Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Joseph Vellanikaran
Peachtree Cty, Georgia
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 39-35 #111 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Blake Muller (7) 6-2;6-2
2   Benjamin Graham (83) 4-6;6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Scott Bruckmann (76) 6-3;6-4
2   Jonathan Tragardh (51) 6-3;5-7;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Matthew Rubenstein (80) 6-2;7-5
1 Hunter Gerlach (316)   6-2;6-3
2 Raees Ismail (95)   6-4;6-2
3Q   Griffin Nienberg (93) 7-5;6-1
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Joshua Levy   6-3;6-4
64 Stephen Coulis (154)   7-5;6-1
32   Christian Guevara (72) 6-0;3-1 RI
3   Daniel Lee 5-7;6-2;1-0(5)
SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G 18
June 19-26, 2004
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Braden Burks (478)   6-2;6-3
128   Brian Hartness (81) 6-2;6-4
2 Martin Crockett (401)   6-2;6-1
3 J. Gray Yeargin   7-5;6-3
4Q Neil Shine (326)   7-5;6-2
4 Sandeep Daiya (75)   6-4;7-5
5Q   Sam Huffman (117) 6-0;6-4
GA STATE JR. CLOSED QUALIFYING CHPS
June 5-16, 2004
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jordan Mays (234)   7-5;6-2
32 Calvin Kemp (25)   7-6;7-5
16 Grant Partrick (225)   6-2;7-5
Q   Kyle Baker (34) 6-2;6-7;7-5
CQ   Trent Hagan (114) 7-6;6-1
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 29 - June 1, 2004
Peachtree City Tennis Ctr., Peachtree City, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nate Nelms (101) 6-1;6-3
2 Adam Wiesmayer (511)   6-1;6-1
3Q Robert Ladyman (109)   WoJ*
3   Calvin Kemp (25) 6-3;6-4
SOUTHERN SPRING CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G
May 8-10, 2004
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trip Wills   DN*
16   Sam Huffman (117) 6-2;6-2
3 Scott Mcree (377)   6-3;6-2
QQ   Christopher Rhyne (122) DN*
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
May 1-3, 2004
Clemson/Greenville, Greenville, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 Q/F Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nelson Bunn   6-2;6-2
32 Peter Austin (260)   6-3;4-6;11-9
16 Daniel Knause (62)   7-6;6-2
Q   David Stone (33) 6-3;6-1
S   Christopher Cloer (37) 6-3;5-1 RJ
PEPSI JR. OPEN
April 23-26, 2004
Florence Country Club, Florence, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Round of 16 Cons
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Garrett Egan (591)   6-2;6-1
16   Flaviu Simihaian (78) 7-5;6-0
Q William Little   6-1;6-1
S David Hannon (258)   6-3;6-3
F Richard Offutt (78)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Cameron Parker (139) 6-7;6-2;6-3
1   Mark Clemente (67) 6-3;6-2
TOPSPIN ANNUAL JR. CLASSIC
March 19-22, 2004
Topspin Rcqt & Swm Club, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Edward Reames   DN*
16 Tyler Zenga (83)   6-4;6-3
Q   Lee Floyd (182) 6-2;6-2
BLUE GRAY JR.
March 5-7, 2004
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jason Basile (133) 6-4;7-6(5)
1 Stuart Sanford   6-2;7-6(7)
CQ Hunter Gerlach (316)   6-4;6-2
CS Grant Partrick (225)   6-0;6-0
CF Trent Hagan (114)   6-3;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Lakeway Wrld of Tennis CC, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Charlie Howard (203)   6-1;6-3
32   Hoony Shin (37) 6-3;6-0
2   Alex Lane (61) 7-6;6-1
COLUMBUS INDOOR
February 7-9, 2004
Wickertree Tennis Club, Columbus, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Joe Vallee (246)   6-4;6-2
16   Yevgeny Perepelov (34) 6-1;2-6;6-3
2   Michael Portonova (124) 6-0 RJ
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jason Fruge   6-0;6-0
32   Nathan Wheeler (176) 6-3;6-4
2 William Heim (612)   7-6;6-2
3   Kenny Hodge (82) 6-3;6-2
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Spencer Reitz (213)   6-4;6-1
128 Mark Winston   6-1;6-1
64   Blake Boswell (9) 6-3;7-6(0)
3 Chandler Brass (211)   6-3;6-0
4Q Derek Danziger (106)   7-6(8);6-2
5Q Eric Riley (69)   7-6(1);6-3
QQ Artem Fatkhiev (93)   6-3;6-1
CS   Kyle Baker (34) 6-3;6-7(6);7-5
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Travis Helgeson (9) 6-2;6-2
1   William Ellison 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dimitri Chimerakis (224)   3-6;6-2;6-4
32   Mark Boren (136) 6-3;4-6;7-5
2 Brandon Corace (140)   6-3;7-6
3Q   Evan Bridges (92) 6-3;7-6
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Hepburn
  6-4;6-0
32   Richard Johnson (11) 6-2;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/30 Delaney Edwards chooses South Florida
10/30 Jake Gabay chooses Cornell
10/30 Draga Sabotic chooses Delaware
10/30 Ines De Bracamonte chooses Bates
10/29 Lidia Luca Dukic chooses Montana
10/29 Riley Scott chooses UC Santa Barbara
10/29 Ryland Byrd chooses Washington (MD)
10/29 Mattea Kilstofte chooses Dayton
10/29 Bella Kuse chooses Richmond
10/29 Carlos Moreno chooses Marist

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Bernard Tomic
 
HEAD Graphene Radical MP
Was: $210.00  Now: $189.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Andy Roddick
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive Roddick Plus
Was: $195.00  Now: $139.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Milos Raonic
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Jurgen Melzer
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic F 3.0 Tour
Was: $210.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:17:10 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections