Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gary Simonette
Finksburg, Maryland
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 21-22 #113 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Hyatt Bailey (197) 6-2;6-4
2   Jeffrey Fitch (75) 6-2;6-3
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Nick Lebedoff (129) 6-3;6-2
RR   Alex Mast (100) 6-2;6-3
RR   Roy Kalmanovich (38) 3-6;6-0;6-0
RR   Vivekanand Subramanian (78) 6-2;5-7;3-1 RJ
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Tommy Hicks (47) 6-2;6-1
2   Bryant Yung (127) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Marc Asch (111)   7-5;5-7;6-3
32   Lance Koetter (114) 6-3;6-3
2 Jordan Mays (234)   6-1;6-1
3Q   Daniel Knause (62) 6-2;6-2
USTA-MAS CHAMPIONSHIPS #3 L1
June 21-23, 2004
Salisbury Country Club, Midlothian, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ashton Goldman   6-3;6-1
16 Michael Goodwin (88)   6-3;3-6;7-5
Q   Olivier Gaines (149) 3-6;7-6(4));6-4
CQ Ted Kelly (17)   7-6;3-0 RJ
CS Yiran Liu (165)   6-2;0-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Rozek (162)   6-1;6-1
32   Christian Welte (30) 6-2;2-6;6-4
2   Stephen Shao (67) 7-6;6-4
USTAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP NO.1
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ashburn Village Sports, Ashburn, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Brett Waikart (123) 6-4;3-6;6-4
1 Michael Cardi (381)   DN*
2 Mani Barajas-Alexander (256)   6-1;6-1
QQ Olivier Gaines (149)   6-0;6-2
CQ Brandon Lindsley (160)   6-3;6-1
CS Aaron Carr (110)   6-3;6-2
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sasha Deriy   6-0;6-0
64   Nick Savage (17) 7-6(4);6-2
3 Wesley Miller (55)   6-3;6-3
4Q   Joel Kincaid (50) 6-3;6-1
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 6-3;6-1
1 Ty Schaub (70)   7-6(3);6-1
2 Michael Scherer (102)   Wo (inj)*
3Q   Andrew Roth (30) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Richard Offutt (78)   6-1;6-2
32 Alex Dobrin (107)   6-7(3);6-1;7-6(2)
16 Ilia Shatashvili (86)   6-2;6-4
Q Nick Savage (17)   6-4;6-3
S   Peter Aarts (25) 7-6(5);6-3
PL   Christian Welte (30) 7-5;6-4
USTA MAS CHAMP. #4 B18
October 18-20, 2003
USTA/Mid-Atlantic Section, Glen Allen, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maurice Willacy (232)   6-1;6-1
16 Zachary Chafitz   6-1;6-2
Q Andrew Downing (132)   6-1;6-4
S   Treat Huey (5) 6-1;6-1
PL   Michael James (39) 6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Rafael Nadal

 
Click on Rafael Nadal to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/02 Eric Rutledge chooses Wake Forest
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/02 Enjoy great savings on adidas apparel for men and women! Shop here
9/01 Read up on @rogerfederer's weapon of choice, the Wilson Pro Staff RF 97 available now for pre-order
8/31 Get the low-down on what @RafaelNadal would of worn at the #USOpen
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:21:55 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections