Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Andrew Husby
Somerset, New Jersey
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 24-20 #130 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Christopher Sherman (98) 6-3;6-3
2   Lawrence Wang (66) WoE*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Elliott Bisnow (66) 6-0;6-4
1 Nicholas Hudson (196)   6-3;7-6(3)
2   Francisco Suro (101) 6-3;1-0 RJ
2004 USTA NATIONAL OPEN BG18 CHAMPS
May 22-27, 2004
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jason Hill (142) 6-3;6-4
1 Austin Wilty (196)   7-5;6-1
2   Aaron Carr (110) 6-4;7-6(4)
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 21-31, 2004
CCTC/Asim.Allstar T.A., Chatham, NJ
Boys' 18 Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ari Gayer (141)   6-3;7-5
16 Jed Wilder (157)   6-4;6-3
Q   Vivekanand Subramanian (78) 6-2;6-1
CQ   Christian Husby (83) 6-2;2-1 RJ
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 26 - April 4, 2004
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff, NY
Boy's 18 Singles Main Draw
Boy's 18 Singles QF Playoff
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brian Ko (153)   WJ*
16 Andrew Sharnov (180)   2-6;6-0;6-3
Q   Alex Stone (48) 6-1;6-1
S   Brandon O'gara (64) 7-5;7-6(0)
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 27 - March 7, 2004
Tiger Tennis, West Caldwell, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Vivekanand Subramanian (78) 6-2;7-5
1 Zachary Lerner (173)   7-5;6-4
2 Ruslan Hamid Chowdhury (134)   6-4;3-6;6-3
CQ Derek Danziger (106)   5-7;7-6(7);6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jeffrey Schechtman (46) 6-7;6-1;7-6
1 Alex Dobrin (107)   6-2;6-4
2   Yevgeny Perepelov (34) 6-1;7-5
+L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 30 - February 8, 2004
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles 5-6-7-8
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ari Gayer (141)   6-4;7-5
16 Jonathan Chow (211)   6-0;6-3
Q   Michael Sroczynski (20) 6-3;6-2
S Mark Piro (123)   7-6(1);6-4
F Ruslan Hamid Chowdhury (134)   4-6;7-6(3);7-6(4)
2004 FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
January 23-25, 2004
Franklin Fitness and Racquet Club, Southfield, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nick Rinks (29) 6-1;7-6(6);6-1
1   William Gray (96) 6-3;6-4
ESCCB18SD1-9-04
January 9-19, 2004
Point Set Indoor Racquet Club, Oceanside, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jonathan Brenner (278)   6-1;6-3
16   Daniel Urban (85) 6-3;4-6;6-1
2 Justin Barell (221)   6-3;6-4
QQ   Brandon O'gara (64) 6-2;1-0 RJ
BOYS 18 SECTIONAL CLOSED
October 31 - November 9, 2003
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Basudev Ratnam (64)   6-3;5-7;6-3
16 Jonathan Schwartz (192)   6-3;6-3
Q Mark Clemente (67)   6-3;2-6;6-4
S Brandon O'gara (64)   7-6;6-2
F   Peter Aarts (25) 7-6;3-6;6-2
L1 EASTERN SECTIONAL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 3-12, 2003
Club Fit Briarcliff, Briarcliff Manor, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alex Dobrin (107)   7-5;4-6;6-3
16   Ira Reibeisen (112) 6-2;6-4
2   Basudev Ratnam (64)  
EASTERN SECTIONAL B18 QUALIFIER
September 12-14, 2003
Village Glen Tennis and Fitness Club, Williamsville, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anuj Malhotra   6-1;6-4
16 Andrew Sharnov (180)   7-5;6-3
Q Peter Luck (128)   5-7;7-5;6-2
S   Matthew Rubenstein (80) 6-4;7-5
PL Christian Husby (83)   5-7;7-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Yonex Ezone Ai 100 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  Jerzy Janowicz
 
adidas Men's Barricade 8 Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $99.95
Feedback
 
  Kei Nishikori
 
adidas Men's Barricade 8+ Tennis Shoes
Was: $135.00  Now: $114.95
Feedback
 
  Milos Raonic
 
NEW BALANCE Men's 996 US Tennis Shoes
Buy Now: $109.95
Feedback
 
  Fabio Fognini
 
adidas Men's CC Adizero Feather III Tennis Shoes
Was: $125.00  Now: $114.95
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:14:12 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections