Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Michael James
Clifton, Virginia
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 37-13 #39 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Blake Boswell (9) 7-6(6);7-5
2 Santiago Montoya (99)   3-6;6-3;6-4
3Q Kallim Stewart (21)   7-6(10);7-5
3   Sukhwa Young (24) 6-2;6-0
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Chi Pham (38)   6-3;6-4
RR Nick Savage (17)   6-2;6-1
RR Marc Asch (111)   4-6;6-1;6-1
RR Matthew Rubenstein (80)   7-6;3-0 RJ
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Kelubia Mabatah (74)   7-6(4);7-6(3)
128   Billy Heiser (8) 6-2;7-6(4)
2   Tony Teufel (40) 7-5;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Connor Dawson (39) 7-5;6-2
1 Mario Myles (341)   6-4;6-0
2 Jonathan Schwartz (192)   6-1;6-0
3Q Jimmy Petit (94)   6-1;7-5
3 Kevin Fleck (36)   6-3;6-4
QQ Stephen Shao (67)   WoJ*
CQ Yevgeny Perepelov (34)   6-2;6-2
SQ   Mike Beatty (31) 6-3;6-1
USTA-MAS CHAMPIONSHIPS #3 L1
June 21-23, 2004
Salisbury Country Club, Midlothian, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Rex Kehoe (471)   6-2;6-0
16 Maurice Willacy (232)   6-0;6-1
Q Michael Coleman (137)   6-2;6-0
S Farhat Muhawi (107)   6-1;6-4
F Olivier Gaines (149)   6-4;6-2
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 29 - June 1, 2004
Peachtree City Tennis Ctr., Peachtree City, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Wallen (137)   6-2;6-1
16   Attila Bucko (2) 3-6;7-6;6-1
3   Mario Myles (341) WoE*
USTA/MAS CHAMPIONSHIP NO. 2 L1
March 20-22, 2004
Mt Vernon Health & Ract, Alexandria, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Downing (132)   6-1;6-3
16 Olivier Gaines (149)   6-1;6-2
Q Elliott Bisnow (66)   6-3;6-2
S   Treat Huey (5) 7-6;6-2
PL Farhat Muhawi (107)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael O'Connell (68)   6-1;6-4
32 Daniel Urban (85)   6-2;7-6
16   Matt Bruch (5) 6-4;6-4
3   Peter Aarts (25) 6-4;6-4
USTAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP NO.1
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ashburn Village Sports, Ashburn, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tj Bellama (159)   6-1;6-4
16 David Kwon (30)   6-3;3-6;6-4
Q Brandon Lindsley (160)   6-1;6-0
S   Treat Huey (5) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Carlos Salmon (166)   6-2;6-4
32 Peter Luck (128)   6-3;6-1
16 Ira Reibeisen (112)   6-2;6-2
Q   Christian Welte (30) 6-2;6-4
CQ Michael Portonova (124)   6-2;6-2
CS Daniel Urban (85)   6-2;4-0 Ret (inj)
CF Nick Savage (17)   7-5;0-6;6-0
USTA MAS CHAMP. #4 B18
October 18-20, 2003
USTA/Mid-Atlantic Section, Glen Allen, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tyler Early   6-1;6-4
16 Seth Feibelman (280)   6-0;6-0
Q Michael Coleman (137)   6-1;6-1
S   William Mertz (27) 6-3;6-4
PL Gary Simonette (113)   6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/29 Lidia Luca Dukic chooses Montana
10/29 Riley Scott chooses UC Santa Barbara
10/29 Ryland Byrd chooses Washington (MD)
10/29 Mattea Kilstofte chooses Dayton
10/29 Bella Kuse chooses Richmond
10/29 Carlos Moreno chooses Marist
10/29 Laura Gomez chooses UNC Wilmington
10/29 Mina Guner Karamercan chooses Tufts
10/29 Matthew Galush chooses Penn State
10/28 Tomo Iwasaki chooses Tufts

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/29 Learn more about @dunlop_usa's customized iDapt system with our review of the Force 100S >>> 100S
10/29 Add fire to your footwork w/ Ultra Express shoes from @KSWISS! Get our playtester's thoughts on these comfy kicks
10/27 Congratulations to Serena Williams on her @WTAFinalsSG title & year-end No. 1 ranking! (Getty)
10/24 Amazing play by Borna Coric to take out a weakened Nadal today in Basel. Is this the next generation? #niketennis
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:07:02 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections