Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Matthew Rubenstein
East Hampton, New York
 
East Hampton
Graduate, Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 35-20 #113 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Sasha Ermakov (21) 4-6;7-6(5);6-1
2   Christopher Cloer (37) 6-1;5-7;6-1
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Saul Berrios (419)   6-1;6-2
RR   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 6-3;2-6;6-1
RR   Michael James (39) 7-6;3-0 RJ
RR   Tye Myers (52) 6-3;3-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joseph Vellanikaran (111)   6-2;7-5
32 Francisco Suro (101)   3-6;6-3;6-2
16   Yevgeny Perepelov (34) 6-7(5);6-3;6-1
3 Christian Husby (83)   5-7;6-4;7-6(4)
QQ   Jeff Dawson (39) 6-4;6-1
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 21-31, 2004
CCTC/Asim.Allstar T.A., Chatham, NJ
Boys' 18 Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Magdy El Mihdawy (109)   6-4;3-6;7-6(2)
16   Peter Aarts (25) 7-5;6-3
2 Jonathan Chan (104)   7-5;6-3
QQ Joshua Levine (271)   6-0;6-2
CQ Michael Sroczynski (20)   4-6;6-4;7-5
CS Daniel Urban (85)   6-3 RJ
CF   Christian Husby (83) 6-0;6-0
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 4, 2004
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff, NY
Boy's 18 Singles Main Draw
Boy's 18 Singles QF Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jed Wilder (157)   4-6;7-6(4);6-4
16 Jonathan Schwartz (192)   3-6;6-4;6-3
Q   Peter Luck (128) 6-3;6-2
S Christian Husby (83)   1-6;7-6(0);7-5
F   Brandon O'gara (64) 6-2;2-6;7-5
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27 - March 7, 2004
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ari Gayer (141)   7-5;6-7(1);7-6(4)
16 Derek Danziger (106)   6-4;7-5
Q Justin Fox (26)   7-6(5);4-6;6-3
S   Michael Gee (60) 6-2;7-6(7)
PL   Michael Sroczynski (20) 6-2;6-3
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Adam Monich (61) 6-4;4-6;7-6(7)
1 Peter Kung (35)   6-3;6-4
2   J. P. Ritchie 6-1;3-6;7-6(4)
WESTERN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 5-7, 2003
Eastside Racquet Club, Manlius, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Gregory Kreitzer (624) 6-0;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN FL
November 11-16, 2003
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christopher Chirico (8) 6-2;7-6(3)
64
B. Beszelsen
  1-6;6-0;Retired
32
P. Therp
  6-7(1);6-2;7-5
16
Y. Toda
  1-6;6-3;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Bueno
  6-3;6-1
32  
E. Jung
6-3;6-0
CANADIAN ITF GROUP 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 20-24, 2003
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Hebert
  6-3;6-4
16
N. Bernard
  6-2;6-1
Q
Q. Peterson-Paul
  6-2;6-2
32   Tim Smyczek (1) 6-3;6-2
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 3-12, 2003
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Marcel Goodman (102)   6-3;6-4
16 Bryan Koniecko (10)   6-7;6-4;6-3
Q Peter Luck (128)   6-4;1-6;6-2
S Peter Aarts (25)   6-4;6-4
F Mark Clemente (67)   6-4;2-6;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
September 30 - October 5, 2003
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brenton Horne (148) 7-6(4);6-3
64 Santiago Montoya (99)   6-4;7-5
32 Richard Vo (323)   6-0;4-6;6-2
16 Artom Bogdanovich (91)   6-3;6-4
EASTERN SECTIONAL B18 QUALIFIER
September 12-14, 2003
Village Glen Tennis and Fitness Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jonathan Schwartz (192)    
16 Faisal Mohamed (146)   7-5;7-5
Q Ira Reibeisen (112)   6-4;6-4
S Andrew Husby (104)   6-4;7-5
F Kyle Doppelt (177)   7-6;7-6
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Genesis Thunder Power Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/18 Ryan Wilson chooses Gardner-Webb
12/18 Myrna Olaya chooses Arkansas
12/18 Asher Roddy chooses N. Alabama
12/18 Bryan Einstoss chooses Hartford
12/18 Rohit Bhagat chooses Case Western
12/18 Gillian Freter chooses Endicott
12/17 Vayum Arora chooses Carnegie Mellon
12/17 Christian O'Connor chooses Williams
12/17 Mary Hill chooses Whitman
12/17 Jana Klages-Miller chooses Whitman

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Tomas Berdych
 
NIKE Men's Zoom Vapor 9.5 Tour Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $99.95
Feedback
 
  Sam Querrey
 
K-SWISS Men's Bigshot Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $89.00
Feedback
 
  Mardy Fish
 
K-SWISS Men's BigShot Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $89.00
Feedback
 
  Andreas Seppi
 
FILA Men's Sentinel Tennis Shoes
Was: $100.00  Now: $59.95
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:18:58 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections