Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Piper Charney
Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
 
Sophomore
Sophomore, Class of 2023
 

Overall Record: 36-11 #27 on This Week's Recruiting List
CORAL GABLES, FL
February 6-8, 2021
Tier One Tennis Llc, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lilianna Chitambar (253)   6-1 6-1
16 Catherine Goldman (38)   7-5 7-5
Q Claire An (7)   6-0 6-1
S Pearlie Zhang (41)   6-1 6-3
F Kavya Karra (61)   6-2 6-2
L3 CLOSED - ROME, GA BG18
January 16-19, 2021
Metro Tennis Associates, Fairburn, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jonay Brittain (564)   6-0;6-0
64 Emily Surcey (152)   6-1;6-0
32 Melanie Woodbury (175)   6-0;6-1
16 Isabella Sambola (173)   6-2;6-2
Q Maggie Gehrig (133)   6-1;6-3
S Micah Pierce (74)   7-5;6-3
F Whitley Pate (37)   7-5;6-1
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHMPS.
December 4-12, 2020
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Valeria Centeno (152)   6-4;6-2
32   Rebecca Lynn (13) 6-2;6-3
2020 ITA FALL CIRCUIT: SMITH-STEARNS
October 16-19, 2020
Hilton Head Island, SC
Women's A Prize Money Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ella Faessler (63)   6-1;6-3
16 Madeleine Lynch (167)   6-4;4-6;[10-6]
Q Akari Matsuno (36)   7-6(4);6-4
S   Kylie McKenzie 6-3;5-7;[10-3]
USTA SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16
October 3-6, 2020
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Grace Agster (198)   6-3;6-0
32 Ananya Annapantula (146)   6-3;6-3
16 Germany Davis (137)   7-6;6-2
Q Ella Suk (81)   6-2;6-1
S Conley Raidt (14)   7-5;6-3
F Margaret Navarro (61)   6-0;2-6;6-4
2020 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT - LAWRENCEVILLE
August 1-4, 2020
Lawrenceville, GA
WOMEN'S SINGLES A FLIGHT @WIND
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jo-Yee Chan (83)   6-4;6-3
16 Kate Sharabura (67)   6-4;7-5
Q   Ella Faessler (63) 2-6;6-4;[10-8]
2020 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT @ MILLBROOK EXCHG
July 25-28, 2020
Raleigh, NC
Women's Flight A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Peyton Pesavento (27)   6-2;6-1
16 Katie Weber (51)   6-0;6-2
Q   Anna Rogers (22) 7-6(3);6-3
2020 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT
July 18-21, 2020
Orlando, FL
Women's Singles A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Olivia Talbert (235)   6-2;6-2
Q   Nevena Carton (20) 1-6;6-4;[11-9]
2020 ITA SUMMER CIRCUIT @ WINDWARD LAKE
June 27-30, 2020
Alpharetta, GA
WOMEN'S A FLIGHT SINGLES
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Morgan Coppoc Def*
1   Elise Mills (39) Wo*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
February 29 - March 4, 2020
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Susanna Maltby (13) 6-3;6-4
RR Zoe Adkins (115)   7-5;6-3
RR Karsyn Evans (30)   6-3;6-2
RR   Sahana Raman (94) 3-6;6-1;7-6(6)
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
January 31 - February 3, 2020
One Love Tennis, Alpharetta, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Sarah Yang (102) 7-5;6-0
1   Leila Koster (279) Wd (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2020
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Addison Horton (565)   6-1;6-0
32 Toni Rachal (143)   3-6;6-2;6-4
16 Ella Suk (81)   6-4;6-1
Q Margaret Navarro (61)   6-1;6-1
S   Maeve Thornton (52) 4-6;6-2;1-0(8)
PL Hayden Mulberry (17)   Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Natalie Stasny (54)   6-3;2-6;6-1
64 Whitley Pate (37)   6-3;7-6(4)
32   Kida Ferrari (80) 2-6;7-5;6-2
3 McKenna Schaefbauer (41)   6-3;6-2
4Q   Anne Moody (34) 6-4;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.

Please Note: Due to the near complete stoppage of play from March through June of 2020, we are using a 66 week calendar rather than the traditional 52 week calendar through June of 2021.

RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/27 Yu-Jhe Du chooses WNM
2/25 Jeffrey Miller chooses Wartburg
2/25 Jack Robinson chooses Spring Hill
2/25 Emily Beckner chooses Mary Washington
2/25 Vignesh Gogineni chooses Yale
2/25 Joel Pierleoni chooses New Mexico
2/25 Roni Mikael Hietaranta chooses Nebraska
2/25 Karlis Ozolins chooses Illinois
2/24 Blake Fox chooses Wesleyan (CT)
2/24 Liam Spiers chooses OUAZ

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, February 24, 2021 at 2:10:55 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections