Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Stone
Bronx, New York
 
Professional Children's School
Graduate, Class of 2004
 

Overall Record: 27-16 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Michael Caldwell (58)   7-6(4);6-3
128   Tim Smyczek (1) 6-3;6-3
2 Brian Livingston (63)   6-3;6-2
3Q   Andy Magnes (90) WoI*
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Eddie Majcher (97)   6-1;6-1
128 Griffin Nienberg (93)   6-1;6-3
64 Ryan Waits (84)   6-2;6-3
32   Nolan Polley (32) 7-5;7-5
4   Blake Boswell (9) WoJ*
US JR. INTL. GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 14-19, 2004
The Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jean Yves Aubone (13) 6-0;6-3
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 23 - May 2, 2004
Drumlins Tennis Club, Syracuse, NY
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Saad Rizwan (637)   DN*
16 Zachary Wallen (137)   6-0;6-2
Q Michael Gee (60)   6-1;6-1
S   Michael Sroczynski (20) 6-2;6-3
PL   Jonathan Boym (57) 4-6;7-6;6-4
TOURNOI INTL. JR. DE ST FRANCOIS
April 19-24, 2004
Tennis Club de Saint Francois
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
D. Messina
  6-2;6-1
16 Marcel Goodman (102)   6-1;6-4
Q
S. Sandford
  7-6;6-1
S  
R. Sweeting
6-2;6-1
IBM ITF JR. CIRCUIT
April 12-17, 2004
Jean Pierre Sports Complex, Port of Spain
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan Boym (57)   7-5;6-4
32 Jordan Jaramillo   6-2;6-1
16
B. Timu
  7-5;7-6(5)
Q
D. Mc Cartney
  6-1;6-0
S   Marcus Fugate (4) 6-4;1-6;6-4
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 4, 2004
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff, NY
Boy's 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ken Matsumoto (223)   6-1;6-2
16 Marcel Goodman (102)   6-1;6-1
Q Andrew Husby (104)   6-1;6-1
S Denis Timoshenko (100)   6-4;6-4
F Peter Luck (128)   6-2;4-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Preston Lemon (131)   6-2;6-1
32 Connor Dawson (39)   6-4;6-2
16   Ryan Preston (25) 4-6;6-2;6-4
3 Mike Beatty (31)   7-6;2-6;6-0
QQ   Will Johnson Plyler 6-2;7-5
ORANGE BOWL
December 15-21, 2003
Tennis Centre Crandon Park, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Carlos Catalan   6-2;6-2
32  
L. Diaz-Barriga
6-3;6-1
PRINCE CUP
December 8-12, 2003
Patricio Apey's Tennis Academy, Key Biscayne, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
O. Benitez
  7-5;6-2
16  
F. Taco
6-1;7-6
32
F. Chavarria
  3-6;7-6;6-1
16  
D. Gonzalez
6-2;6-2
EDDIE HERR INTL. JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 1-7, 2003
Bollettieri Sports Academy, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
L. Cava
3-6;6-3;6-3
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Herrera
  6-2;7-6(5)
32   Treat Huey (5) 6-2;6-2
N/CENT. AMERICAN & CARIBBEAN CLOSED CHMP
October 7-12, 2003
Michael D Case Tennis Center, Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Alexander Clayton (10) 6-2;7-6(3)
KENTUCKY INTL. JR. TENNIS DERBY
September 8-14, 2003
Hilary J Boone Varsity Tennis Complex, Lexington, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Benjamin Rogers (54)   7-5;7-5
32  
G. Jones
6-3;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Milos Raonic

 
Click on Milos Raonic to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army
8/23 Genevieve McCormick chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/01 Read up on @rogerfederer's weapon of choice, the Wilson Pro Staff RF 97 available now for pre-order
8/31 Get the low-down on what @RafaelNadal would of worn at the #USOpen
8/29 Been following along for the #smashthesilence challenge? Get in on the action and rub elbows with the Djoker himself!
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, September 17, 2008 at 10:57:43 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections