Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Vaclav Burger
Davis, California
 
Davis School for Independent Study
Graduate, Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 44-32 #72 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Coleman (137)   6-3;6-1
128   Matt Bruch (5) 6-1;6-2
2 Ty Schaub (70)   6-4;6-2
3Q Andrew Felsenthal (47)   6-3;6-2
3 Blake Boswell (9)   6-4;7-6(4)
4Q Brandon Davis (63)   2-6;6-4;6-1
4   Michael Shabaz (6) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Alex Lambropoulos (120) 6-2;6-4
2 Kareem Berdai (87)   6-4;6-3
3Q   Adam Monich (61) 6-4;0-6;7-6(4)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 5-9, 2004
Whittier Narrows Tennis Center, S. El Monte, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Charlie Farmer   6-3;6-2
32 Thomas McCullough (62)   5-7;6-4;7-5
16   Adam Loucks (34) 6-4;6-1
3 Trevor Dobson (145)   6-2;6-2
QQ Hardy Ehlers (122)   7-6;6-4
CQ   Stephen Robertson (86) 1-6;6-4;6-1
USTA NORCAL SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2004
Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Shaun Garcia (484)   6-3;7-6(5)
32 Scott Rasmussen (161)   6-3;3-6;6-4
16   Brian Brogan (33) 6-1;6-3
4   Kevin Kaiser (41) 6-7(6);6-1;6-2
SPARE TIME MEMORIAL DAY JR. EXCELLENC
May 29-31, 2004
Johnson Ranch Racquet, Roseville, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gregory Hom (365)   6-3;6-4
16 Jeffrey Gast (47)   6-3;6-4
Q   Brian Brogan (33) 3-6;7-6(4);6-4
CQ Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong (115)   7-6(5);6-2
CS   Eric Roberson (40) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 22-26, 2004
South End Raq Health Club, Torrance, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
J. Finkelstein
WE*
1   Darren Bregman (520) WE*
MUTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 7-9, 2004
Andre Agassi C. Fndtn., Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cory Parr (24)   6-3;5-7;6-4
16   Joshua Lederman (79) 6-4;7-5
2   Jeffrey Zeller (56) 6-4;6-3
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - WEST
April 24-27, 2004
Sierra Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zac Tsai (291)   6-3;6-1
32 Kareem Berdai (87)   6-2;6-2
16 Scott Lieberman (44)   6-2;6-0
Q   Carsten Ball (6) 6-1;6-3
CQ   Kevin Kaiser (41) 6-7(5);6-2;1-0(1)
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Brandon Davis (63) 4-6;6-2;6-4
1 Ben Steensland (147)   6-3;6-4
2   Maciek Sykut (21) 6-3;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 James O'connell (262)   6-2;6-2
32   Stephen Robertson (86) 6-3;7-5
2   Ashwin Kumar (18) 6-1;6-1
PARADIGM JR. EXCELLENCE
February 14-16, 2004
Rollingwood Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bijan Hejazi (134)   6-2;6-4
16   Philip Kao (28) 6-4;1-6;6-2
2   Ramesh Thondapu (193) 6-4;7-6(5)
13TH ANNUAL JR. SOLANO OPEN
January 24 - February 1, 2004
Solano Athletic Club, Fairfield, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Taylor Matsumoto (202)   6-1;6-3
32 Dietrich Schlueter   6-0;6-0
16 Mitch Del Rosario (150)   6-3;6-1
Q Zack Warren (128)   6-3;6-7;6-0
S Daniel Elefant (186)   6-4;6-3
F Thong Tu (90)   3-6;6-3;6-2
STOCKTON 18, 16 & 14 JR. OPEN
January 10-18, 2004
In Shape Sports Club-West Lane, Stockton, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jack Samonte (704)   6-1;6-0
16 Henri Landes (178)   6-1;6-3
Q   George Entis (52) 7-6(2);6-2
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Darren Bregman (520)   6-2;6-0
128 Matt Milman   6-1;6-0
64   David Rosenfeld (77) 6-1;7-6(2)
3 Scott Myers (236)   6-3;6-2
4Q Kyle Doppelt (177)   7-5;6-3
5Q Gregory Sturman (115)   6-4;6-2
QQ   Kyle Baker (34) 4-6;6-1;6-3
CALIFORNIA BOWL
December 19-23, 2003
CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kerry Wheeler (323)   4-6;6-0;6-0
64   Jeffrey Das 6-0;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
A.J.B Enterprises, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Raji Sondhu (154) 6-2;7-5
1   Joshua Lederman (79) 6-3;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
P. Dumas
6-3;6-1
YOURTENNISADVANTAGE.COM CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 10-12, 2003
A.J.B. Enterprises, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jordan Colman (209) 6-4;6-3
1 Gavin Garrison (645)   6-2;6-1
CQ Richard Vo (323)   6226119
CS Aeyrie Reiff   4-6;7-6;1-6
CF Justin Hauck   2663103
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zach Nichols (70)   6-1;6-2
32   J. P. Ritchie 6-2;7-5
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN TX
September 30 - October 5, 2003
Bayard H. Friedman Tennis Center, Fort Worth, TX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Beron (249)   7-6(8);6-3
32   Daniel Hwang (14) 6-4;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aaron Rassell   7-5;6-1
32 Tyler Zenga (83)   6-2;6-3
16  
M. Statham
6-1;6-0
64   Taylor Fogleman (27) 6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince Tour 100T Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/14 Sung Ng chooses Rollins
9/14 Jason Kros chooses Virginia Tech
9/12 Nicholas Werner chooses Xavier
9/11 Gregory Anderson chooses TCU
9/10 Mike Nguyen chooses Belmont Abbey
9/09 Erica Susi chooses Virginia
9/08 Sophie Chang chooses Virginia
9/08 Alexa Webb chooses Western Carolina
9/08 Elena Muller chooses Tulane
9/06 Michael Quang chooses Louisville

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/11 Whose look did you love at the US Open? See our best-dressed list here
9/09 We have a cure for your US Open hangover! Check out all of our NYC-inspired gear. Get it before it's gone!
9/09 Congratulations to Marin Cilic! Get his @head_tennis Graphene Prestige and newly reduced Graphene Speed frames
9/04 Look no further, we've got the @adidastennis looks of Wozniacki and Murray at 20% off!
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:12:27 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections