Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andrew Crone
Hickory, North Carolina
 
Hickory High School
Graduate, Class of 2006
 

Overall Record: 54-15 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 4-13, 2006
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Keith Moran (172)   6-0;6-2
128   Kellen Damico (3) 6-1;7-6(5)
2 Reid Kiyabu (379)   6-2;6-1
3Q Joseph Whitner (132)   Wo (inj)*
3 Matt Hansen (109)   6-2;6-2
4Q   Bijan Hejazi (27) 1-6;6-4;6-3
2006 USTA BOYS' 18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2006
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL
D1 - Southern vs Northern
D2 - New England vs Southern
D3 - Midwest vs Southern
D4 - So Cal vs Southern
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Andrew Lee (87)   7-5;7-5
RR Jake Toole (55)   4-6;6-4;6-1
RR   Matthew Parks (41) 6-2;2-6;1-0[10-6]
RR   Gregory Hirshman (18) 6-3;6-2
SOUTHERN BG18 CLOSED
June 17-24, 2006
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Arie Hefter (115)   6-1;6-0
32 Shaun Bussert (115)   6-1;6-1
16 J. Eric Turner (86)   6-4;7-5
Q Tyler Davis (28)   2-6;7-6;7-5
S John Watts (59)   6-3;6-3
F Jordan Walters (38)   6-3;6-4
NC STATE TAR HEEL QUALIFIER
June 3-13, 2006
Winston-Salem Tns, Inc, Winston-salem, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tripp Johnson (268)   6-7(5);6-3;6-3
16 Christopher Sheehan (201)   6-2;6-1
Q George Kernodle (146)   6-3;6-4
S Mike Greenberg (36)   6-3;6-7(4);6-4
F Kevin Galloway (47)   6-0;6-3
BULLFROG USTA DESIGNATED BG18-12
April 29 - May 1, 2006
Clemson/Greenville, Greenville, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Locklear (111)   6-2;6-1
32 Eric Noble (154)   6-1;6-2
16 Eric Quigley (11)   3-6;7-6;6-1
Q David Tillem (85)   6-2;7-5
S Kevin Galloway (47)   6-2;6-2
F Dejon Bivens (77)   6-4;2-6;6-4
BULLFROG USTA DESIGNATED BG18,16
April 1-3, 2006
Wellworx Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Garber (182)   6-1;6-3
32 Nathan Hanle (434)   6-2;6-1
16 Cody Loup (125)   6-2;7-6(5))
Q Drake Bernstein (82)   6-1;6-1
S Kevin King (9)   6-4;6-3
F   Kevin Galloway (47) 6-4;6-2
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 12-18, 2006
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nathaniel Gorham (42)   7-6(4);6-3
64   Michael Dierberger (24) 6-3;3-6;6-2
2 David Maldow (104)   6-2;6-0
3Q Sho Matsumoto (64)   6-3;6-4
3 William Lowell (70)   6-1;1-6;6-4
4Q Eric Ramos (48)   7-5;6-0
4 Jared Pinsky (17)   6-1;7-5
QQ Stephen Havens (30)   3-6;6-4;6-1
CQ   Viju George (36) 6-4;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SO. SECTION DESIGNATED
February 4-6, 2006
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mikey Millner (370)   6-1;6-3
32 Chase Helpingstine (105)   6-3;7-6;6-2
16 Jadon Phillips (12)   6-7(5);6-1;6-2
Q Rhyne Williams (1)   7-6(12);7-6(2)
S   William Lang (76) 7-6(4);7-6(4)
DASANI MAYOR'S CUP JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 14-16, 2006
Newman Tennis Center, Augusta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Harden (54)   7-6(3);6-3
16 Sawyer Duncan (88)   6-1;6-1
Q   Tyler Davis (28) 7-6(3);6-1
CQ Shaun Bussert (115)   6-3;6-1
CS   Douglas Perrin (74) 4-6;6-3;1-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2005 - January 1, 2006
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Christopher Nowak (148)   6-0;6-4
64 Kevin Liang (107)   6-3;6-1
32   Jason Morgenstern (20) 6-1;7-5
3   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-3;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 24-28, 2005
Laurel Hill Swim & Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Paul Chappell (101) 6-2;6-2
1 Julio Zavala (354)   6-2;6-1
2 Christopher Nowak (148)   4-6;7-6;7-6
3Q Curtis Roby (102)   6-3;6-3
3 Stephen Havens (30)   6-2;6-2
QQ Andrew McCarthy (54)   6-3;1-6;7-6
CQ   Justen Roth (61) 7-6;6-3
BULLFROG SOUTHERN BG18,16 DESIGNATED
October 1-3, 2005
Raleigh Parks & Recreation Dept., Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alex Hill (252)   6-0;6-1
32 Paul Bartholomy (144)   6-0;6-0
16   Kevin Galloway (47) 6-4;7-5
3 Sawyer Duncan (88)   6-2;6-2
QQ Drake Bernstein (82)   6-2;6-3
CQ Eric Quigley (11)   7-5;7-6(4)
CS David Hopkins (23)   7-6(5);6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Stanislas Wawrinka to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/29 Caroline Cox chooses CMS
9/28 Matthew Lord chooses Virginia
9/28 Andrew Imrie chooses RPI
9/27 Caroline Pozo chooses Northwestern
9/26 Keegan Smith chooses UCLA
9/26 Claire Dean chooses UC Irvine
9/26 Alyssa Hahn chooses Davidson
9/26 Kevin Huang chooses Davidson
9/25 April Wong chooses Azusa Pacific
9/25 Laura Moore chooses IN Wesleyan

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
9/28 Final week to save an extra 25% off liquidation apparel!
9/28 OK boy, @Bryanbros @Bryanbrothers, let's see you guys beat this volley exchange! ?? ?? ??
9/26 Kick your kick serve up a notch! Check out some tips from @paul_annacone and @PlaySight
 
 

Page updated on Thursday, December 07, 2006 at 9:02:12 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections