Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Carly Briggs
Calhoun, Georgia
 
Calhoun High School
Rising Sophomore, Class of '20
 

Overall Record: 77-17 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA G18 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 16-23, 2017
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Anastasia Koniaev (229)   6-2;6-0
128 Harris Caldwell (202)   6-2;6-1
USTA INTERSECTIONAL BG16 TEAM
July 1-5, 2017
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christina Hand (40)   6-0;7-5
RR Josie Frazier (37)   6-2 Ret (ill)
RR Zoe Howard (38)   3-6;6-4;6-0
RR   Lauren Anzalotta (38) 6-4;6-3
RR Rosie Garcia Gross (72)   6-0;6-3
RR Briana Crowley (20)   7-5;6-4
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG18 CHMP.
June 10-17, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sarah Fitzgerald (827)   6-0;6-0
64 Whitney Hamilton (472)   6-1;6-0
32 Lilie Steryous (207)   6-2;6-1
16 Taylor Melville (53)   6-2;3-2Ret (ill)
Q Thea Rice (58)   6-0;6-0
S   Ruth Marsh (19) 6-3;3-6;6-3
PL Ava Hrastar (16)   Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 20-23, 2017
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Samantha Johns (95)   6-0;7-5
16 Perene Wang (94)   6-3;6-4
Q Carmen Corley (41)   7-6(4);6-2
S AnneMarie Hiser (26)   6-4;6-4
F   Ruth Marsh (19) 6-3;4-6;6-1
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
April 28 - May 1, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maygan Brewer (807)   6-0;6-0
32 Ali Despain (49)   6-3;7-5
16 Callie Billman (121)   6-3;6-1
Q Ruth Marsh (19)   4-6;6-4;7-6(4)
S   Nicole Stephens (39) Wo (inj)*
PL   Julia Adams (81) Wo (inj)*
SOUTHERN SPRING NATIONAL L3
April 22-24, 2017
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anna Brylin (27)   6-4;5-7;1-0
16 Emily Dunbar (37)   6-0;6-4
Q   Chloe Beck (4) 6-2;6-1
PL-S   Jasmin Tripathy (108) 7-6;1-6;1-0
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
March 17-20, 2017
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Divya Sharma (283)   4-2;4-2
32   Abigail Markel (212) 1-4;4-1;1-0
2 Amber Fuller (77)   4-0;4-2
3Q Hunter Roper (105)   4-1;4-0
3 Katherine Lyman (28)   Wo (inj)*
CQ Carol Elizabeth Kerman (97)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL BG14-18 SPRING TEAM
March 4-8, 2017
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Carmen Corley (41)   5-7;6-4;6-3
RR Ellie Coleman (13)   1-6;6-1;6-2
RR Michelle Sorokko (31)   6-4;6-3
RR Rosie Garcia Gross (72)   6-1;7-6(3)
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
February 25-27, 2017
CCCTennisServices Rome Tennis Center, Rome, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dylan Cannon (287)   6-0;6-2
32 Autumn Clemons (202)   6-4;6-3
16 Margaret Lucas (242)   6-1;6-3
Q Nicole Stephens (39)   6-0;6-3
S Katherine Earnhardt (134)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION
February 18-20, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elise Wagle (5)   6-2;6-4
16 Sara De Oliveira (69)   6-1;6-2
Q Casey Accola (117)   6-3;6-2
S Elvina Kalieva (4)   6-4;6-7(5);7-6(3))
F Ruth Marsh (19)   6-4;6-3
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
February 3-6, 2017
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Caroline Cox (223)   6-4;6-1
32 Madison Dillon (73)   2-6;6-2;6-2
16   Sophia Patel (28) 6-4;6-3
3 Abigail Markel (212)   Wo (pc)*
CQ Zaina Nait Omar (54)   6-7(7);6-3;1-0(8)
CS   Jenna Vroman (98) 5-3;4-2
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHMPS. BG 16
January 14-17, 2017
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Allison Ivey (498)   6-0;6-1
32 Anna Ross (112)   6-7(1);7-6(7);6-0
16 Lily LaBiche (119)   6-3;6-1
Q Ruth Marsh (19)   6-2;6-4
S   Madison Dillon (73) 6-4;6-4
PL AnneMarie Hiser (26)   1-2
ICY HOT WINTER INDOOR L2 CHMPS.
December 27-30, 2016
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Monique Woog (196)   6-2;6-3
32 Hannah Doherty (582)   6-0;6-0
16 Margaret Lucas (242)   6-0;6-0
Q Peyton Lee (161)   6-3;6-2
S   Elise Mills (46) 0-6;6-2;6-2
PL Ruth Marsh (19)   5-7;6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Catherine Jordan (370)   6-1;6-1
32 Emily Sivarak (236)   6-1;6-0
16 Jenna Thompson (31)   6-3;6-1
Q Mary Weston Courville (152)   7-6(6);6-1
S Emma Jackson (5)   6-2;6-2
F   Ava Hrastar (16) 4-6;6-1;6-1
ICY HOT SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
October 28-31, 2016
Rome Tennis Center at Berry College, Rome, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anna Shumate (300)   6-1;6-2
32 Anna Mitchell (106)   6-2;7-5
16 Gracie Hemmings (237)   6-1;6-3
Q Ella Imhof (113)   6-1;6-2
S Margaret Polk (63)   6-4;7-6(1)
F   Katherine Lyman (28) 6-3;6-3
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
October 14-17, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Elizabeth Swain (686)   6-2;6-0
32 Taylor Melville (53)   6-4;2-6Ret (inj)
16 Priyanka Mitta (192)   6-1;6-0
Q Peyton Lee (161)   6-3;6-4
S Tara Veluvolu (115)   6-3;6-0
F Alee Clayton (107)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Smith Stearns Tennis Academy, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Francesca Trella (419)   6-1;6-2
16 Anna Letto (133)   7-6(2);6-3
Q Sara De Oliveira (69)   6-3;6-0
S Reilly Tran (13)   6-4;3-6;6-3
F   Briana Crowley (20) 7-5;6-2
ICY HOT SOUTHERN BG14-18 CUP
September 16-18, 2016
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Katherine Lyman (28) 6-4;6-4
RR   Makayla Mills (55) 6-4;6-2
RR Alyse Cormier (115)   6-1;6-0
RR Madison Hill (560)   6-0;6-1
BURGER KING USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURTS
September 3-6, 2016
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alyssa Ferland (566)   6-1;6-0
32 Winslow Huth (80)   6-1;6-3
16 Margaret Polk (63)   7-6(0);6-7(4);6-1
Q   AnneMarie Hiser (26) 6-1;6-2
PL-S   Paige Duncan (74) 6-4;2-6;11-9
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Garbine Muguruza to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/25 Parsa Raissi chooses Bryant
7/25 Lucas Pindak chooses North Central (IL)
7/24 Daniel Pellerito chooses William & Mary
7/24 Allison Fleak chooses Bluefield
7/22 Aidan DeBoer chooses SDSU
7/21 Gary Fishkin chooses Lehigh
7/20 Halle Berg chooses Whitworth
7/20 Julia Candiotto chooses Longwood
7/20 Crystal Nzewi chooses Longwood
7/20 Tanja-Marie Skalda chooses Longwood

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
7/21 Look what we found in the warehouse...a cult favorite! Available now!
7/20 Do you need to update your tennis shoes? Faster & lighter, we think the @Nikecourt Cage 3 might be a great option
6/22 Get your own! Right here
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 19, 2017 at 2:02:54 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections