Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Kyle Virgin
Ashland, Kentucky
 
Graduate
Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 52-28 #130 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Raees Ismail (92) 2-6;6-0;6-2
2   Malcolm Harrison (45) 6-3;6-4
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Sommer (170)   6-3;6-1
128   Zach Skorupka (127) 6-2;7-6(3)
2   Rook Schellenberg (29) 6-3;6-1
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   David Gillispie (245) 6-4;6-2
3 Colin Cutright (542)   6-1;6-3
4Q Ricky Bowling   7-5;6-0
4   George Kernodle (86) 6-2;6-0
JOE CREASON JR. QUALIFIER
June 4-11, 2005
Kentucky Tennis Association, Inc., Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Todd Atcher   6-1;6-0
16 Henry Herbert   6-0;6-0
Q Brad Roby (304)   6-4;6-0
S Andrew Edwards (403)   6-3;6-2
F Ben Clos (188)   5-7;7-5;6-4
SOUTHERN SPRING CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 7-9, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Shaun Wintzell (820)   6-0;6-1
32 Alex Rowedder (304)   6-1;6-1
16 Gregory Mitchell (446)   6-3;6-1
Q Richard Offutt (90)   6-3;2-6;7-5
S   Ben Melancon (143) 7-5;7-6(4)
PL Taylor Fogleman (100)   6-2;6-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Guel (282)   6-4;6-0
32 Chas Dunn (359)   6-1;2-6;6-3
16   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-0;3-6;6-4
3 Austin Francis (183)   2-6;7-5;1-0
QQ Austin Roebuck (95)   6-1;5-7;1-0
CQ Zachary Taylor (106)   7-6;7-6
CS   Eric Quigley (10) 3-1Ret (inj)
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 9-11, 2005
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 L. Crayton Williams (894)   6-0;6-0
16 David Tillem (170)   6-2;7-5
Q Derrick Davison (185)   6-3;6-1
S Austin Francis (183)   6-4;6-0
F   George Kernodle (86) 6-3;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 2-4, 2005
Cordova Tennis Association, Cordova, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Scherz (200)   6-1;6-0
32   Cody Loup (132) 6-0;6-3
2 Chas Dunn (359)   6-2;6-3
3Q Will Mustian (484)   6-0;6-4
3 Mario Myles (200)   6-0;6-0
QQ   J. Houston Barrick (14) 6-2;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED 18,16
March 12-14, 2005
Collins Hill Athl Club, Lawrenceville, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Steven Coley (335)   6-3;6-1
32   Tyler Davis (52) 6-2;6-1
2 Cameron Knowles (206)   6-4;6-2
3Q   Stefan James (256) 6-4;6-1
5TH ANNUAL MIDCOURT CUP
March 4-7, 2005
Tennis & Education Endowment, Charlotte, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Chermak (161)   6-2;7-6
16 Shaun Sumner (218)   7-6;6-3
Q   Mike Greenberg (72) 6-1;6-4
CQ MacLane Wilkison (317)   WoJ*
CS   Christopher Rhyne (96) 6-0;6-3
ONE LOVE TENNIS JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS OF THE SOUTH #
February 19-21, 2005
Stone Mountain Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Mikey Millner (397)   6-0;6-0
16 Matthew Poleon (202)   6-1;7-5
Q Neil Shine (176)   7-5;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
February 5-7, 2005
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Adeimy (243)   6-7(3);6-2;7-6(4)
32 Derrick Davison (185)   3-6;5-3 RJ
16   Brian Hartness (61) 6-1;6-1
3 Charlie Ramsay (160)   6-1;6-2
QQ Austin Roebuck (95)   6-3;0-6;1-0
SPRINGHURST NEW YEAR'S CLASSIC 16,18
January 1-3, 2005
Springhurst Tennis Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Austin Francis (183)   WoI*
16 Kyle Clayton (705)   6-0;6-1
Q Aaron Krisan (201)   6-1;6-4
S Wm Shane Collins (161)   4-6;7-6(4);6-3
F   Chris Peek (95) WoJ*
SOUTHERN JR. INDOOR CLOSED
December 27-30, 2004
Cedar Bluff Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chris Carlton (263)   6-4;6-1
32 Cody Loup (132)   6-2;6-4
16 Neil Shine (176)   6-1;6-3
Q Lee Floyd (138)   7-6(5);6-4
S   Andrew Crone (55) 6-1;7-5
PL   Christopher Motes (63) 6-3;6-2
SOUTHERN 18-12 INDOOR OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 24-28, 2004
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   George Kernodle (86) 6-1;6-2
1 Steven Coley (335)   6-0;6-0
2 Derrick Davison (185)   6-4;6-4
3Q Richard Walsh (276)   7-6(6);6-1
3   Andrew Crone (55) 6-1;7-6(4)
STATESVILLE FALL JR. OPEN L3
November 5-8, 2004
Statesville Recr. Dept., Statesville, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Williams (366)   6-1;6-2
16   Kevin Galloway (59) 7-6(4);6-4
3   Trent Hagan (76) 6-2;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Scott Mcree (377)   6-2;6-1
32   Zachary Taylor (106) 5-7;6-3;6-3
2 Justin Andrews (457)   6-0;6-0
3Q   Jordan Walters (94) 6-3;6-7(4);1-0(5)
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 2-4, 2004
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Thompson   6-2;6-1
32   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-2;6-4
2 Jonathan Staton (317)   6-3;6-3
3Q   Shaun Sumner (218) 6-2;4-6;1-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
September 4-6, 2004
YMCA Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Nicklaus Clifford (273) 6-4 RJ
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/30 Bailey Busse chooses Sioux Falls
9/30 Jessica Golovin chooses LSU
9/29 Jacob Tullis chooses BYU
9/29 Chrissy Simon chooses Johns Hopkins
9/29 Max Liu chooses Chicago
9/29 Curran Carver chooses Wofford
9/28 Ryan Dickerson chooses Duke
9/28 Camryn Parnell chooses Nebraska - Kearney
9/28 Natalie Weaver chooses Siena
9/27 Savannah Taranto chooses Western Carolina

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  David Ferrer
 
WILSON Pro Staff RF 97
Was: $250.00  Now: $219.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Juan Monaco
 
YONEX VCore Xi 98
Was: $240.00  Now: $189.00
Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Andy Roddick
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive Roddick Plus
Was: $195.00  Now: $139.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Feliciano Lopez
 
WILSON Juice 100
Was: $220.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:31:14 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections