Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Ty Schaub
Lexington, Ohio
 
Lexington
Graduate, Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 43-23 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Ken Kao (41) 6-4;6-4
2   Vaclav Burger (72) 6-4;6-2
MIDWEST OPEN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 31 - August 3, 2004
Northwestern Univ., Evanston, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 QF Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Hristo Bankov (146)   6-0;6-3
64 John Schier (227)   6-3;6-1
32 Christopher Nowak (140)   6-1;6-1
16 Bryant Yung (127)   6-3;6-4
Q   Kevin Hayward (51) 6-4;6-3
S John Allare (84)   6-4;7-5
F Rk Bacalla (74)   1-0 RQ
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Martel Campbell (41)   6-2;6-2
128   Nick Savage (17) 6-4;5-7;6-0
2 Lee Floyd (182)   6-1;6-1
3Q Mike Gurman (35)   7-6(3);6-0
3 Basudev Ratnam (64)   6-4;6-4
4Q   Michael Sroczynski (20) 6-2;7-6(1)
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. CHAMPIONSHIP
June 26 - July 1, 2004
Washington Towns Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Joey Michaels (415)   6-0;6-2
64 Joe Vallee (246)   6-2;6-2
32   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-1;6-3
3 Patrick Walker (159)   6-4;2-6;6-2
4Q   Spencer Vegosen (12) 6-3;6-1
NEOTA MIDWEST QUALIFIER PATTISON CHAMPIO
June 5-14, 2004
USTA/Midwest - Northeastern Ohio, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ronnie Harris   6-3;6-2
Q Jordan Buehler (252)   6-4;6-1
S Stephen Webster (277)   6-1;6-3
F Guillaume Schils (175)   3-6;7-5;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Stefan Hardy (18) 6-3;6-3
1 Jay Weinacker (32)   6-0;6-2
2 Brennen Phippen (108)   3-6;7-5;6-2
3Q   Jordan Delass (17) 6-1;6-1
MIDWEST DESIGNATED MARCH SERIES
March 13-15, 2004
Western Rcqt Club, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Christopher Nowak (140)   6-1;6-1
32 Austin King (103)   6-4;6-4
16 Kurt Zaske (29)   6-3;5-7;6-4
Q Douglas Matthews (98)   6-4;6-0
S   Michael O'Connell (68) 6-1;6-4
PL   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 7-5;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ilia Shatashvili (86)   6-1;7-5
32   Nolan Polley (32) 6-3;6-3
2 Sandeep Daiya (75)   4-6;6-4;7-6
3Q   Peter Aarts (25) 4-6;6-4;6-4
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 7-9, 2004
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles Q-Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Portonova (124)   4-6;7-5;6-3
16 Greg Sirotek (164)   4-6;6-4;6-2
Q   Tommy Hicks (47) 6-1;7-6(6)
S   Scott Lieberman (44) 6-3;6-7;7-6
MIDWEST CLOSED INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPB18 20
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Indianapolis Racquet Club, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Muskievicz (117)   4-6;6-3;7-6(4)
32   Jeff Dawson (39) 7-5;6-2
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 R-32 Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Trevor Dobson (145)   4-6;6-4;6-0
128 Charlie Howard (203)   6-4;6-3
64 Albin Hubscher   4-6;6-1;6-1
32   Chong Wang (16) 6-1;6-4
16   Nick Savage (17) 4-6;6-2;6-4
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jared Drucker (43) 4-6;7-6(4);6-3
1   Gary Simonette (113) 7-6(3);6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Laurel Hl Swim & Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Coleman (137)   3-6;6-1;6-3
32   Alexander Forger (38) 1-6;6-3;6-2
2 Eric Beren (155)   6-1;7-5
3Q Christopher Jones (216)   6-2;6-4
3 Billy Mulligan (43)   3-6;6-0;7-5
QQ   Jim Brannon (127) 6-4;6-3
LAKEWOOD BOYS TURKEY TOURNEY
November 14-16, 2003
Lakewood Racquet Club, Lexington, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Matthew Esber   6-0;6-2
Q Alexander Mccann (457)   6-1;6-2
S Drew Bolesky   6-3;6-3
F James Daly   6-4;6-3
MIDWEST CLOSED JR. FALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 8-10, 2003
Westowne Tennis Club, Toledo, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-3;6-1
1 Daniel Buikema (289)   6-0;6-1
CQ James Steward (345)   6-2;6-3
CS Adam Shaeffer (173)   6-2;6-3
CF Hristo Bankov (146)   7-6(4);6-3
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Stanislas Wawrinka

 
Click on Stanislas Wawrinka to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/28 48-hour Sale! Save an additional 15% off on clearance apparel and shoes with the code PROMO15. Shop here
7/25 Yes! The new @WilsonTennis video for the Pro Staff RF 97 is here! More release details to come
7/25 Get an instant $20 off on @head_tennis Graphene frames through Monday! Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:07:00 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections