Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Hoony Shin
Houston, Texas
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 29-14 #27 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Nick Meros (46) 6-4;6-4
2   Kurt Zaske (29) 6-3;2-6;6-2
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Blake Strode (45) 5-7;6-2;7-6
RR Eric Fleming (178)   6-0;6-4
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Richard Offutt (78)   6-4;6-2
128 Yevgeny Perepelov (34)   6-3;6-4
64   Alex Vuckovic (26) 6-3;6-3
3   Blake Boswell (9) 6-2;6-2
TEXAS SUMMER GRAND SLAM
June 6-11, 2004
Wichita Falls Tennis Assn, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Greg Van Winkle (300)   6-2;6-1
32 Hutton Jones (510)   6-0;6-1
16 Adam Slagter (94)   7-5;6-2
Q Kelubia Mabatah (74)   6-2;6-3
S   Ashwin Kumar (18) 6-3;6-0
PL   Andrew Roth (30) 7-5;6-1
AUSTIN SPRING JUNIOR-SUPER CHAMP MZ - ,
March 19-22, 2004
Capital Area Tennis Assn, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Lizarribar (373)   6-0;6-0
32 Jimmy Powers (145)   6-4;6-2
16 Conor Pollock (19)   6-4;6-7;6-3
Q   Spencer Vegosen (12) 1-6;6-4;5-5 RJ
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Leo Rosenberg (3)   6-4;6-4
32 Joseph Vellanikaran (111)   6-3;6-0
16   Marc Dwyer (15) 6-3;6-2
3 Brent Werbeck (35)   6-1;6-1
QQ Jeffrey Zeller (56)   6-2;6-2
CQ Andrew Eklov (23)   6-3;6-4
SQ Leo Rosenberg (3)   6-7(7);6-2;6-4
CS   Brandon Davis (63) 6-4;2-6;6-3
JANUARY SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP EXCELLENCE
January 17-19, 2004
Giammalva Racquet Club, Spring, TX
Boys' 18 Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Artom Bogdanovich (91)   6-1;6-0
Q Sasha Ermakov (21)   6-2;6-3
S Mark Tate (60)   6-0;6-0
F   Andrew Roth (30) 6-4;6-4
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Tongle Yu (45)   6-1;6-2
64 Jimmy Petit (94)   6-1;6-2
32   Chong Wang (16) 6-0;6-3
3 Tj Bellama (159)   6-2;6-2
4Q Sandeep Daiya (75)   6-4;6-4
4 Will Johnson Plyler   6-0;6-1
QQ Marek Czerwinski (11)   6-3;6-4
CQ Blake Muller (7)   6-2;6-3
CS   Treat Huey (5) 6-1;6-2
ARLINGTON SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP MAJOR ZONE
October 10-13, 2003
Arlington Tennis Center, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 James Baggett (291)   6-0;6-1
16
M. Inchauste
  6-4;6-3
Q Evan Bridges (92)   6-4;6-3
S   Andrew Roth (30) 6-2;6-2
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Rafael Nadal

 
Click on Rafael Nadal to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
11/25 Select Prince racquets are now $30! Shop now!
11/25 Have you checked out our Black November sale? Check out the Tennis Express Digital Catalog
11/18 Make sure to check out our latest racquet review! See what we thought about the @Volkltennis Organix 10 Super G 295G
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:09:53 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections