Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael Venus
Orlando, Florida
 
Olympia HS
Graduate, Class of 2005
 

Overall Record: 48-16 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Wong (25)   6-4;6-1
64 Roy Kalmanovich (22)   6-3;6-3
32   Jesse Levine (3) 6-2;7-6(4)
4 Gregory Hirshman (11)   6-3;6-4
5Q Bradley Mixson (17)   7-6(2);4-6;7-5
5 Kellen Damico (2)   6-2;7-6(2)
QQ   Michael McClune (1) 3-6;7-5;4-0Ret (ill)
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Xavier Smith (31)   6-1;6-3
64 Roy Kalmanovich (22)   6-1;6-3
32 Jean Yves Aubone (16)   7-6(7);6-4
16   Andrew Orban (4) 7-5;6-0
5 Christopher Racz (21)   6-3;6-1
QQ Chris Kearney (30)   6-1;6-3
CQ   Wil Spencer (1) 6-7(3);6-0;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Knause (56)   7-6(1;6-2
32 Ervim Garibovic (105)   6-0;6-1
16 Matthew Brewer (18)   6-1;6-1
Q Bradley Mixson (17)   6-0;6-4
S Calvin Kemp (20)   6-4;6-3
F J. Houston Barrick (14)   6-7(4;6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 21-25, 2005
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ty Lunn (332)   6-0;6-1
32 Matthew Johnson (109)   6-2;6-0
16 Tyler Tarnasky (46)   7-5;6-4
Q Michael Starr (54)   6-3;6-0
S Nathaniel Schnugg (7)   2-6;6-4;6-0
F Clancy Shields (3)   6-4;6-1
EASTER BOWL - US CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-17, 2005
Palm Springs, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 George Entis (31)   3-6;6-1;6-4
32   Jesse Levine (3) 6-7(4);7-5;6-1
US JR. INTL. SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 4-10, 2005
The Home Depot Center, Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rook Schellenberg (29)   6-2;6-3
32   Sam Querrey (1) 1-6;6-3;6-3
AUSTRALIAN OPEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 24-30, 2005
Melbourne Park National Tennis Centre, Melbourne
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32  
S. Groth
4-6;2-1;Retired
UNCLE TOBY'S AUS HARDCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 16-22, 2005
Nottinghill Pinewood Tennis Club, Melbourne
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
L. Weightman
  7-6(4);3-6;7-6(4)
16  
T. Fujii
7-6(4);3-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andrew Lerner (179)   6-0;6-0
64 Scott Bruckmann (81)   6-3;6-3
32 Milo Johnson (48)   6-0;6-4
16   Kallim Stewart (9) 7-5;7-6(10)
4 Kevin Fleck (10)   6-2;6-3
QQ Chong Wang (15)   6-3;6-3
CQ Wesley Miller (26)   WoI*
CS Blake Muller (12)   6-3;6-4
CF Kallim Stewart (9)   WJ*
ORANGE BOWL
December 13-19, 2004
Tennis Centre Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Yevgeny Perepelov (69)   6-0;6-4
32 Kallim Stewart (9)   6-2;6-7(5);6-4
16  
P. Gemouchidis
6-1;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTL. JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 29 - December 5, 2004
Bollettieri Sports Academy, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Peter Aarts (35)   6-2;6-1
32  
R. Sweeting
6-3;6-4
YUCATAN CUP
November 22-27, 2004
Club Campestre de Yucatan, Merida
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
G. Hodgson
  7-6;6-1
32 Jamie Hunt (5)   7-6(7);4-6;7-5
16
B. Timu
  7-5;6-4
Q  
P. Andujar-Alba
6-4;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN FL
November 9-14, 2004
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan Wong (25)   6-2;6-2
32
J. Tolentino
  6-2;6-1
16   Jean Yves Aubone (16) 6-3;6-7(4);7-6
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 2-7, 2004
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jean Yves Aubone (16)   7-5;6-3
32
J. Herrera
  6-1;6-4
16   Dylan Arnould (10) 6-2;6-0
EL PASO ITF TOURNAMENT
October 18-24, 2004
El Paso Youth Tennis Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Caligari
  6-2;6-4
32   Mike Gurman (27) 6-3;3-6;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
October 12-17, 2004
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kayvon Karimi (30)   6-2;6-1
32 Waylon Chin (19)   6-0;6-3
16   Kellen Damico (2) 5-7;6-4;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 21-26, 2004
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Attila Bucko (6)   3-2;Retired
32 Kellen Damico (2)   6-4;6-4
16 Clint Bowles (8)   7-5;6-3
Q Marcel Goodman (60)   6-3;6-2
S  
D. Young
Walkover*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Tommy Robredo

 
Click on Tommy Robredo to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
11/18 Make sure to check out our latest racquet review! See what we thought about the @Volkltennis Organix 10 Super G 295G
11/17 See our amazing Black November deals on shoes, apparel & racquets all in one place with the TE Digital Catalog
11/14 We're not the only ones celebrating Black November. Check out these deals from @babolat on racquets, shoes & more!
 
 

Page updated on Monday, November 27, 2006 at 8:59:06 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections