Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Brewer
Memphis, Tennessee
 
Homeschooled
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 91-28 #18 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Gabriel Mattos (69)   6-2;6-1
128 Stefan Hardy (26)   6-3;7-5
64 Ric Mortera (67)   6-3;6-4
32   Tim Smyczek (4) 6-0;6-4
4   Cory Parr (11) 6-3;6-0
MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2005
College Park Athletic, Evanston, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Julio Zavala (473)   6-2;6-4
64 Ryan Hamning (164)   6-1;6-4
32 Alex Aksanov (62)   4-6;6-1;6-1
16 Keith Moran (116)   6-1;6-1
Q James Moye (75)   7-5;7-5
S Dennis Nevolo (2)   6-3;6-3
F Jonathan Wolff (42)   7-5;6-1
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Alex Krueger- Wyman (34)   7-5;7-5
128 Nicholas Boulieris (115)   6-4;6-3
64   Jean Yves Aubone (16) 7-6(4);6-2
3 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-0;6-3
4Q Bijan Hejazi (27)   6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
4 Reid Carleton (16)   6-3;6-4
5Q   Christopher Cloer (20) 6-7(4);6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Farina (120)   6-3;6-4
32 Marlon Korbut (73)   6-1;4-3Ret (ill)
16   Michael Venus (1) 6-1;6-1
3 Thomas Nolan (129)   6-1;6-3
QQ George Navas (23)   6-2;6-1
CQ Kenneth Arthur McGovern (49)   Wo (ill)*
CS Michael Dierberger (41)   6-1;6-4
CF Bradley Mixson (17)   6-3;6-2
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gregory Mitchell (446)   6-2;6-2
32 Taylor Fogleman (100)   6-3;6-2
16 Joshua Varela (50)   6-1;6-3
Q   Andrew Orban (4) 6-2;6-7;6-1
CQ Andrew Crone (55)   7-5;6-4
CS   William Guzick (13) 6-4;6-0
TENNESSEE JR. QUALIFYING 18-16
June 4-9, 2005
Nashville Tennis Association, Nashville, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Elrod (763)   6-0;5-0Ret (inj)
16 Kevin Hurley   6-0;6-2
Q Steven Coley (335)   6-2;6-2
S Charlie Ramsay (160)   6-1;6-4
F J. Houston Barrick (14)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Ward (195)   6-3;7-6
32 Daniel Kim (133)   6-0;6-3
16   Nathaniel Schnugg (7) 6-2;7-5
3   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-3;6-0
ATP (GATOR BOWL) JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 30 - May 2, 2005
ATP Tour Tennis Club, Ponte Vedra, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Vlad Stoliarenko (47) Wd (ill)*
1   David Wolff (77) Wd (ill)*
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Steven Beheshti   6-0;6-2
32 Grant Fleming (165)   6-1;6-0
16 Jordan Walters (94)   2-6;6-2;6-0
Q   Joshua Varela (50) 7-6;6-0
CQ   Eric Quigley (10) 6-3;4-6;1-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 2-4, 2005
Cordova Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 George Kernodle (86)   6-1;7-6(4)
32 Eric Noble (322)   6-2;6-2
16 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-3;6-3
Q Mike Greenberg (72)   6-3;6-4
S Davey Sandgren (24)   6-3;6-3
F Kyle Baker (15)   7-5;3-6;6-1
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Marlon Korbut (73)   6-2;6-4
64   Cory Parr (11) 6-3;6-3
2 Matthew Schimmel (43)   6-4;2-6;6-4
3Q   Serguei Boulanov (30) 2-6;6-1;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Edward Webb (387)   6-1;6-3
32 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-2;6-2
16 Ryan Smith (18)   6-2;6-2
Q Calvin Kemp (20)   6-1;6-3
S Christopher Motes (63)   7-5;6-2
F Trent Hagan (76)   3-6;6-2;6-2
BLUE GRAY JR. CLASSIC
March 5-7, 2005
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aaron Knepper   6-4;7-5
16 David Tillem (170)   6-0;6-3
Q Nirmal Choradia (192)   6-1;6-3
S   Brian Hartness (61) 6-3;6-3
PL William Lang (70)   6-0;2-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Walker Grimes (148)   6-4;6-3
32 Griffin Nienberg (143)   6-2;7-5
16   Boris Fetbroyt (21) 6-2;1-6;6-2
3 David Katz (151)   5-7;6-2;6-3
QQ Cassidy Mears (72)   2-6;6-2;6-1
CQ John Allare (65)   3-6;6-4;6-3
CS   Michael Dierberger (41) 6-0;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
February 5-7, 2005
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Farlow (66)   6-1;6-3
32 John Crawford Freeman (319)   6-0;6-3
16 Ignacio Taboada (38)   6-1;6-1
Q Joshua Varela (50)   7-5;6-2
DASANI MAYOR'S CUP JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 15-17, 2005
Newman Tennis Center, Augusta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeffrey Klar (380)   6-1;6-1
16   Kevin Fleck (10) 7-6(7);6-3
2 Nirmal Choradia (192)   6-2;7-5
QQ Jordan Walters (94)   6-1;6-2
CQ Andrew Crone (55)   6-1;6-4
CS Chris Peek (95)   6-1;6-2
CF   Ryan Smith (18) 3-6;6-3;1-0
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   George Entis (31) 6-4;7-6
1 Matthew Farina (120)   2-6;6-1;6-2
2 Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-3;6-2
3Q Justen Roth (91)   Wo (inj)*
3   Derek Danziger (106) Wo (em)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Maciek Sykut (21) 6-3;7-6(10)
1 Alex Mast (120)   2-6;6-3;6-0
2 Tj Bellama (84)   2-6;7-5;7-5
3Q Scott Lieberman (84)   6-4;6-3
3   Alexander Forger (36) 6-2;3-6;7-6(7)
SOUTHERN 18-12 INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-28, 2004
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Noble (322)   6-3;6-1
32 Lado Bakhutashvili (158)   6-3;6-4
16 Andrew Crone (55)   3-6;6-3;6-3
Q   Brian Hartness (61) 7-6(6);6-3
CQ   Drew Sosebee (78) 7-6(5);2-6;7-5
MS JR. CLAYCOURT OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 5-7, 2004
River Hills Club Jackson, Jackson, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Patrick Stanton (651)   6-1;6-3
Q Nicklaus Clifford (273)   6-1;6-1
S Drew Sosebee (78)   3-6;6-4;6-2
F   Ryan Farlow (66) 6-1;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
October 12-17, 2004
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sroczynski (18)   6-4;6-4
32   Wesley Miller (26) 6-4;6-2
ARLINGTON TENNIS CENTER SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-11, 2004
Arlington Parks & Rec, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Simmons (312)   6-2;6-4
16 Brian Maher (188)   6-3;6-2
Q Bentley Dye (181)   6-3;6-3
S Jon Wiegand (74)   6-3;4-6;7-6(10)
F Daniel Hwang (31)   6-1;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 21-26, 2004
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
D. Arsenov
  2-6;6-3;6-2
32 Maksim Tikhomirov (9)   3-6;7-5;6-3
16   Okechi Womeodu (39) 6-2;6-2
WENDY'S SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
September 10-13, 2004
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boy's 18 Singles-A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bert Srianant   6-4;6-4
16 A. Nouri (135)   6-7;7-5;6-1
Q   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-2;6-2
USTA TEXAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
September 4-6, 2004
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Erhart Asaad (128)   6-4;6-2
Q   Chong Wang (15) 7-6(6);6-4
S-N Stephen Shields (58)   6-2;7-6(6)
F-N Hunter Mills (116)   6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/30 Gabrielle Schuck chooses Tennessee
9/30 Bailey Busse chooses Sioux Falls
9/30 Jessica Golovin chooses LSU
9/29 Jacob Tullis chooses BYU
9/29 Chrissy Simon chooses Johns Hopkins
9/29 Max Liu chooses Chicago
9/29 Curran Carver chooses Wofford
9/28 Ryan Dickerson chooses Duke
9/28 Camryn Parnell chooses Nebraska - Kearney
9/28 Natalie Weaver chooses Siena

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  John Isner
 
PRINCE Warrior 100
Was: $200.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Gilles Simon
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Milos Raonic
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $129.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, May 07, 2008 at 3:04:28 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections