Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ozan Colak
Okemos, Michigan
 
7th Grader, Class of 2022
 

Overall Record: 75-23 #13 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA MIDWEST L1 CHMPS.
January 14-16, 2017
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Reece Yakubov (159)   6-2;4-6;6-3
32 Shrey Patel (344)   6-1;6-1
16 Yukun Wang (80)   6-4;6-3
Q Vignesh Gogineni (21)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 27, 2016 - January 2, 2017
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Max Platt (67)   6-2;7-5
64 Pablo Dale (244)   6-2;7-5
32   Peter Murphy (68) 6-2;6-3
1-NE Chris Fok (217)   5-7;6-1;1-0(8)
Q-NE Johann Sajonz (330)   6-0;6-1
S-NE Dominick Cuchran (15)   7-6(2);2-6;1-0(4)
F-NE   Nadim Motaghedi (96) Wo (pc)*
USTA MIDWEST L2 TOURN.
December 3-5, 2016
Shadow Valley Club, Maumee, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sainandan Dore (100)   6-2;6-0
32 Lucas Bosch (398)   6-0;6-4
16 Paul Choi (184)   6-1;6-2
Q Ansh Shah (63)   6-1;6-4
S   Jacob Bickersteth (127) 6-7;7-6(3));6-4;6-3
PL Joseph Stafford (8)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
November 25-28, 2016
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Sec (29)   6-1;6-2
32 Ajay Mahenthiran (98)   6-2;6-4
16   Jacob Bickersteth (127) 6-2;6-1
3 Maxwell Sheldon (146)   6-2;6-1
CQ Shawn Berdia (33)   2-6;6-1;10-4
CS Pablo Dale (244)   Wd (inj)*
CF   Alan Matyjas (70) 6-1;6-1
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED CHMPS.
November 5-7, 2016
UIndy Tennis Center, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Samuel Haikal (489)   6-2;5-7;6-0
32 Jeffrey Etterbeek (40)   6-1;4-0Ret (inj)
16 Daniel Schmelka (96)   6-2;6-1
Q Naveen Ramakrishnan (65)   6-2;6-1
S Joshua Portnoy (87)   6-1;7-5
F   Jacob Bickersteth (127) 0-6;6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
October 8-10, 2016
Dayton Center Courts, Dayton, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Baylor Sai (36) 6-4;4-6;6-4
1   Andrew Chang (15) 6-4;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L3 TOURN.
September 3-5, 2016
In the Zone Tennis, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Robbie May (716)   6-0;6-4
32   Daniel Sharygin (21) 6-1;6-1
1-N   Sean Boland (553) 1-6;6-2;10-8
Q-NW   Sonaal Verma (604) 6-3;6-4
USTA B12 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 7-14, 2016
Arkansas Tennis Patrons Foundation, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Vasyl Yazadzhiev (130)   6-0;6-0
64 Ethan Quinn (50)   6-4;6-0
32   Braden Shick (17) 6-2;6-2
1-NE Patrick Toman (103)   7-5;1-6;1-0
Q-NE Evan Wen (6)   6-3;7-6(2)
S-NE John Lasanajak (28)   6-0;5-7;1-0(9)
F-NE   Herrick Legaspi (23) 6-4;2-6;1-0(0)
USTA MIDWEST L2 OPEN CHMPS.
July 23-26, 2016
Western Racquet Club, Elm Grove, WI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kacper Pasielak (231)   6-0;6-0
64 Marc Blekhman (559)   6-0;6-0
32 Prathinav Merneedi (167)   6-1;6-1
16 Andrew Immink (143)   6-3;6-1
Q   Joseph Stafford (8) 6-3;6-2
CQ Charles Temming (183)   6-2;6-1
ZONE TEAM BG14 - KALAMAZOO
July 7-11, 2016
Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Alex Finkelstein (69)   6-4;6-4
RR Joseph Wilkanowski (171)   6-4;6-1
RR Aashish Bharath (751)   6-0;6-2
RR Gabe Brown (54)   6-2;7-6(8)
RR Wesley Zhang (107)   6-3;3-6;6-4
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHMPS.
June 25-30, 2016
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jeffrey Etterbeek (40)   6-1;6-2
64 Joel Mast (449)   6-1;6-3
32 Akshay Saluja (125)   6-1;6-1
16 Owen Kelley (124)   6-4;7-6(8)
Q   Ian Brady (77) 6-1;6-2
CQ Vignesh Gogineni (21)   6-1;6-4
CS   Nishesh Basavareddy (8) 6-3;6-2
MIDWEST BG14 DISTRICT TEAM CUP
June 17-19, 2016
Schwartz Tennis Center - Purdue, W Lafayette, IN
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Kyle Fernandez (176)   6-0;6-1
RR Saketh Kamaraju (418)   6-1;6-0
RR John Rogers (444)   6-1;6-0
RR Vignesh Gogineni (21)   6-1;6-3
RR   Eric Perkowski (35) 6-4;6-4
WMTA DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 10-14, 2016
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 William Page   7-5;6-3
16 Siddharth Nagisetty (536)   6-0;6-0
Q Bennet Dozeman (715)   6-1;6-1
S Benjamin Letzer (194)   6-4;6-1
F   Lucas Guy (163) 6-4;6-1
USTA MIDWEST L3 MEMORIAL DAY TOURN.
May 28-30, 2016
Court One Athletic Club East, Okemos, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew McMillin (391)   6-0;6-0
32 Andrew Milas (586)   6-0;6-1
16 Ajay Mahenthiran (98)   3-6;6-3;10-4
Q Andrew Immink (143)   6-0;6-1
S Kevin Kruzel (406)   6-3;6-3
F   Gabe Brown (54) 7-5;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 MARCH DES. SERIES
February 27-29, 2016
Eastside Tennis & Fitness Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mujtaba Ali-Khan (66)   7-6(3);6-2
32 Jake Stockhausen (890)   6-1;6-3
16   Benjamin Letzer (194) 6-1;6-2
3 Jonathan Sadowski (366)   6-0;6-4
QQ Naveen Ramakrishnan (65)   7-6(5);6-2
CQ Jarreau Campbell (149)   Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURN.
February 13-15, 2016
Greater Midland Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tucker Berry (132)   6-4;6-0
16 Vineet Ramesh (208)   6-1;6-0
Q Aidan Kim (4)   6-2;6-1
S Noah Hernandez (46)   6-1;6-2
F Jeffrey Etterbeek (40)   6-1;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 FEB. DES. SERIES
February 6-8, 2016
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 12 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicholas Godsick (15)   6-0;6-0
16 Preston Stearns (237)   6-1;6-0
Q Akshay Joshi (188)   6-0;6-0
S Noah Hernandez (46)   6-3;6-1
F Vignesh Gogineni (21)   7-5;6-4
USTA MIDWEST FEB. DES. SERIES L2
January 30 - February 1, 2016
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Immink (143)   6-2;6-0
32 Ian Brady (77)   6-2;6-3
16   Ronit Hiryur (90) 6-4;6-2
3 Jacob Bickersteth (127)   7-6(3);6-4
QQ   Eli Gordon (5) 6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
January 16-18, 2016
Western Tennis & Fitness, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Zhao (1110)   6-2;6-1
32 Phasu Sirinit (177)   6-4;6-2
16   Dominick Cuchran (15) 6-4;6-3
3   Jacob Bickersteth (127) 6-4;3-6;10-8
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Babolat Pure Strike VS Tour Racquet Review
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
1/20 Mace Brasher chooses Texas Wesleyan
1/20 Anastasiya Redkina chooses Whitman
1/18 Madeleine Paolucci chooses Case Western
1/18 MacKenzie Deeter chooses Colgate
1/17 Enrique Smalley chooses Montreat
1/17 Julia Chappell chooses Assumption
1/16 Reed Plunkett chooses IUPUI
1/16 Kate Harvey chooses Michigan State
1/15 Tristan Young chooses Bowdoin
1/15 Megan Guenther chooses MIT

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Sam Querrey
 
Babolat Pure Aero Plus
Buy Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Vasek Pospisil
 
Wilson Burn 100
Was: $199.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Fabio Fognini
 
Babolat Pure Drive
Was: $199.00  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
Wilson Burn 95
Was: $229.00  Now: $119.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, January 17, 2017 at 3:43:23 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections