Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ashwin Kumar
Round Rock, Texas
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 41-17 #22 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Billy Mulligan (43)   6-0;6-4
128 Marek Czerwinski (11)   6-7(5);6-1;6-2
64 Alex Mast (100)   6-2;6-2
32   Brendan Evans (3) 1-6;6-1;6-4
4 Joshua Varela (44)   7-5;6-0
5Q Carsten Ball (6)   7-5;7-6(3)
5 Marc Spicijaric (13)   WoJ*
QQ   Donald Young (1) 6-0;6-1
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sheeva Parbhu (12) 6-3;6-4
RR   Nick Savage (17) 4-6;6-3;6-2
RR   Carsten Ball (6) 7-5;6-3
TEXAS SUMMER GRAND SLAM
June 6-11, 2004
Wichita Falls Tennis Assn, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tim Vinsant   6-0;6-0
32 Brian Hull   6-0;6-4
16 Benjamin Wiener (151)   7-6(4);6-3
Q Artom Bogdanovich (91)   4-6;6-1;6-1
S Hoony Shin (37)   6-3;6-0
F Chong Wang (16)   6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 22-26, 2004
El Paso Youth T. Center, El Paso, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Yiran Liu (165)   6-4;6-4
32 Joel Kincaid (50)   7-6;6-1
16 Geoffrey Schwartz (140)   6-0;6-1
Q   Blake Boswell (9) 6-4;7-5
CQ John Nanosky (54)   WI*
SQ Ilia Shatashvili (86)   6-2;6-2
CS Justin Fox (26)   6-4;4-6;6-4
CF   Blake Boswell (9) 7-6 RI
DALLAS TENNIS ASSOCIATION SUPER CHAMPION
May 7-10, 2004
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Geoffrey Schwartz (140)   6-0;6-0
16 Aaron McDougall (195)   6-3;7-5
Q Adam Slagter (94)   7-5;6-4
S Brent Werbeck (35)   6-3;6-1
F Sasha Ermakov (21)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Eric Roberson (40)   6-2;7-6
64 Andrew Roth (30)   6-4;6-3
32   Donald Young (1) 6-2;7-6
3 Jeffrey Zeller (56)   6-4;6-0
4Q Jonathan Sanchez (59)   6-2;6-2
4   Jason Pinsky (14) 6-3;6-4
AUSTIN SPRING JUNIOR-SUPER CHAMP MZ - ,
March 19-22, 2004
Capital Area Tennis Assn, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jon Wiegand (90)   2-6;6-4;6-0
32 Ben Ludgate   6-3;6-3
16 Aaron Carpenter (72)   6-3;6-2
Q Brett Binkley (89)   6-4;6-0
S Spencer Vegosen (12)   6-0;6-7;7-6
F Brent Werbeck (35)   4-6;7-6;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ken Kao (41) 6-3;6-2
1 Geoffrey Schwartz (140)   6-3;6-2
2 Vaclav Burger (72)   6-1;6-1
3Q Jacob Walley (136)   6-0;6-2
3 Mark Tate (60)   6-4;6-2
QQ   Leo Rosenberg (3) 6-2;5-7(12-10)
2004 SATA SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
January 9-12, 2004
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Zachary Glankler (369) WJ*
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jay Cunningham (82)   7-5;6-4
64   Billy Mulligan (43) 6-3;3-6;6-4
2 Kelubia Mabatah (74)   Wo (inj)*
3Q Mike Beatty (31)   6-2;6-2
3 Cale Planck (49)   6-0;6-1
4Q   Joshua Varela (44) 6-3;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
J. Cuellar
6-2;6-0
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 6-4;4-6;6-1
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
September 30 - October 5, 2003
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Geoffrey Schwartz (140)   6-0;6-4
16   Donald Young (1) 7-6(2);6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jean Yves Aubone (13)   6-2;6-1
32 Okechi Womeodu (29)   6-3;6-2
16   Yevgeny Supeko (7) 6-3;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Tennis Express Reduced Summer Deals 15 Sec Commercial
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke
8/19 Cameron Kirkpatrick chooses Navy
8/19 Jordan Monosky chooses Newberry
8/19 Scott Adsit chooses John Carroll
8/18 Kyle Mautner chooses Penn
8/18 Dayton Hancock chooses Schreiner
8/18 Nicholas Pena chooses Schreiner
8/16 Courtney Hammagren chooses Linfield

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Grigor Dimitrov
 
WILSON Pro Staff 95
Was: $240.00  Now: $169.00
Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
TECNIFIBRE 2013 TFight 325
Was: $199.00  Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Kevin Anderson
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Tommy Haas
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:30:13 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections