Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andrew Roth
Houston, Texas
 
Tenney School
Graduate, Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 36-12 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Robert Ladyman (109)   6-3;6-2
128   Wayne Odesnik 6-3;6-2
2 Bryant Yung (127)   2-6;6-2;6-4
3Q Mario Lopez (156)   6-3;6-2
3 Nick Meros (46)   6-2;6-1
4Q   Ric Mortera (22) 6-2;6-4
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Marc Asch (111)   7-6;6-2
RR Trey Taylor (80)   6-7;7-5;4-1 RJ
RR Blake Boswell (9)   6-2;6-1
RR   Kaes Vanthof (15) 6-2;6-4
TEXAS SUMMER GRAND SLAM
June 6-11, 2004
Wichita Falls Tennis Assn, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Kharkevitch (56)   6-2;6-0
32 Stephen Harris (416)   6-0;6-0
16 Aaron Carpenter (72)   6-4;6-2
Q Brandon Davis (63)   6-4;6-3
S   Chong Wang (16) 6-4;6-3
PL Hoony Shin (37)   7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jeremy Sonkin (56)   6-7;6-3;6-0
64   Ashwin Kumar (18) 6-4;6-3
2   Kevin Fleck (36) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Davey Sandgren (22)   7-6(3);7-6(5);6-1
32 Brent Werbeck (35)   6-4;6-3
16   Carsten Ball (6) 6-2;7-5
3 George Entis (52)   6-3;6-1
QQ Sasha Ermakov (21)   RJ
CQ   Blake Boswell (9) 6-2;6-4
JANUARY SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP EXCELLENCE
January 17-19, 2004
Giammalva Racquet Club, Spring, TX
Boys' 18 Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Eric Beren (155)   6-0;6-2
Q Benjamin Wiener (151)   6-3;6-2
S Brandon Davis (63)   6-3;6-3
F Hoony Shin (37)   6-4;6-4
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stephen Nash   6-4;6-1
64   Will Johnson Plyler 4-6;6-2;6-4
2 William Gray (96)   6-4;6-2
3Q Gary Simonette (113)   6-2;6-1
3 Mark Clemente (67)   6-4;5-7;6-2
4Q G. Scott Blackmon (49)   6-3;7-6(4)
4   Treat Huey (5) 6-4;6-2
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 1-3, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, St. Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Chi Pham (38)   6-2;7-6
Q Joe Cariello   6-1;6-0
S   Brett Helgeson (18) 6-7;6-2;6-1
PL   Ryan Preston (25)  
ARLINGTON SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
October 10-13, 2003
Arlington Tennis Center, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Connor Smith   6-3;6-4
16 Adam Slagter (94)   3-6;6-0;6-1
Q Joel Kincaid (50)   7-5;6-3
S Hoony Shin (37)   6-2;6-2
F   Chong Wang (16) 3-6;6-4;6-0
WACO MAJOR ZONE
September 5, 2003 - December 30, 1899
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Caleb Bachelor (250)    
16 James Wilson (212)   6-0;6-1
Q Charles Hornberger (156)   6-1;6-3
S Jacob Walley (136)   6-4;6-4
F Chong Wang (16)   6-7;7-5;6-1
 TENNIS EXPRESS GEAR GUIDE
 
Roger Federer NYC Night Gear
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/02 Eric Rutledge chooses Wake Forest
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Dmitry Tursunov
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Gilles Simon
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Buy Now: $179.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Mikhail Youzhny
 
HEAD Youtek IG Extreme Pro 2.0
Was: $190.00  Now: $99.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 02, 2008 at 11:12:52 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections