Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Brewer
Memphis, Tennessee
 
Homeschooled
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 91-28 #20 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Gabriel Mattos (69)   6-2;6-1
128 Stefan Hardy (26)   6-3;7-5
64 Ric Mortera (67)   6-3;6-4
32   Tim Smyczek (4) 6-0;6-4
4   Cory Parr (11) 6-3;6-0
MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2005
College Park Athletic, Evanston, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Julio Zavala (473)   6-2;6-4
64 Ryan Hamning (164)   6-1;6-4
32 Alex Aksanov (62)   4-6;6-1;6-1
16 Keith Moran (116)   6-1;6-1
Q James Moye (75)   7-5;7-5
S Dennis Nevolo (2)   6-3;6-3
F Jonathan Wolff (42)   7-5;6-1
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Alex Krueger- Wyman (34)   7-5;7-5
128 Nicholas Boulieris (115)   6-4;6-3
64   Jean Yves Aubone (16) 7-6(4);6-2
3 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-0;6-3
4Q Bijan Hejazi (27)   6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
4 Reid Carleton (16)   6-3;6-4
5Q   Christopher Cloer (20) 6-7(4);6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Farina (120)   6-3;6-4
32 Marlon Korbut (73)   6-1;4-3Ret (ill)
16   Michael Venus (1) 6-1;6-1
3 Thomas Nolan (129)   6-1;6-3
QQ George Navas (23)   6-2;6-1
CQ Kenneth Arthur McGovern (49)   Wo (ill)*
CS Michael Dierberger (41)   6-1;6-4
CF Bradley Mixson (17)   6-3;6-2
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gregory Mitchell (446)   6-2;6-2
32 Taylor Fogleman (100)   6-3;6-2
16 Joshua Varela (50)   6-1;6-3
Q   Andrew Orban (4) 6-2;6-7;6-1
CQ Andrew Crone (55)   7-5;6-4
CS   William Guzick (13) 6-4;6-0
TENNESSEE JR. QUALIFYING 18-16
June 4-9, 2005
Nashville Tennis Association, Nashville, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Elrod (763)   6-0;5-0Ret (inj)
16 Kevin Hurley   6-0;6-2
Q Steven Coley (335)   6-2;6-2
S Charlie Ramsay (160)   6-1;6-4
F J. Houston Barrick (14)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Ward (195)   6-3;7-6
32 Daniel Kim (133)   6-0;6-3
16   Nathaniel Schnugg (7) 6-2;7-5
3   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-3;6-0
ATP (GATOR BOWL) JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 30 - May 2, 2005
ATP Tour Tennis Club, Ponte Vedra, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Vlad Stoliarenko (47) Wd (ill)*
1   David Wolff (77) Wd (ill)*
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Steven Beheshti   6-0;6-2
32 Grant Fleming (165)   6-1;6-0
16 Jordan Walters (94)   2-6;6-2;6-0
Q   Joshua Varela (50) 7-6;6-0
CQ   Eric Quigley (10) 6-3;4-6;1-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 2-4, 2005
Cordova Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 George Kernodle (86)   6-1;7-6(4)
32 Eric Noble (322)   6-2;6-2
16 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-3;6-3
Q Mike Greenberg (72)   6-3;6-4
S Davey Sandgren (24)   6-3;6-3
F Kyle Baker (15)   7-5;3-6;6-1
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Marlon Korbut (73)   6-2;6-4
64   Cory Parr (11) 6-3;6-3
2 Matthew Schimmel (43)   6-4;2-6;6-4
3Q   Serguei Boulanov (30) 2-6;6-1;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Edward Webb (387)   6-1;6-3
32 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-2;6-2
16 Ryan Smith (18)   6-2;6-2
Q Calvin Kemp (20)   6-1;6-3
S Christopher Motes (63)   7-5;6-2
F Trent Hagan (76)   3-6;6-2;6-2
BLUE GRAY JR. CLASSIC
March 5-7, 2005
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aaron Knepper   6-4;7-5
16 David Tillem (170)   6-0;6-3
Q Nirmal Choradia (192)   6-1;6-3
S   Brian Hartness (61) 6-3;6-3
PL William Lang (70)   6-0;2-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Walker Grimes (148)   6-4;6-3
32 Griffin Nienberg (143)   6-2;7-5
16   Boris Fetbroyt (21) 6-2;1-6;6-2
3 David Katz (151)   5-7;6-2;6-3
QQ Cassidy Mears (72)   2-6;6-2;6-1
CQ John Allare (65)   3-6;6-4;6-3
CS   Michael Dierberger (41) 6-0;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
February 5-7, 2005
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Farlow (66)   6-1;6-3
32 John Crawford Freeman (319)   6-0;6-3
16 Ignacio Taboada (38)   6-1;6-1
Q Joshua Varela (50)   7-5;6-2
DASANI MAYOR'S CUP JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 15-17, 2005
Newman Tennis Center, Augusta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeffrey Klar (380)   6-1;6-1
16   Kevin Fleck (10) 7-6(7);6-3
2 Nirmal Choradia (192)   6-2;7-5
QQ Jordan Walters (94)   6-1;6-2
CQ Andrew Crone (55)   6-1;6-4
CS Chris Peek (95)   6-1;6-2
CF   Ryan Smith (18) 3-6;6-3;1-0
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   George Entis (31) 6-4;7-6
1 Matthew Farina (120)   2-6;6-1;6-2
2 Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-3;6-2
3Q Justen Roth (91)   Wo (inj)*
3   Derek Danziger (106) Wo (em)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Maciek Sykut (21) 6-3;7-6(10)
1 Alex Mast (120)   2-6;6-3;6-0
2 Tj Bellama (84)   2-6;7-5;7-5
3Q Scott Lieberman (84)   6-4;6-3
3   Alexander Forger (36) 6-2;3-6;7-6(7)
SOUTHERN 18-12 INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-28, 2004
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Noble (322)   6-3;6-1
32 Lado Bakhutashvili (158)   6-3;6-4
16 Andrew Crone (55)   3-6;6-3;6-3
Q   Brian Hartness (61) 7-6(6);6-3
CQ   Drew Sosebee (78) 7-6(5);2-6;7-5
MS JR. CLAYCOURT OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 5-7, 2004
River Hills Club Jackson, Jackson, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Patrick Stanton (651)   6-1;6-3
Q Nicklaus Clifford (273)   6-1;6-1
S Drew Sosebee (78)   3-6;6-4;6-2
F   Ryan Farlow (66) 6-1;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
October 12-17, 2004
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sroczynski (18)   6-4;6-4
32   Wesley Miller (26) 6-4;6-2
ARLINGTON TENNIS CENTER SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-11, 2004
Arlington Parks & Rec, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Eric Simmons (312)   6-2;6-4
16 Brian Maher (188)   6-3;6-2
Q Bentley Dye (181)   6-3;6-3
S Jon Wiegand (74)   6-3;4-6;7-6(10)
F Daniel Hwang (31)   6-1;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 21-26, 2004
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
D. Arsenov
  2-6;6-3;6-2
32 Maksim Tikhomirov (9)   3-6;7-5;6-3
16   Okechi Womeodu (39) 6-2;6-2
WENDY'S SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
September 10-13, 2004
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boy's 18 Singles-A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bert Srianant   6-4;6-4
16 A. Nouri (135)   6-7;7-5;6-1
Q   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-2;6-2
USTA TEXAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
September 4-6, 2004
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Erhart Asaad (128)   6-4;6-2
Q   Chong Wang (15) 7-6(6);6-4
S-N Stephen Shields (58)   6-2;7-6(6)
F-N Hunter Mills (116)   6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Stanislas Wawrinka to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/18 Just in: Brand new @ATPWorldTour apparel for men! Shop now
4/16 Over 400 apparel items in our Happy Hour sale and nothing is over $20!!! Limited sizes available so stock up
4/16 For just $49.95 you get this great @babolat V Pro 2 shoes! Only during #TWHappyHour
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, May 07, 2008 at 3:04:28 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections