Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Walker Grimes
Chicago, Illinois
 
Francis W. Parker HS
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 22-25 #148 on This Week's Recruiting List
MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2005
College Park Athletic, Evanston, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Spencer Maccoll (325)   7-5;6-4
64   Bojan Temunovic (121) 6-3;6-2
2 Matthew Steinhauser (416)   6-4;6-2
3   Jeremy Feldman (137) 4-6;7-6(3);6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
University of Denver - Stapleton Pavilio, Denver, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max Bradley (150)   6-4;7-6(4))
32   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-2;6-3
2   Patrick Dwyer (98) 6-4;7-6(2))
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 25-30, 2005
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brian Dredge (488)   6-4;7-5
64 Scott Sandager (436)   6-2;6-3
32   Michael Depietro (91) 4-6;6-3;6-3
3 Robert Alef (213)   6-4;4-6;6-1
4Q   Guillaume Schils (105) 7-6(4);6-3
CDTA QUALIFIER
June 10-16, 2005
Chicago District Tennis Association, Des Plaines, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Jelinski   6-0;6-1
16 Neil Lesinski (187)   0-6;6-3;6-4
Q Connor Roth (33)   3-6;6-4;6-1
S   Scott Lieberman (84) 6-3;6-7(8);6-1
PL Alex Lambropoulos (90)   6-3;6-4
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST
May 7-9, 2005
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gustavo Villares (270)   Wo (tae)*
32 Nikola Ljuboja (391)   6-2;6-4
16   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;6-2
3   David Lue (128) 6-4;6-1
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Marek Czerwinski (6) 6-2;6-4
1 Bret Thacher (265)   7-5;6-0
2   Scott Rasmussen (106) 6-4;6-4
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 12-14, 2005
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Gardner (402)   6-2;7-6
32   Nolan Greenberg (185) 2-6;6-2;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-4;6-3
1 Nick Lebedoff (223)   3-6;7-5;7-6
2   Patrick Dwyer (98) 7-6;7-6
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 5-7, 2005
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jonathan Fife (102) 7-6;7-6
1   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;5-7;10-6
FRANKLIN WINTER JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 21-23, 2005
Franklin Athletic Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-4;4-6;6-3
16   Alexander Forger (36) 3-6;6-4;7-6(4)
MIDWEST DESIGNATED JANUARY SERIES
January 8-10, 2005
Glenbrook Racquet Club, Northbrook, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Clegg (301)   7-6(6);6-2
32 Paul Chappell (112)   7-5;6-3
16 Michael Muskievicz (73)   6-2;6-3
Q   Kevin Hayward (41) 6-3;6-4
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brian Maher (188) 6-7(6);7-5
1 Trevis Bowman (210)   Wd (inj)*
2   Zach Skorupka (127) 6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Laurel Hill Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Danny Wilson (177)   6-7;7-5;7-5
32   Michael Goodwin (33) 6-4;6-1
2   Joshua Varela (50) 6-1;6-2
MIDWEST CLOSED FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 13-15, 2004
Westowne Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Boulieris (115) 6-3;6-2
1   Patrick Dwyer (98) 6-1;6-3
MIDWEST JR. INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Highlander Racquet Club, Brookfield, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lado Bakhutashvili (158)   7-5;6-4
32 Neil Lesinski (187)   4-6;6-3;6-4
16 Brendan Kinkopf (221)   7-6(8);6-4
Q   Austin King (40) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Stanislas Wawrinka

 
Click on Stanislas Wawrinka to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/31 Jennifer Krause chooses Washburn-Topeka
10/31 Cameron Klinger chooses Vanderbilt
10/31 Kenadi Hance chooses Washington
10/31 Grey Hamilton chooses Ole Miss
10/30 Marina Selenica chooses Carnegie Mellon
10/30 Delaney Edwards chooses South Florida
10/30 Riley Smith chooses USC
10/30 Jake Gabay chooses Cornell
10/30 Draga Sabotic chooses Delaware
10/30 Ines De Bracamonte chooses Bates

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/29 Learn more about @dunlop_usa's customized iDapt system with our review of the Force 100S >>> 100S
10/29 Add fire to your footwork w/ Ultra Express shoes from @KSWISS! Get our playtester's thoughts on these comfy kicks
10/27 Congratulations to Serena Williams on her @WTAFinalsSG title & year-end No. 1 ranking! (Getty)
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:45:09 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections