruz (18)   6-4;6-3
Q-NE   Abigail Forbes (10) 6-1;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/02 Anna Danilina chooses Florida
8/02 Jimmy Engelhart chooses UW-Whitewater
8/01 Ana Madcur chooses Miami (FL)
8/01 Fabian Fallert chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Leyla Martinez chooses Concordia (TX)
7/31 Filip Kraljevic chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Andrew Klein chooses Hope
7/31 Justin Folkert chooses Hope
7/31 Michael Kiley chooses Hope
7/31 Mark Vanderstoep chooses Hope

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/19 Great gear, and mor deals than Black Friday. Check out our Amazon Prime sale here
5/26 Hey rising stars, what do you think about the ubiquitous kid worn my so many at #RG15? More
5/20 Nike Women's Summer Gear Guide Tennis Express
5/20 Jo Wilfried Tsonga Roland Garros Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 29, 2015 at 2:30:36 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections