Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


John James
Mount Kisco, New York
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 14-15 #203 on This Week's Recruiting List
LEVEL 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 9-17, 2005
USTA Nat'l Tennis Center, Flushing, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Anthony Tunnero (664)   6-0;6-3
Q   Joseph Michalisin (258) Def (ns)*
EASTERN OPEN L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 24-27, 2005
Port Wash Tennis Academy, Port Washington, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q   Justin Blumenthal Wo (ill)*
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-30, 2005
CCTC/Asim.Allstar T.A., Chatham, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jeremy Weinberger (196) Wd (em)*
1   Nestor Gramatica (451) Wd (em)*
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 22 - May 1, 2005
Drumlins Tennis Club, Syracuse, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
5TH AND 6TH PLAYOFF B 18'S
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jason Sacher (203)   Wd (inj)*
16 Benjamin Evenden (412)   6-3;6-4
Q   Johnathon Luce 6-2;7-6;7-6(1))
S Adam Gross (227)   Wd (tae)*
F   Alex Aksanov (62) 6-0;6-0
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 25 - April 3, 2005
Point Set Indoor Racquet, Oceanside, NY
BOYS' 18 MAIN DRAW
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jason Morgenstern (37) 6-1;6-2
1   Sidharth Makkar (228) 7-6;7-6
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 4-13, 2005
Mountain Lakes Raq Club, Mountain Lakes, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Josh Siony (61) WI*
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-27, 2005
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Boys' 18 Main Draw Singles
Boys' 18 5th/6th Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Albornoz (300)   6-2;5-7;6-3
16 Adam Gross (227)   7-5;6-2
Q   Josh Siony (61) 6-1;6-3
S   Jonathan Fife (102) 6-4;4-6;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 17-21, 2005
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brent Kahl   7-6;6-7;6-3
32   Alex Lambropoulos (90) 6-4;6-3
2 Theodore Dahmus (587)   6-3;6-0
3Q   Cassidy Mears (72) 6-0;6-0
L1 EASTERN DESIGNATED CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 28 - February 6, 2005
Tri-City Fitness Inc., Latham, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Thomas Cook (267)   6-0;6-3
64 Alex Kolomiets (701)   6-2;6-1
32 Basudev Ratnam   WoJ*
16   Alex Vasin (42) 6-0;6-0
4 Eric Wiley (307)   6-3;6-0
QQ   Jeremy Feldman (137) 6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ronnie Harris   6-4;7-5
32   Christopher Racz (21) 6-0;6-2
2   Jose Perdomo (142) 6-1;6-1
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 29 - November 7, 2004
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis, Port Chester, NY
main draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Calvin Chou   6-3;6-3
16   Jason Morgenstern (37) 6-3;6-1
2   Jeremy Weinberger (196) 6-1;6-2
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
September 10-19, 2004
Village Glen Tennis Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adam Gross (227)   7-6;6-0
16   Charlie Brosens (93) 6-0;6-2
2 Sidharth Makkar (228)   6-1;6-3
CQ Patrick Cedrowski (369)   6-0;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
1/20 Mace Brasher chooses Texas Wesleyan
1/20 Anastasiya Redkina chooses Whitman
1/18 Madeleine Paolucci chooses Case Western
1/18 MacKenzie Deeter chooses Colgate
1/17 Enrique Smalley chooses Montreat
1/17 Julia Chappell chooses Assumption
1/16 Reed Plunkett chooses IUPUI
1/16 Kate Harvey chooses Michigan State
1/15 Tristan Young chooses Bowdoin
1/15 Megan Guenther chooses MIT

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - STRING
  John Isner
 
Tecnifibre Pro Red Code 16 String
Buy Now: $8.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Lucas Pouille
 
Prince Tour XC 16L String
Was: $12.00  Now: $10.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Jack Sock
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Roger Federer
 
Wilson Champions Choice Hybrid 16 String
Buy Now: $39.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:36:26 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections