Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Spencer Whitaker
Richmond, Virginia
 
Freshman, Class of 2020
 

Overall Record: 55-17 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION
February 18-20, 2017
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Garcia (18) 7-6(4));6-4
1 Jerry Wang (15)   7-5;7-5
2 Ritik Sundaram (71)   6-3;6-0
CQ JJ Tracy (44)   6-1;6-4
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700 L3
January 14-16, 2017
Washington & Lee University, Lexington, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Braeden Meikle (238)   6-1;6-2
16 David Sun (300)   6-1;6-1
Q Kenneth Boyette (212)   6-1;6-3
S   Andrew Dale (6) 6-2;6-2
PL Evin McDonald (51)   7-5;6-0
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #6 L4
December 3-5, 2016
Boars Head Inn & Sports, Charlottesville, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Leonard Esztergomi (777)   6-1;6-0
16 Matthew O'Connor (386)   6-1;6-0
Q William Clark (113)   6-1;6-2
S Ryan Bernstine (154)   6-1;7-6(5)
F David Sun (300)   6-3;6-1
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
October 31 - November 6, 2016
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brant Fenno (97)   6-2;6-4
32
T. Rossin
  6-4;6-3
16 Spencer Bozsik (328)   6-1;6-2
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
October 29 - November 6, 2016
Lexington County Recreation & Aging Comm, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Thomas Guy (148) 6-4;7-6(7)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Stadium Tennis Center, Bronx, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sean Attebery (183)   6-4;6-4
16   Alexander Kotzen (17) 6-4;6-3
2 Spencer Brachman (29)   6-2;6-3
CQ Nicholas Condos (89)   7-6(2);6-3
CS   Connor Fu (29) 6-4;6-4
WICHITA FALLS ITF
October 1-9, 2016
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Julian Noah Steinhausen (30)   6-1;6-4
32   Adam Neff (1) 6-2;6-3
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 660 B16
September 10-12, 2016
Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Koichiro Inada (13)   6-4;6-4
16 Kenneth Boyette (212)   6-1;6-4
Q   Andrew Dale (6) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHMPS.
August 5-14, 2016
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Benavides (236)   6-2;6-2
128 Maximilian Wild (27)   6-3;3-1Ret (inj)
64   Robert Siniakowicz (72) 7-5;7-5
3   Brant Fenno (97) 7-5;2-6;1-0(4)
USTA B14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHMPS.
July 17-23, 2016
City of Fort Lauderdale, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Silver Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ronit Hiryur (80)   6-2;6-7(9);6-1
64 Noah Edelman (276)   6-0;6-0
32 Zachery Lim (41)   1-6;7-6(5);6-1
16   Zane Khan (2) 2-6;6-0;6-4
Q Jameson Corsillo (4)   6-3;6-3
S Welsh Hotard (33)   6-3;6-4
F Jeffrey Fradkin (43)   3-6;6-3;10-6
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG14
July 9-13, 2016
Auburn Parks and Recreation, Auburn, AL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Graydon Lair (64)   6-1;6-0
RR JC Roddick (47)   6-2;6-2
RR JJ Tracy (44)   6-1;6-1
USTA MAS CHMP. SUPER 700
June 23-27, 2016
University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Will Coad (118)   6-1;6-1
32 Matthew O'Connor (386)   6-1;6-1
16   Jake Fishkin (57) 6-4;6-3
3 Koichiro Inada (13)   6-2;6-1
QQ Michael Pollatos (286)   6-1;6-0
CQ   Benjamin Keyser (101) 6-4;1-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
May 28-30, 2016
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pete Siozios (190)   6-4;6-2
16 Adam Oscislawski (88)   6-2;6-2
Q   Hayden Cassone (96) 6-2;6-3
PL-F   Ian Sturgill (41) 6-2;6-4
PL-S Jonathan Mascagni (75)   6-0;6-3
USTA MAS CHAMPIONSHIP L4
May 7-9, 2016
Salisbury Country Club, Midlothian, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kai Tougas (941) Wo (admin)*
2 Stephen Alam (927)   Wo (inj)*
3Q Ike Simon (263)   6-2;6-0
3 Shawn Berdia (32)   6-4;6-1
USTA MAS CHALLENGER #2 L4
April 16-18, 2016
Willow Oaks Country Club, Richmond, VA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ike Simon (263)   6-0;6-0
16 Samuel Coan (267)   6-2;6-1
Q Brandon Perez (79)   6-2;6-4
S Boris Palmade (164)   6-0;6-4
F Finn Garner (144)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURN.
April 2-8, 2016
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Karl Lee (2) 6-3;6-3
1 Ian Brady (78)   6-0;6-1
2 Matthew Halpin (61)   4-6;6-2;10-3
3Q Mason Fung (128)   6-2;6-0
3 Aidan Mayo (8)   6-2;6-4
CQ Ronald Hohmann (26)   6-2;6-3
CS Pierce Rollins (30)   6-4;6-4
CF Keshav Chopra (13)   6-3;6-1
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Jack Lee (128) 6-0;5-7;6-2
RR Stefan Leustian (20)   6-2;6-2
RR Gary Fishkin (118)   4-6;6-2;6-3
RR   Bill Duo (17) 6-0;6-7(4);6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/26 Edgar Ellis chooses Randolph
2/26 Grant Yager chooses Indiana Wesleyan
2/26 Cassandra Restrepo chooses Merrimack
2/25 Alexandra Pedraza chooses St. Mary's (TX)
2/25 Semi Oloko chooses Brown
2/25 Earl Hsieh chooses CWRU
2/25 Alex Rodier chooses DeSales
2/25 Aaron Weil chooses Coe College
2/25 William Leach chooses George Fox
2/24 Joseph Pera chooses Chapman

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
2/24 Learn how to take time away from your opponents from @BMATTEK
2/20 Happy #NationalLoveYourPetDay! ?? ??
2/15 Our playtesters try out the NEW @KSWISS Knitshot! FULL REVIEW
2/10 Take a look at the NEW @babolat RPM Blast Rough string!
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, February 21, 2017 at 2:03:07 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections