Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Walker Grimes
Chicago, Illinois
 
Francis W. Parker HS
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 22-25 #148 on This Week's Recruiting List
MIDWEST OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 29 - August 1, 2005
College Park Athletic, Evanston, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Spencer Maccoll (325)   7-5;6-4
64   Bojan Temunovic (121) 6-3;6-2
2 Matthew Steinhauser (416)   6-4;6-2
3   Jeremy Feldman (137) 4-6;7-6(3);6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
University of Denver - Stapleton Pavilio, Denver, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max Bradley (150)   6-4;7-6(4))
32   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-2;6-3
2   Patrick Dwyer (98) 6-4;7-6(2))
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 25-30, 2005
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brian Dredge (488)   6-4;7-5
64 Scott Sandager (436)   6-2;6-3
32   Michael Depietro (91) 4-6;6-3;6-3
3 Robert Alef (213)   6-4;4-6;6-1
4Q   Guillaume Schils (105) 7-6(4);6-3
CDTA QUALIFIER
June 10-16, 2005
Chicago District Tennis Association, Des Plaines, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Jelinski   6-0;6-1
16 Neil Lesinski (187)   0-6;6-3;6-4
Q Connor Roth (33)   3-6;6-4;6-1
S   Scott Lieberman (84) 6-3;6-7(8);6-1
PL Alex Lambropoulos (90)   6-3;6-4
USTA INTERSCHOLASTICS CHAMPIONSHIPS EAST
May 7-9, 2005
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Gustavo Villares (270)   Wo (tae)*
32 Nikola Ljuboja (391)   6-2;6-4
16   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;6-2
3   David Lue (128) 6-4;6-1
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Marek Czerwinski (6) 6-2;6-4
1 Bret Thacher (265)   7-5;6-0
2   Scott Rasmussen (106) 6-4;6-4
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 12-14, 2005
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Gardner (402)   6-2;7-6
32   Nolan Greenberg (185) 2-6;6-2;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-4;6-3
1 Nick Lebedoff (223)   3-6;7-5;7-6
2   Patrick Dwyer (98) 7-6;7-6
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 5-7, 2005
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jonathan Fife (102) 7-6;7-6
1   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;5-7;10-6
FRANKLIN WINTER JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 21-23, 2005
Franklin Athletic Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-4;4-6;6-3
16   Alexander Forger (36) 3-6;6-4;7-6(4)
MIDWEST DESIGNATED JANUARY SERIES
January 8-10, 2005
Glenbrook Racquet Club, Northbrook, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Clegg (301)   7-6(6);6-2
32 Paul Chappell (112)   7-5;6-3
16 Michael Muskievicz (73)   6-2;6-3
Q   Kevin Hayward (41) 6-3;6-4
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brian Maher (188) 6-7(6);7-5
1 Trevis Bowman (210)   Wd (inj)*
2   Zach Skorupka (127) 6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Laurel Hill Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Danny Wilson (177)   6-7;7-5;7-5
32   Michael Goodwin (33) 6-4;6-1
2   Joshua Varela (50) 6-1;6-2
MIDWEST CLOSED FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 13-15, 2004
Westowne Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nicholas Boulieris (115) 6-3;6-2
1   Patrick Dwyer (98) 6-1;6-3
MIDWEST JR. INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Highlander Racquet Club, Brookfield, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lado Bakhutashvili (158)   7-5;6-4
32 Neil Lesinski (187)   4-6;6-3;6-4
16 Brendan Kinkopf (221)   7-6(8);6-4
Q   Austin King (40) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
11/21 Andrew Albright chooses Schreiner
11/21 Hoanh Le chooses Schreiner
11/21 Ana Ramirez chooses Richmond
11/21 D'Jeri Raymond chooses Southern
11/21 Eve Small chooses Northern Iowa
11/20 Timara Maxwell chooses Prairie View A&M
11/20 Benjamin Slade chooses Cleveland State
11/20 William Malm chooses Cleveland State
11/20 Michael Moore chooses Tyler JC (TX)
11/20 Lexa Loden chooses North Georgia

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
11/18 Make sure to check out our latest racquet review! See what we thought about the @Volkltennis Organix 10 Super G 295G
11/17 See our amazing Black November deals on shoes, apparel & racquets all in one place with the TE Digital Catalog
11/14 We're not the only ones celebrating Black November. Check out these deals from @babolat on racquets, shoes & more!
11/13 The Racquet Review of the Week is here! Find out what our playtesters thought about the @Volkltennis Super G 10 295G
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:45:09 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections