Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Daniel Knause
Greer, South Carolina
 
Graduate
Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 49-23 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Rook Schellenberg (29)   3-6;6-4;6-4
128   Michael McClune (1) 6-0;6-2
2 Michael Kaufman (111)   6-3;1-1Ret (inj)
3Q Hyatt Bailey (211)   6-3;6-1
3   Nick Meros (43) 6-2;7-5
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Ari Gayer (85)   7-5;6-3
128 Clint Bowles (8)   6-3;3-6;7-5
64   Vijay Paul (40) 5-7;6-0;6-3
3 Zachary Taylor (106)   6-2;1-6;6-4
4Q   Cory Parr (11) 6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Michael Venus (1) 7-6(1;6-2
1 Evan Reese (166)   6-3;6-0
2 Daniel Gonzalez (119)   6-4;6-2
3Q Matthew Farina (120)   6-2;6-2
3   Jeff Dadamo (21) 1-3
SOUTHERN CLOSED 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 18-25, 2005
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aaron Williams (371)   6-1;6-1
32   Joshua Varela (50) 6-1;7-6
4 William Adeimy (243)   6-2;6-3
5Q Matthew Poleon (202)   6-2;6-2
5 Christopher Rhyne (96)   3-6;7-6;6-3
QQ   Christopher Motes (63) 7-5;6-2
WACHOVIA PALMETTO CHAMPIONSHIPS STATE CLOSED
June 3-10, 2005
Belton Tennis Assn, Belton, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Warren (769)   6-0;6-0
16 Andre Merg (754)   6-0;6-0
Q Benjamin McFarland (320)   6-2;6-2
S   Lee Floyd (138) 6-3;7-6(5)
PL Chris Peek (95)   7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jarrad Smoke (200)   6-1;6-2
32   Jonathan Wong (25) 6-1;6-3
2 Brendan Lynch (39)   0-6;7-5;6-2
3Q David Wolff (77)   6-2;5-7;6-2
3 David Kwon (51)   6-1;6-0
QQ   Matthew Schimmel (43) 6-0;6-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
April 16-18, 2005
Pleasant Valley CC, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Patrick Stanton (651)   6-0;6-2
32 Gregory Mitchell (446)   6-3;6-0
16 Cody Loup (132)   6-4;6-1
Q   Richard Offutt (90) 6-1;7-6
CQ   Drew Sosebee (78) 6-4;6-4
HENDERSONVILLE RC JR. WINTER BG18,16
January 21-23, 2005
Hendersonville Racqt Club, Hendersonville, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Dejon Bivens (106)   6-3;6-2
Q Tyler Jeffers (264)   6-0;6-0
COPPER BOWL
January 1-6, 2005
Dickinson Sports,LLC, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Joseph Nicolazzi (159)   6-0;6-1
64 Mike Youn (88)   7-5;6-3
32   William Gray (96) 7-5;6-4
3 Taylor St. Eve (124)   3-6;6-1;11-9
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Kallim Stewart (9) 6-3;6-2
1 Yiran Liu (107)   6-0;6-3
2   Cyprian Pisarek (16) 7-6(2);6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Laurel Hill Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tj Bellama (84)   7-5;6-4
32   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-2;6-1
2 David Seyferth (165)   6-1;6-1
3Q Evan Reese (166)   7-6;6-0
3   Jonathan Wong (25) 6-2;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 30 - November 1, 2004
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Thompson   6-0;6-1
32 Mario Myles (200)   6-1;6-0
16 Cameron Knowles (206)   6-3;6-4
Q Austin Roebuck (95)   7-6(0);6-0
S Richard Offutt (90)   7-6(3);6-4
F Brian Hartness (61)   6-3;6-1
K-SWISS KIAWAH JR. CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 15-18, 2004
Kiawah Island Resort, Kiawah Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Drennan Josey (781)   6-0;6-0
16 Derrick Davison (185)   6-2;6-1
Q Christopher Motes (63)   6-2;6-3
S   Bryan Oakley (113) 6-4;7-6(2))
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 2-4, 2004
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan Staton (317)   6-2;6-0
32   Austin Wilty (125) 6-4;6-1
2 David Hannon (214)   6-2;6-0
3Q Daniel Hangstefer (251)   6-2;6-3
3   Jason Hill (134) 1-6;6-1;1-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
September 4-6, 2004
YMCA Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jesse Gaudin   6-1;6-2
32 Nirmal Choradia (192)   5-7;6-1;6-2
16 Scott Collins (129)   6-3;6-1
Q Jordan Custer (217)   6-0;6-0
S   Jay Weinacker (14) 6-2;6-0
PL   Kyle Baker (15) 6-3;6-3
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince Silver LS 118 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/22 Daniel Belsito chooses Presbyterian
9/22 Alexander Jones chooses Charlotte
9/21 Benjamin Lieb chooses Penn State
9/21 Jensen Martin chooses Charlotte
9/21 Olivia Anderson chooses George Mason
9/21 Kyle Barr chooses Wofford
9/21 Alexander Fallone chooses Trinity (CT)
9/21 Lindsay Jadow chooses Hamilton
9/20 Jack Barber chooses Stanford
9/18 Allison Chuang chooses Dartmouth

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Nikolay Davydenko
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic 200 Plus
Was: $210.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback
 
  John Isner
 
PRINCE Warrior 100
Was: $200.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $129.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Milos Raonic
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:33:27 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections