Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Shaun Young
Valrico, Florida
 
Graduate
Class of 2004
 

Overall Record: 27-11 #77 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Andrew Lerner (179)   6-0;6-0
RR Vivekanand Subramanian (78)   6-3;6-2
RR   William Gray (96) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Cassidy Mears (143)   6-4;6-1
128 Mike Gurman (35)   7-5;6-0
64   Nick Savage (17) 4-6;7-5 RJ
3   Adam Monich (61) 6-4;6-3
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Aaron Gettinger (413)   6-2;6-0
64 Michael Henthorn (251)   6-1;6-2
32   Alex Vuckovic (26) 6-4;6-1
3 Basudev Ratnam (64)   3-6;6-0;1-0(1)
4Q Kenneth Arthur McGovern (63)   6-0;6-1
4 Derek Danziger (106)   6-1;6-2
QQ Christopher Sherman (98)   6-3;6-1
CQ Andrew Mazlin (23)   6-2;6-0
CS   Scott Bruckmann (76) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
May 22-26, 2004
Naples Bath & Tennis Club, Naples, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeremy Lieberman (371)   6-0;6-0
32   Alexander Zuck (73) 6-3;6-3
2 Keith Embree (93)   6-0;6-0
3Q Corey Osburn (142)   6-2;6-1
3 Attila Bucko (2)   WoE*
QQ Andrew Mazlin (23)   6-7(3);6-3;6-1
CQ Kurt Zaske (29)   6-2;6-2
SQ   Billy Heiser (8) 2-6;6-4;7-6(9)
ATP (GATOR BOWL) JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONS
May 1-3, 2004
ATP Tour Tennis Club, Ponte Vedra, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 QF Feed-In
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Joel Kincaid (50)   3-6;6-3;6-1
16 Wesley Miller (55)   4-6;7-5;6-0
Q   Ned Samuelson (28) 3-6;6-3 RJ
S   Alex Vuckovic (26) 0-15 RJ
NAPLES BATH & TENNIS APRIL DESIGNATED BG
April 3-5, 2004
Naples Bath&Tennis Club, Naples, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Caswell (313)   6-2;6-0
16 Stephen Coulis (154)   6-2;6-0
Q Viju George (31)   1-6;6-2;7-5
S   Alex Vuckovic (26) 6-1;1-0 RJ
PL   Nathan Rosenfeld (14) WoJ*
LINDER JR. SUPER SERIES
March 20-22, 2004
Lakeland City Tennis Cts, Lakeland, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Paul Guarino (413)   6-0;6-0
Q Stephen Coulis (154)   6-3;6-2
S Aaron Haines (214)   6-0;6-3
F David Wolff (61)   6-2;6-1
SEMINOLE COUNTY JR. DESIGNATED
October 11-13, 2003
Red Bug/Sanlando/Sylvan Lake Parks, Casselberry, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eddie Majcher (97)   6-2;6-0
32 James Williams   6-0;6-0
16   Serguei Boulanov (70) 6-3;6-3
5Q   Brandon Delanois (322)  
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince Hornet ES 100 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/19 You're going to love ASICS' new fall collection for women. Check it out here
9/18 Find all of your favorites all in one place! Browse the Tennis Express Digital Catalog here
9/18 Find out why the new @LACOSTE collection for men is must-have for fall in our latest gear guide!
9/17 Show a little attitude on court in comfortable tees from Nike, Wilson, TravisMathew, and more!
 
 

Page updated on Thursday, February 23, 2006 at 11:46:54 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections