Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Joshua Varela
Athens, Georgia
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 37-15 #46 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Alexander Forger (36)   7-6(9);6-1
128   Christopher Racz (21) 6-2;7-5
2 Luke Rassow-Kantor (118)   6-2;6-4
3Q   Chris Kearney (30) 1-6;6-2;7-5
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Charlie Ramsay (160)   6-2;6-1
32 Daniel Knause (56)   6-1;7-6
16   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-1;6-3
5 David Gillispie (245)   6-1;6-0
QQ   J. Houston Barrick (14) 6-3;6-0
GA JR. CLOSED QUALIFYING CHAMPIONSHIPS (18-10)
June 4-10, 2005
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Corey Yealy (477)   6-2;6-1
32 David Gillispie (245)   6-0;6-2
16 Brandon Hochstetler (228)   6-2;6-0
Q Austin Roebuck (95)   6-3;6-3
S   Christopher Motes (63) 7-6;6-3
PL Marc Dwyer (64)   6-0;6-0
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 28-31, 2005
Court 11 Sports Group, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bryan Wilner (461)   6-4;6-2
32 MacLane Wilkison (317)   7-6(6);6-1
16 Bryan Oakley (113)   6-4;6-2
Q Vijay Paul (40)   6-4;3-6;6-3
S   Nathan Sachs (22) 6-3;6-1
PL Ted Kelly (45)   Wo (em)*
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Garrett Trent (803)   6-0;6-1
32 Brenton Hochstetler (330)   6-0;6-1
16 Drew Sosebee (78)   6-4;6-1
Q Matthew Brewer (18)   7-6;6-0
S   Kyle Baker (15) 7-5;6-4
PL Richard Offutt (90)   1-6;6-1;6-1
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stephen Shields (58)   6-1;6-2
64   Blake Boswell (22) 6-4;3-6;6-1
2 Wesley Hancock (54)   6-3;6-4
3Q   Michael Dierberger (41) 6-2;7-6(4)
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Adam Herendeen   6-2;6-2
32 Stefan James (256)   6-1;6-2
16 Tyler Davis (52)   7-5;6-0
Q   Christopher Motes (63) 7-6;6-2
CQ   Christopher Rhyne (96) 6-3;7-5
ONE LOVE TENNIS JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS OF THE SOUTH #
February 19-21, 2005
Stone Mountain Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Will Mustian (484)   6-1;6-0
16 William Adeimy (243)   6-2;6-2
Q Cameron Knowles (206)   6-1;6-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
February 5-7, 2005
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Antoszyk (394)   6-0;6-1
32 Michael Hicks (241)   6-1;6-3
16 Andrew Brasseaux (67)   6-4;6-1
Q   Matthew Brewer (18) 7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Laurel Hill Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brian Livingston (48) 7-6;6-2
1 Will Grist (154)   7-5;6-2
2 Walker Grimes (148)   6-1;6-2
3Q Griffin Nienberg (143)   7-6;6-4
3   Preston Lemon (99) 7-6;6-0
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 21-26, 2004
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeff Dadamo (21)   6-2;1-6;6-1
32 George Laffey (67)   6-2;6-0
16 Drew Daniel (6)   6-1;6-4
Q Okechi Womeodu (39)   6-2;6-1
S  
M. Reyes-Varela
6-0;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/21 We have the deets on @AnaIvanovic's @adidastennis dress for the #usopen in our latest blog
8/21 Did you catch the tennis showdown between @serenawilliams and David Letterman? Read here
8/21 Tennis Express founder Brad Blume accepts the #ALSIceBucketChallenge to raise awareness! See who he nominates
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:29:12 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections