Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andy Magnes
Short Hills, New Jersey
 
Newark Academy
Graduate, Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 23-23 #146 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Alexander Zuck (73) 6-3;6-2
2 Christopher Racz (40)   1-6;6-0;6-1
3Q Alex Stone (48)   WoI*
3 Dan Nguyen (57)   7-6(3);6-3
4Q Sukhwa Young (24)   3-6;6-4;6-4
4   Peter Aarts (25) DN*
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Charlie Howard (203)   6-0;6-0
128   Stephen Shao (67) 7-5;6-4
2 Christian Husby (83)   WoE*
3Q   Joshua Lederman (79) 6-3;5-7;6-3
2004 USTA NATIONAL OPEN BG18 CHAMPS
May 22-27, 2004
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Howard Migdal (184)   6-0;6-3
32 Alex Mast (100)   6-2;6-3
16   Adam Monich (61) 6-2;6-2
3   Alex Dobrin (107) 6-4;6-1
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 21-31, 2004
CCTC/Asim.Allstar T.A., Chatham, NJ
Boys' 18 Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   John James (201) 1-0 RJ
1   Jonathan Chan (104) 1-0 RJ
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   William Mertz (27) 6-3;6-4
1 Jonathan Tragardh (51)   7-5;2-6;6-4
2 Michael Coleman (137)   6-3;6-2
3Q   Jeff Dawson (39) 4-6;6-3;6-3
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27 - March 7, 2004
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Boys' 18 Qualifier Draw
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Boys' 18 5th/6th Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Benjamin Evenden (412)   6-2;6-1
32 Rafael Roberti   6-4;6-1
32 William Fleder (151)   4-6;6-0;6-3
16 Yevgeny Perepelov (34)   2-6;6-4;7-6(3)
Q   Michael Gee (60) 6-2;6-2
S   Justin Fox (26) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Train Smart Tennis, Tampa, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Zachary Ganger 6-1;6-1
1 Lawrence Zakrevsky (266)   6-1;6-4
2   Samuel Garland (65) 7-6(5);6-2
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 30 - February 8, 2004
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Westin Wendt (321)   6-3;6-1
16   Derek Danziger (106) 6-2;7-5
2 Aaron Gettinger (413)   6-3;6-3
CQ   Alex Dobrin (107) 6-4;3-6;6-4
COPPER BOWL 2004
January 1-5, 2004
Dickinson Sports, LLC., Tucson, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 R-32 Consolation
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Bradley Cox (50)   6-4;6-2
64 Charles Hornberger (156)   2-6;7-6(5);6-2
32  
G. Kassautzki
7-5;6-4
16 Basudev Ratnam (64)   7-6(6);6-2
Q   Brandon O'gara (64) 6-4;6-2
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kelubia Mabatah (74)   6-4;4-3 Ret (inj)
64 Zachary Kurz (190)   6-0;6-3
32   Blake Muller (7) 6-4;6-4
3   G. Scott Blackmon (49) 6-2;6-3
BOYS 18 SECTIONAL CLOSED
October 31 - November 9, 2003
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Ari Gayer (141) 4-6;7-6;6-4
1   Derek Danziger (106) 6-4;6-4
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 3-12, 2003
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ari Gayer (141)   3-6;6-4;7-5
16   Jonathan Brenner (278) 6-2;6-4
2 Andrew Sharnov (180)   7-6;6-2
QQ Jon-Carlo Marras   6-0;6-4
CQ   Jonathan Chan (104) 7-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Juan Martin del Potro

 
Click on Juan Martin del Potro to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/19 Annabel Rowlands chooses Arkansas Tech
12/18 Nicholas Paolucci chooses Kenyon
12/18 Ryan Wilson chooses Gardner-Webb
12/18 Myrna Olaya chooses Arkansas
12/18 Asher Roddy chooses N. Alabama
12/18 Bryan Einstoss chooses Hartford
12/18 Rohit Bhagat chooses Case Western
12/18 Gillian Freter chooses Endicott
12/17 Vayum Arora chooses Carnegie Mellon
12/17 Christian O'Connor chooses Williams

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:08:17 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections