Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Christopher Sherman
Edina, Minnesota
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 32-22 #69 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 6-15, 2004
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Stephen Robertson (86) 7-6(3);2-6;6-3
2   Jay Weinacker (32) 6-3;6-4
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Olivier Gaines (149)   6-2;6-3
RR Jose Perdomo (452)   3-6;6-2;7-5
RR   Jeffrey Zeller (56) 6-4;6-2
RR   Blake Boswell (9) 6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 A. Nouri (231)   6-2;6-3
128 Andrew Husby (104)   6-3;6-3
64   Ned Samuelson (28) 6-1;6-1
3   Joshua Lederman (79) 1-6;7-6(5);6-3
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonathan Brenner (278)   6-4;4-3 RJ
64 Christian Nelthropp (309)   7-6(2);6-2
32 Francisco Suro (101)   6-4;4-6;6-4
16   Serguei Boulanov (70) 7-5;6-4
4
Y. Lim
  6-2;3-6;1-0(8)
QQ   Shaun Young (58) 6-3;6-1
SUMMER SWEET 16 (BY SELECTION ONLY) (CHA
June 18-20, 2004
U of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Benjamin Tomasek (312)   6-3;6-1
Q James Portnoy (435)   6-4;6-4
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-2;6-3
F   Chi Pham (38) 6-3;6-1
ASFORA SOUTH DAKOTA OPEN NORTHERN JR.
June 12-15, 2004
Sioux Falls Tennis Assn, Sioux Falls, SD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Benjamin Tomasek (312)   6-3;6-2
Q Charles Paukert (298)   6-3;6-2
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-4;6-4
F   Chi Pham (38) 4-6;7-6(4);6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING - EASTER BOWL
April 2-10, 2004
Riviera Resort & Racquet Club, Palm Springs, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Patrick Rose (59)   6-3;6-4
64 Wesley Burrows (135)   4-6;6-1;6-4
32   Andrew Eklov (23) 6-1;6-3
3   Jordan Delass (17) 5-7;6-4;6-0
MERCEDES BENZ JR. OPEN (CHAMPIONSHIP)
March 5-7, 2004
Flagship Athletic Club, Eden Prairie, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Sicora (101)   6-0;6-3
16 Paul Rothman   6-2;7-6(5)
Q Andrew Lee (275)   6-1;7-6(4)
S Nick Lebedoff (129)   6-3;7-6(4)
F   Chi Pham (38) 7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Howard Migdal (184) 4-6;6-4;6-2
1   Lee Floyd (182) WoJ*
USTA SUPER NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2003 - January 1, 2004
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Joshua Varela (44) 6-1;6-2
1 Michael Caldwell (58)   6-3;0-6;6-3
2 Kavi Sud (77)   6-4;7-5
3Q   Robert Gallman 6-1;6-2
BASELINE TENNIS CENTER INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 5-7, 2003
Univ of MN-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Harrison Whiteley (668)   6-1;6-2
16 Matthew Johnson (391)   6-1;6-2
Q Chad Olson (324)   6-1;6-1
S   Sam Salyer (143) 6-3;2-6;6-4
PL   Matthew Mccormick (242) Def (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brandon Corace (140)   6-0;6-4
32 Scott Maucher (169)   6-3;6-2
16   Monte Tucker (10) 6-3;6-2
3   J. P. Ritchie 6-4;6-2
FALL BOYS SWEET 16
November 7-9, 2003
USTA/Northern, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Christopher Williams (351)   6-0;6-0
Q Matthew Mccormick (242)   6-1;6-3
S Sam Salyer (143)   4-6;6-3;6-1
F   Chi Pham (38) 7-5;1-6;6-2
ST. LOUIS GATEWAY JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 1-3, 2003
Sunset Tennis Center, St. Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nikolas Cromydas (53) 6-4;7-5
2 Brennen Phippen (108)   6-1;4-6;6-3
CQ Charlie Drew (120)   7-5;6-2
CS   Jeff Dawson (39) 7-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Richard Gasquet

 
Click on Richard Gasquet to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/24 Peyton Mathiews chooses Millsaps
10/24 Travis Lau chooses North Dakota
10/24 James Spaulding chooses Johns Hopkins
10/23 Whitney Weisberg chooses Fordham
10/23 Brian Pecyna chooses Valparaiso
10/23 John Page chooses Youngstown State
10/22 Madison Hale chooses UCSD
10/22 Mckenzie Barco chooses Chattanooga
10/22 Michelle Wang chooses Cornell
10/21 Sean Halloran chooses Sewanee

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/24 Amazing play by Borna Coric to take out a weakened Nadal today in Basel. Is this the next generation? #niketennis
10/24 Which of the top 8 women has been the best dressed on the court in Singapore? You decide in our latest blog!
10/23 Did you know we are having a super clearance sale? Select styles up to 70% off! Shop now!
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:10:48 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections