Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael Sommer
Long Grove, Illinois
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 13-28 #304 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Kyle Virgin (130) 6-3;6-1
2   Jonathan Wong (25) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
University of Denver - Stapleton Pavilio, Denver, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nick Von Der Ahe (302) 6-4;3-6;4-1Ret (inj)
1 Chad Becker (201)   4-6;6-3;6-4
2   Matthew Parks (108) 6-2;6-3
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 28-31, 2005
Court 11 Sports Group, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Douglas Perrin (213)   Def (ns)*
32   Thomas Nolan (129) 4-6;6-4;7-6(3)
2   Nathan Kloes (321) 4-1Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Stephen Shields (58) 6-2;3-6;6-4
1 Jason Mc Naughton (46)   Def (con)*
2 Nader Daylami (258)   6-1;6-3
3Q   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-1;6-3
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS WEST
April 23-26, 2005
Sierra Sport Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Frideric Prandecki (110)   6-3;6-3
32   Bijan Moallemi (28) 6-7(1);6-1;6-0
2 Jeffrey Hammond (316)   6-2;6-1
3Q   Peter Odell (147) 6-4;6-3
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Gabriel Mattos (69) 4-6;6-3;6-3
1 Michael O'Shea (154)   6-2;6-3
2   Kallim Stewart (9) 6-2;6-0
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 12-14, 2005
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   David Jackson (114) 7-5;6-1
1   Lado Bakhutashvili (158) 6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Punahou Tennis Club, Honolulu, HI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ryan Hunter (298)   6-4;6-0
32   Scott Rasmussen (106) 6-3;6-4
2   Alexander Kharkevitch (53) 6-0;6-0
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 5-7, 2005
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Adham El- Effendi (169) 6-3;2-6;6-1
1 David Katz (151)   6-7;6-4;10-8
2   Spencer Feldman (119) 6-4;6-1
FRANKLIN WINTER JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 21-23, 2005
Franklin Athletic Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Griffin Nienberg (143)   3-6;6-3;7-5
16   Brett Helgeson (8) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Nick Savage (89) 6-0;6-2
1   James Roesch (129) 7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Levy (229)   6-1;6-4
32 Cassidy Mears (72)   6-4;6-1
16   Ethan Jaffee (117) 6-0;6-4
3   Hunter Mills (116) 3-6;6-4;6-4
MIDWEST CLOSED FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 13-15, 2004
Westowne Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Raees Ismail (92) 7-5;6-1
1 Matt Chiricosta   6-3;6-4
CQ Evan Litton   6-4;6-1
CS   Arvind Nagarajan (186) 6-3;6-2
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 6-8, 2004
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Alex Mast (120) 6-4;6-4
2   Tj Bellama (84) 6-3;6-4
MIDWEST JR. INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Highlander Racquet Club, Brookfield, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Theodore Dahmus (587)   6-0;6-0
32   Michael Muskievicz (73) 6-1;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/19 You're going to love ASICS' new fall collection for women. Check it out here
9/18 Find all of your favorites all in one place! Browse the Tennis Express Digital Catalog here
9/18 Find out why the new @LACOSTE collection for men is must-have for fall in our latest gear guide!
9/17 Show a little attitude on court in comfortable tees from Nike, Wilson, TravisMathew, and more!
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:46:29 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections