Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Danny Wilson
Minneapolis, Minnesota
 
Minneapolis South
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 30-20 #177 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 30 - August 2, 2005
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' Singles Day 2
Boys' Singles Day 3
Boys' Singles Day 4 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Lucho Perez-Abreu (149) 6-3;6-0
RR   Holden Ching (105) 3-6;6-1;6-4
RR   Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong (74) 6-3;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Evan Dufaux 6-0;6-2
2   Ilia Shatashvili (86) Wo (inj)*
BASELINE SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIPS L4
June 16-19, 2005
U of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 James Portnoy (435)   6-2;6-0
Q Derek Peterson (444)   5-7;6-0;6-2
S   Andrew Lee (215) 6-2;2-6;6-4
PL Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-3;6-3
ASFORA SOUTH DAKOTA OPEN NORTHERN JR.
June 10-14, 2005
Sioux Falls Tennis Association, Sioux Falls, SD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kevin Hu (596)   6-2;6-2
16 Stephen Grundhoefer   6-0;6-1
Q Alex Lau (323)   6-1;6-2
S Derek Peterson (444)   6-4;6-0
F Charles Paukert (248)   6-1;6-0
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-1;6-0
1   Sami Belakhlef (133) 6-2;6-1
FLAGSHIP MERCEDES BENZ JR. OPEN-WINTER
March 4-6, 2005
Flagship Athletic Club, Eden Prairie, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mike Eastman (510)   6-2;6-1
16 Amrik Donkena (159)   7-6(4);6-1
Q Derek Peterson (444)   6-3;6-2
S   Chi Pham (38) 6-3;6-1
PL   Michael Sicora (57) 6-1;2-6;6-4
BASELINE WINTER CHAMPIONSHIP (CHAMPS.)
February 25-27, 2005
Univ of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jansen Werner   6-1;6-0
16 Mike Eastman (510)   6-2;6-1
Q Michael Sicora (57)   6-2;6-2
S Arya Vayghan (170)   4-6;6-2;6-2
F John Kauss (269)   6-3;1-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christopher Racz (21) 6-2;6-7;6-4
1   Cassidy Mears (72) 6-2;6-2
RAC BLIZZARD CLASSIC 2005 (CHMP.)
January 21-23, 2005
Rochester Athletic Club, Rochester, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Daniel Philippe   6-0;6-0
16 John Kauss (269)   6-2;5-7;6-2
Q   Michael Sicora (57) 6-4;6-4
CQ   Jeremy Edwards (694) DPE*
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sidharth Makkar (228)   6-2;6-1
64 Hyatt Bailey (211)   7-5;2-6;6-4
32   Stephen Stege (24) 6-2;6-0
3   Ilya Trubov (60) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Alexander Forger (36) 6-0;6-3
1 Christian Tenev (313)   4-6;6-2;6-1
2   Alex Lambropoulos (90) 6-0;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Laurel Hill Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Walker Grimes (148) 6-7;7-5;7-5
1   David Wolff (77) 6-3;4-0 RJ
BASELINE TENNIS CENTER BOYS FALL CHAMPS.
October 29-31, 2004
Univ of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Thomas Litscher (460)   7-5;6-2
Q Andrew Lee (215)   6-1;6-4
S Matthew Mccormick (351)   6-1;6-1
F   Nick Lebedoff (223) 7-5;6-4
GUSTAVUS FALL CLASSIC (B14,18)
October 15-17, 2004
Swanson Tennis Center, Saint Peter, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Arya Vayghan (170)   3-6;6-2;7-5
Q Kevin Hu (596)   6-1;6-3
S Matthew Mccormick (351)   6-2;6-4
F Nick Lebedoff (223)   6-4;6-2
NAC B14,18 FALL CLASSIC
September 24-26, 2004
Northwest Athletic Club, St. Louis Park, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Corey Paluch (684)   6-1;6-3
Q   Thomas Litscher (460) 1-6;7-6;11-9
CQ Maxwell Busch (493)   6-1;1-6;10-6
CS   Nick Hansen (349) 7-5;5-7;10-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
ASICS Women's Gel Resolution 5 Shoes
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/01 Rachel Rohrabacher chooses South Carolina
10/01 Emily Kolbow chooses Colorado State
9/30 Ellie Zogg chooses South Carolina
9/30 Lauren Hyland chooses Colgate
9/30 Gabrielle Schuck chooses Tennessee
9/30 Bailey Busse chooses Sioux Falls
9/30 Jessica Golovin chooses LSU
9/29 Jacob Tullis chooses BYU
9/29 Chrissy Simon chooses Johns Hopkins
9/29 Max Liu chooses Chicago

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/01 New Nike Tennis footwear for men and women is in stock and ready to ship! Shop here
10/01 Support Breast Cancer Awareness with PINK tennis products!
10/01 New @NikeTennis apparel and footwear are here! See the collection
9/30 Read how TE is raising support and awareness for breast cancer with Serve Up a Cure in our latest blog
 
 

Page updated on Friday, December 07, 2012 at 9:47:49 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections