Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Derek Stephens
Matthews, North Carolina
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 38-11 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G 18
June 19-26, 2004
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Claybon (367)   6-1;6-0
32 Terry Richardson (95)   6-0;6-3
16 Brian Hartness (81)   6-4;6-4
Q Jay Weinacker (32)   7-5;6-4
S Monte Tucker (10)   5-7;7-6;6-1
F   Jordan Delass (17) 6-3;0-6;6-4
NC TAR HEEL QUALIFIER-NC L1
June 5-15, 2004
Winston-Salem Tns, Inc, Winston-salem, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Rhyne (122)   6-3;6-1
16 Christopher Cloer (37)   6-1;6-1
Q Andrew Orban (12)   6-4;6-4
S Kevin Fleck (36)   4-6;6-0;7-6(5))
F   David Stone (33) 6-4;6-4
4TH ANNUAL MIDCOURT CUP-L3
March 5-8, 2004
Carolina Youth Tennis Foundation, Charlotte, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kevin Beard (500)   6-1;6-0
16 Robbie Paul   6-0;6-1
Q Matt Peeler (204)   6-1;6-1
S Bobby Lake (144)   6-0;6-1
F   Kevin Fleck (36) 3-6;6-1;1-0(6)
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stephen Robertson (86)   6-2;6-4
64 Peter Zimmer (42)   6-2;6-4
32   Travis Helgeson (9) 6-2;6-2
3 Tongle Yu (45)   3-6;6-4;6-2
4Q Ben Zink (55)   6-3;3-6;7-5
4 Billy Mulligan (43)   5-0 Ret (ill)
QQ   Treat Huey (5) 7-6(1);6-0
ORANGE BOWL
December 15-21, 2003
Tennis Centre Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
B. Rodriguez
3-6;6-4;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN FL
November 11-16, 2003
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
A. Richelieu
  6-1;7-6(3)
32
D. Petrov
  6-3;4-6;7-6(2)
16   Christopher Chirico (8) 6-3;6-2
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
R. Moseley
  6-4;6-1
32 William Mertz (27)   6-3;6-2
16 Robert Cameron (6)   6-2;7-5
Q Michael Shabaz (6)   6-4;7-6(0)
S   Michael Samara (16) 7-6(3);6-4
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 25-27, 2003
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brian Walters (259)   6-0;6-2
32 Brad Benedict (170)   6-1;6-2
16 Brian Hartness (81)   6-2;6-0
Q Jimmy Petit (94)   6-2;6-1
S Taylor Fogleman (27)   6-1;6-2
F Benjamin Rogers (54)   7-6;6-2
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Spencer Vegosen (12)   6-3;7-5
32   Alex Kuznetsov (2) 6-1;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan Leslie (110)   6-2;6-2
32
Y. Lim
  6-1;6-0
16
M. Adamski
  6-4;7-5
Q
R. Ruckelshausen
  6-3;6-2
S   Robert Cameron (6) 6-2;6-3
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sardor Pulatov (769)   6-1;6-0
32 Mike Beatty (31)   4-6;6-2;6-2
16 Nolan Polley (32)   7-6(4);6-7(3);6-4
64   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 2-6;6-2;6-4
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Dunlop Idapt force 98 Tennis Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/20 Serena got off to a great start at the WTA Finals with a win over Ana Ivanovic. We're loving her @NikeTennis tunic!
10/20 Happy Monday! Don't forget to check out our huge Oktoberfest sale >>>
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
10/16 [NEW] #RafaelNadal Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:12:01 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections