Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Derek Danziger
Pleasantville, New York
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 38-33 #106 on This Week's Recruiting List
US JR. INTL. HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 23-29, 2004
Atlantic Club, Manasquan, NJ
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sardor Pulatov (769)   6-0;6-4
16 Jonathan Boym (57)   6-3;6-2
Q Marcel Goodman (102)   2-6;6-4;6-4
32
Y. Lim
  6-4;6-1
16  
A. Dolgopolov
6-3;6-3
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Jay Weinacker (32) 6-1;7-6(4)
2   Stephen Robertson (86) 7-6(3);4-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Viju George (31)   6-3;7-5
128   Andrew Sobczyk (81) 6-4;5-7;6-4
2 Scott Hohenstein (172)   5-7;6-3;6-0
3Q   Tim Smyczek (1) 6-3;6-0
SOUTHERN OPEN BG18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-16, 2004
Chapel Hill Tennis Club Inc, Carrboro, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 John Sanders (486)   6-0;6-2
64 Daniel Gonzalez (210)   6-3;6-4
32   Andrew Orban (12) 6-2;6-3
3 Richard Walsh (282)   6-2;7-5
4Q   Scott Bruckmann (76) 6-2;7-6;6-0;11-9
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
University of Denver - Stapleton Pavilio, Denver, CO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Branden Joost (125) 6-3;7-6(3)
1 Nathaniel Gorham (132)   6-4;6-3
2 Kellen Damico (9)   6-7(4);6-3;7-5
3Q   Will Grist (167) 7-6(3));6-2
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Cameron (278)   6-1;6-0
64 Scott Myers (236)   6-2;6-2
32 Corey Osburn (142)   6-2;6-7(6);6-1
16   George Navas (16) 6-1;6-0
4   Shaun Young (58) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 22-26, 2004
Naples Bath & Tennis Club, Naples, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Keith Embree (93)   6-3;6-3
32   Billy Heiser (8) 6-3;3-6;6-4
2 Jeremy Lieberman (371)   6-0;6-1
3Q   Ryan Waits (84) 6-2;6-1
SS SUPER SERIES
May 15-17, 2004
Athletic Club at Weston, Weston, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kota Higashikawa DN*
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - EAS
May 8-10, 2004
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Boy's consolation Qtr
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Schafer (362)   6-1;6-1
32 Christian Guevara (72)   2-6;6-1;6-3
16 Jarrad Smoke (117)   6-2;6-3
Q   Yevgeny Perepelov (34) 6-4;6-3
S Bradley Stein (97)   6-1;6-4
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 23 - May 2, 2004
Drumlins Tennis Club, Syracuse, NY
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jeremy Deuel (725) WT*
1   Justin Fox (26) WJ*
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 4, 2004
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff, NY
Boy's 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Peter Luck (128) 7-5;7-6(4)
1 Daniel Bednarek (239)   6-3;6-2
2 Andrew Sharnov (180)   3-6;7-5;6-0
QQ John James (201)   6-1;6-1
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27 - March 7, 2004
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Mintz (251)   6-3;6-1
16   Matthew Rubenstein (80) 6-4;7-5
2 Kyle Doppelt (177)   7-6(4);6-7(7);6-1
CQ   Andrew Husby (104) 5-7;7-6(7);6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brent Werbeck (35) 6-4;6-1
1   Davey Sandgren (22) 6-4;5-7;7-5
L1 PORT WASHINGTON WINTER CLASSIC
February 5-18, 2004
Port Washington Tennis Academy, Port Washington, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sidharth Makkar (378)   4-6;6-2;7-6(1)
Q Michael Sherman (525)   6-3;6-2
S   Faisal Mohamed (146) 6-3;7-5
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 30 - February 8, 2004
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles 5-6-7-8
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kyle Doppelt (177)   6-2;6-4
16 Andy Magnes (90)   6-2;7-5
Q   Basudev Ratnam (64) 6-4;7-5
S   Ruslan Hamid Chowdhury (134) 6-2;1-6;6-3
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Gregory Sturman (115)   7-6(4);2-6;6-4
128 T.K. Wiggin   6-3;6-3
64   Blake Strode (45) 6-7(4);6-3;6-4
3 David Katz (162)   2-6;7-5;7-6
4Q   Joseph Vellanikaran (111) 7-6(8);6-2
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Nathan Sachs (22) 6-2;6-1
1   Jonathan Tragardh (51) 6-4;6-0
BOCA SHOWDOWN
December 6-7, 2003
Tennis Learning Center at South County, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q
P. Eweg
  6-4;6-2
S Alex Trif (283)   6-1;6-3
F   Michael Beron (249) 6-3 Def (pps)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Hoeland (389)   6-0;6-3
32   Christian Welte (30) 7-6(3);5-7;7-5
2 Joseph Smetona (235)   6-4;7-5
3Q   Daniel Urban (85) 6-3;1-6;6-1
BOYS 18 SECTIONAL CLOSED
October 31 - November 9, 2003
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Peter Aarts (25) 6-1;6-0
1 Andy Magnes (90)   6-4;6-4
2 Magdy El Mihdawy (109)    
CQ   Faisal Mohamed (146) 6-1;6-3
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 3-12, 2003
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dennis Lee (182)   6-2;6-3
16   Jonathan Chan (104) 7-6;6-4;6-2
2   Marcel Goodman (102) 6-2;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Mikhail Youzhny

 
Click on Mikhail Youzhny to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/19 You're going to love ASICS' new fall collection for women. Check it out here
9/18 Find all of your favorites all in one place! Browse the Tennis Express Digital Catalog here
9/18 Find out why the new @LACOSTE collection for men is must-have for fall in our latest gear guide!
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, November 25, 2008 at 9:03:08 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections