Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Stephen Shields
Austin, Texas
 
Westlake HS
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 32-20 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Christopher Rhyne (96)   7-5;6-2
64   Kallim Stewart (9) 6-0;6-1
3 Patrick Dwyer (98)   6-2;6-2
4Q   Kevin Kaiser (33) 7-6(3);6-3
ECHOMETER TX SUMMER GRAND SLAM (SC-MZ)
June 5-11, 2005
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Josh Ganim (674)   6-0;6-2
64 Jeremy Reed (282)   6-2;6-1
32 David Lue (128)   6-3;6-3
16   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-3;6-2
4 Christopher Price (27)   6-2;3-6;6-1
QQ Timmy Allin (112)   6-4;7-5
CQ Aaron Carpenter (34)   6-2;6-1
CS Alexei Chijoff-Evans (36)   6-3;6-4
CF   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Sommer (170)   6-2;3-6;6-4
32 Adam Schwartz (38)   6-3;7-6
16 Justen Roth (91)   6-3;3-6;6-2
Q   Tyler Hochwalt (17) 7-6;6-0
CQ   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-2;6-2
DTA SUPER CHAMPS
May 13-16, 2005
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Lue (128)   6-3;6-4
16   Joshua Zavala (32) 6-4;6-4
HOUSTON COCA COLA OPEN SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22-25, 2005
Houston Tennis Assoc., Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Gonzalo Bienzobas (139) 6-2;5-7;6-2
1 Crisanto Ramirez (316)   6-0;6-4
3 Jose Farias (176)   6-4;6-2
CQ Jeff Stine (434)   6-0;6-3
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Joshua Varela (50) 6-1;6-2
1 Will Grist (154)   6-7(4);6-0;6-2
2 Bobby Deye (35)   4-6;7-6(5);6-4
3Q   Ryan Gormley (58) 6-3;3-0Ret (inj)
CORPUS CHRISTI OMNI CLASSIC
February 25-28, 2005
Corpus Christi Tennis Assn, Corpus Christi, TX
Boys' 18 A Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ben Hirvela (314) Wd (inj)*
1   Seth Bridges (378) Def (ns)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jason Mc Naughton (46) 6-2;6-3
1 Mark Greenburg (391)   6-0;6-2
2 Alexander Sanborn (87)   6-2;6-3
3Q   Tj Bellama (84) 2-6;7-6;6-0
JANUARY SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP EXCELLENCE
January 15-17, 2005
Giammalva Racquet Club, Spring, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ryan Hudson (149)   6-1;6-1
Q Jon Wiegand (74)   6-1;2-6;6-4
S   Conor Pollock (9) 6-1;6-2
F-NE Daniel Hwang (31)   WoJ*
SAN ANTONIO SC MAJOR ZONE
January 7-10, 2005
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adham El- Effendi (169)   6-3;6-3
16 Alexander Kharkevitch (53)   3-6;6-4;6-3
Q   Conor Pollock (9) 6-1;6-3
MCB COTTON BOWL SUPER CHMP. MZ
December 10-13, 2004
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brett Rodgers (197)   6-0;6-1
16 Sam McSpadden (207)   6-2;6-0
Q   Sasha Ermakov (5) 7-5;6-3
ARLINGTON TENNIS CENTER SUPER CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 8-11, 2004
Arlington Parks & Rec, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bradley Bristow (246)   6-1;6-2
16   Tyler Tarnasky (46) 6-4;6-7(3);7-6(3)
WENDY'S SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
September 10-13, 2004
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boy's 18 Singles-A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Luke Hawk (185)   6-3;6-1
32 Robert Bruner (284)   6-1;6-2
16   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-2;7-6
USTA TEXAS SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
September 4-6, 2004
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Adham El- Effendi (169)   6-2;6-4
Q Robert Bruner (284)   7-6(2);6-2
16 Alexander Kharkevitch (53)   5-7;6-3;6-0
Q   Sasha Ermakov (5) 6-4;6-4
S-N   Matthew Brewer (18) 6-2;7-6(6)
F-NW   Jon Wiegand (74) 6-3;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/21 Tony Leto chooses Iowa
10/21 Daniel Gealer chooses UCLA
10/21 Matthew Miles chooses Mary Washington
10/21 Gabrielle Centenari chooses Davidson
10/21 John Goodwin chooses Texas
10/21 Sena Suswam chooses Louisville
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Tomas Berdych
 
NIKE Men's Zoom Vapor 9.5 Tour Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $108.00
Feedback
 
  Mikhail Youzhny
 
adidas Men's CC Adizero Feather III Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $114.95
Feedback
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
adidas Men's Barricade 8+ Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $114.95
Feedback
 
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
WILSON Men's Rush Pro Tennis Shoes
Was: $130.00  Now: $80.00
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Saturday, January 13, 2007 at 10:22:10 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections