Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


William Mertz
Silver Spring, Maryland
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 44-23 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Jordan Kukino (355)   6-0;6-0
128 Kyle Mcdonald (36)   6-4;6-3
64   Daniel Yoo (2) 6-3;6-2
3   Jay Weinacker (32) 6-4;7-6(3)
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael O'Connell (68)   7-6(2);6-1
64   Kenny Hodge (82) 5-7;6-4;6-4
3 Trent Hagan (114)   6-7(4);7-5;7-5
4Q   Paul Koenke (20) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Fleming (178)   6-1;6-1
32 Michael O'Connell (68)   6-4;6-4
16 Joe Vallee (246)   6-1;6-2
Q Yevgeny Perepelov (34)   6-4;6-4
S Nathan Sachs (22)   3-6;7-6(5);6-4
F Elliott Bisnow (66)   6-1;6-0
2004 USTA NATIONAL OPEN BG18 CHAMPS
May 22-27, 2004
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Matthew Liebman (302)   6-4;6-2
32 Magdy El Mihdawy (109)   6-2;6-2
16   Kevin Fleck (36) 7-6(3);6-2
3 Charlie Brosens (43)   6-1;6-0
QQ   Calvin Kemp (25) 7-6(4);6-7(5);1-0(9)
ATP (GATOR BOWL) JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONS
May 1-3, 2004
ATP Tour Tennis Club, Ponte Vedra, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Corey Osburn (142)   6-2;6-2
16 Bobby Deye (37)   6-3;6-3
Q Alex Vuckovic (26)   7-6(6);6-2
S Ned Samuelson (28)   2-6;6-3;6-2
F   Michael Venus (13) 6-4;5-7;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andy Magnes (90)   6-3;6-4
64 Peter Aarts (25)   6-2;6-2
32   J. P. Ritchie 3-6;6-3;6-4
3 Brett Helgeson (18)   6-2;7-6
4Q   Blake Muller (7) 6-1;6-4
USTA/MAS CHAMPIONSHIP NO. 2 L1
March 20-22, 2004
Mt Vernon Health & Ract, Alexandria, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Aaron Carr (110)   6-0;6-3
16 Jeffrey Luse (176)   6-0;6-2
Q Michael Goodwin (88)   6-0;6-2
S Farhat Muhawi (107)   6-1;6-3
F   Treat Huey (5) 6-2;7-6
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jim Brannon (127)   7-6;7-5
32 Kavi Sud (77)   6-1;6-2
16 Howard Migdal (184)   6-2;6-3
Q   Matt Bruch (5) 6-7;6-1;6-4
CQ Will Johnson Plyler   7-5;0-6;6-4
SQ Brett Helgeson (18)   6-0;6-0
CS   Nolan Polley (32) 6-2;7-6
USTAMAS CHAMPIONSHIP NO.1
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ashburn Village Sports, Ashburn, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Yiran Liu (165)   6-1;6-0
16 Olivier Gaines (149)   6-2;6-0
Q Michael Goodwin (88)   6-3;6-0
S Michael Scherer (102)   6-3;6-0
F   Treat Huey (5) 6-4;6-3
2004 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 23-25, 2004
Franklin Fitness and Racquet Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brian Compton (65)   6-2;6-3
16 Ryan Preston (25)   7-6(4);6-4
Q   Nick Rinks (29) 6-3;6-3
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Eric Roberson (40)   6-3;6-2
64 Dan Greenberg (73)   6-2;6-4
32   Nolan Polley (32) 6-3;6-4
3   Ben Zink (55) 6-4;6-3
ORANGE BOWL
December 15-21, 2003
Tennis Centre Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christopher Klingemann 7-5;6-3
US JR. INTL. WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 8-14, 2003
Tennis Center at Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
I. Sergeyev
6-4;6-2
EDDIE HERR INTL. JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 1-7, 2003
Bollettieri Sports Academy, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Liang
  7-6(5);6-3
32   James Dwyer 6-2;3-6;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN FL
November 11-16, 2003
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Daniel Yoo (2) 6-1;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
S. Rojas
  6-2;6-1
32   Derek Stephens (19) 6-3;6-2
USTA MAS CHAMP. #4 B18
October 18-20, 2003
USTA/Mid-Atlantic Section, Glen Allen, VA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Yiran Liu (165)   6-0;6-0
16 Jeffrey Luse (176)   6-0;6-2
Q Michael Goodwin (88)   6-3;6-1
S Michael James (39)   6-3;6-4
F   Treat Huey (5) 6-7;7-6;6-1
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nolan Polley (32)   2-6;6-4;6-3
32  
K. Rastogi
6-3;6-2
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Tomas Berdych
 
HEAD Graphene Instinct MP
Was: $179.95  Now: $159.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Fabio Fognini
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive Plus
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  John Isner
 
PRINCE Warrior 100
Was: $200.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Andy Roddick
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive Roddick Plus
Was: $195.00  Now: $149.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:09:37 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections