Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Davey Sandgren
Gallatin, Tennessee
 
Homeschooled
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 73-24 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Zachary Lerner (163)   6-2;6-1
128 Preston Lemon (99)   6-2;6-2
64   Kellen Damico (2) 6-4;6-0
3   Jonathan Wong (25) 6-1;6-4
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 30 - August 2, 2005
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' Singles Day 4 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR David Wolff (77)   6-4;6-1
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ilya Trubov (60)   7-6(2);6-2
64 Nick Meros (43)   6-7(5);6-2;7-6(5)
32   Attila Bucko (6) 2-6;6-3;6-4
4   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-3;7-5
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Adeimy (243)   6-2;6-2
32 Ryan Farlow (66)   6-4;7-5
16 Andrew Brasseaux (67)   7-6;6-7;6-3
Q   Christopher Cloer (20) 7-5;6-3
CQ   J. Houston Barrick (14) 7-5;6-4
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 28-31, 2005
Court 11 Sports Group, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Tillem (170)   6-4;5-7;7-5
32   James Moye (75) 7-6(9));2-1Ret (ill)
2   Alexander Markovich (242) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
Naples Bath & Tennis Club, Naples, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Waylon Chin (19) 6-0;6-3
1 Erik Corace (65)   6-2;7-5
2 Keith Embree (99)   Wo (inj)*
3Q Matt Manasse (140)   6-0;6-1
3 David Caplan (114)   Wo (inj)*
QQ James Roesch (129)   4-6;7-5;6-1
CQ   Reid Carleton (4) 6-3;7-5
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST
May 7-9, 2005
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joshua Samuels (156)   6-2;6-4
32 William Beck (79)   6-3;6-2
16 Griffin Nienberg (143)   6-2;6-3
Q David Jackson (114)   6-2;6-2
S Michael Dierberger (41)   5-2Ret (inj)
F Alexander Kharkevitch (53)   2-6;7-6(5));6-1
EASTER BOWL - US CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-17, 2005
Palm Springs, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Shan Sondhu (12) 6-2;6-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 2-4, 2005
Cordova Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Emery (138)   6-2;6-1
32 Chris Carlton (263)   6-2;6-4
16 Bryan Oakley (113)   6-1;6-2
Q Andrew Crone (55)   6-4;3-6;7-6(3)
S   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-3;6-3
PL Eric Quigley (10)   7-6(5);6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
March 22-27, 2005
College Station, College Station, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Price (27)   6-4;6-4
32 Tanner Stump (187)   6-2;6-3
16   Mateusz Kecki (3) 6-2;3-1;Retired
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   John Nanosky (39) 6-3;7-5
1 Marc Asch (59)   7-6(2);5-7;6-3
2 Rook Schellenberg (29)   6-2;6-0
3Q Christopher Motes (63)   6-2;7-5
3 Vijay Paul (40)   6-3;6-7(5);6-3
4Q Jason Morgenstern (37)   Wo (inj)*
4 Christopher Cloer (20)   6-4;5-7;6-4
QQ   George Navas (23) Wo (inj)*
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   George Kernodle (86) 6-2;6-7;6-4
1 Derrick Davison (185)   -03;10-8
2 Marc Dwyer (64)   DN*
3Q Ryan Coleman (281)   6-7;6-3;10-2
3   Christopher Rhyne (96) 6-4;6-4
FRANKLIN WINTER JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 21-23, 2005
Franklin Athletic Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeffrey Zeller (45)   6-3;6-1
16 William Guzick (13)   6-4;7-5
Q   David Kwon (51) 6-4;7-6(3)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ted Kelly (45)   3-5
64   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-4;7-5
2 Scott Hohenstein (147)   6-2;6-2
3Q Bobby Deye (35)   6-1;6-4
3 Viju George (34)   WoI*
4Q Paul Koenke (22)   6-1;6-4
4   Nathan Sachs (22) 7-6(5);7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Dwyer (264)   6-2;6-2
32   Michael Dierberger (41) 7-6;6-4
2 Connor Dawson (52)   6-4;6-2
3Q Tyler Sonkin (64)   6-2;6-1
3 Evan Bridges (124)   6-3;6-3
QQ Jack Levis (57)   6-3;6-3
CQ Ethan Jaffee (117)   4-6;7-6;6-2
SQ Jay Wong (44)   DP*
CS Taylor Fogleman (100)   6-4;6-3
CF Blake Strode (24)   6-3;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN FL
November 9-14, 2004
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Paolielo
  6-0;6-4
32
G. Tomita
  7-6(5);6-1
16
K. Nishikori
  6-3;6-4
Q Michael Sroczynski (18)   7-6(7);6-2
S  
A. Gonzalez
7-5;6-3
64 Matt Manasse (140)   6-1;6-1
32 Alexander Emery (138)   6-4;6-2
16
A. Labrosse
  7-6(3);6-0
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 2-7, 2004
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
A. Gonzalez
3-6;6-4;6-3
64 David Cotrone (15)   7-5;6-0
64 Ignacio Taboada (38)   6-1;6-0
32 Kevin Galloway (59)   6-3;6-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 2-4, 2004
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Scott Mcree (377)   6-0;6-0
32 Mario Myles (200)   6-2;6-0
16 Austin Roebuck (95)   7-5;6-4
Q Jason Basile (140)   6-1;6-3
S William Guzick (13)   6-7(6);6-3;1-0
F   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-4;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 21-26, 2004
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
G. Hodgson
  7-6(4);6-3
32 Ted Kelly (45)   7-5;2-6;6-3
16 Jonathan Boym (19)   2-6;7-6(4);6-3
Q  
M. Reyes-Varela
6-4;6-2
STA BULLFROG DAVIS-FED CUP
September 10-12, 2004
USTA/Southern, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Wm Shane Collins (161)   6-1;6-1
RR   Jay Weinacker (14) 7-5;6-3
RR Trent Hagan (76)   6-3;7-6
RR Chas Dunn (359)   6-1;6-3
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
September 4-6, 2004
YMCA Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chapman Mitchell   6-3;6-1
32 Aaron Krisan (201)   6-2;7-5
16 Austin Roebuck (95)   6-7(2);7-5;6-2
Q Richard Offutt (90)   6-4;6-4
S Kyle Baker (15)   6-3;6-3
F Jay Weinacker (14)   6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Tomas Berdych

 
Click on Tomas Berdych to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/01 Welcome to the gun show, @RafaelNadal. Check out all the new @NikeTennis gear here
8/01 New @NikeTennis is here! See what your favorite players will be wearing at the US Open!
8/01 Check out Novak Djokovic's new @adidastennis Barricade 7s! We think it's a perfect look for the @usopen. Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:35:51 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections