Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Stephen Shields
Austin, Texas
 
Westlake HS
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 32-20 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Christopher Rhyne (96)   7-5;6-2
64   Kallim Stewart (9) 6-0;6-1
3 Patrick Dwyer (98)   6-2;6-2
4Q   Kevin Kaiser (33) 7-6(3);6-3
ECHOMETER TX SUMMER GRAND SLAM (SC-MZ)
June 5-11, 2005
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Josh Ganim (674)   6-0;6-2
64 Jeremy Reed (282)   6-2;6-1
32 David Lue (128)   6-3;6-3
16   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-3;6-2
4 Christopher Price (27)   6-2;3-6;6-1
QQ Timmy Allin (112)   6-4;7-5
CQ Aaron Carpenter (34)   6-2;6-1
CS Alexei Chijoff-Evans (36)   6-3;6-4
CF   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sommer (170)   6-2;3-6;6-4
32 Adam Schwartz (38)   6-3;7-6
16 Justen Roth (91)   6-3;3-6;6-2
Q   Tyler Hochwalt (17) 7-6;6-0
CQ   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-2;6-2
DTA SUPER CHAMPS
May 13-16, 2005
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Lue (128)   6-3;6-4
16   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-4;6-4
HOUSTON COCA COLA OPEN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22-25, 2005
Houston Tennis Assoc., Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Gonzalo Bienzobas (139) 6-2;5-7;6-2
1 Crisanto Ramirez (316)   6-0;6-4
3 Jose Farias (176)   6-4;6-2
CQ Jeff Stine (434)   6-0;6-3
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Joshua Varela (50) 6-1;6-2
1 Will Grist (154)   6-7(4);6-0;6-2
2 Bobby Deye (35)   4-6;7-6(5);6-4
3Q   Ryan Gormley (58) 6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC
February 25-28, 2005
Corpus Christi Tennis Assn, Corpus Christi, TX
Boys' 18 A Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ben Hirvela (314) Wd (inj)*
1   Seth Bridges (378) Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jason Mc Naughton (46) 6-2;6-3
1 Mark Greenburg (391)   6-0;6-2
2 Alexander Sanborn (87)   6-2;6-3
3Q   Tj Bellama (84) 2-6;7-6;6-0
JANUARY SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP EXCELLENCE
January 15-17, 2005
Giammalva Racquet Club, Spring, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ryan Hudson (149)   6-1;6-1
Q Jon Wiegand (74)   6-1;2-6;6-4
S   Conor Pollock (9) 6-1;6-2
F-NE Daniel Hwang (31)   WoJ*
SAN ANTONIO SC MAJOR ZONE
January 7-10, 2005
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adham El- Effendi (169)   6-3;6-3
16 Alexander Kharkevitch (53)   3-6;6-4;6-3
Q   Conor Pollock (9) 6-1;6-3
MCB COTTON BOWL SUPER CHMP. MZ
December 10-13, 2004
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brett Rodgers (197)   6-0;6-1
16 Sam McSpadden (207)   6-2;6-0
Q   Sasha Ermakov (5) 7-5;6-3
ARLINGTON TENNIS CENTER SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-11, 2004
Arlington Parks & Rec, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bradley Bristow (246)   6-1;6-2
16   Tyler Tarnasky (46) 6-4;6-7(3);7-6(3)
WENDY'S SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
September 10-13, 2004
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boy's 18 Singles-A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Luke Hawk (185)   6-3;6-1
32 Robert Bruner (284)   6-1;6-2
16   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-2;7-6
USTA TEXAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
September 4-6, 2004
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Adham El- Effendi (169)   6-2;6-4
Q Robert Bruner (284)   7-6(2);6-2
16 Alexander Kharkevitch (53)   5-7;6-3;6-0
Q   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-4;6-4
S-N   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-2;7-6(6)
F-NW   Jon Wiegand (74) 6-3;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Fabio Fognini

 
Click on Fabio Fognini to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/22 Zachary Bessette chooses Bucknell
9/22 Noah Rosenblat chooses Colgate
9/22 Jimmy Purdy chooses Colgate
9/22 Daniel Belsito chooses Presbyterian
9/22 Alexander Jones chooses Charlotte
9/21 Benjamin Lieb chooses Penn State
9/21 Jensen Martin chooses Charlotte
9/21 Olivia Anderson chooses George Mason
9/21 Kyle Barr chooses Wofford
9/21 Alexander Fallone chooses Trinity (CT)

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/22 Amazing deals happening at Tennis Express! Save up to 80% on clearance apparel. Shop now
9/22 Get the details on our top 5 most pinned products in our latest blog!
9/19 You're going to love ASICS' new fall collection for women. Check it out here
 
 

Page updated on Saturday, January 13, 2007 at 10:22:10 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections