Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Piper Charney
Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina
 
Randy Pate Tennis Academy
Freshman, Class of 2023
 

Overall Record: 54-14 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHMPS.
January 18-21, 2020
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Addison Horton (648)   6-1;6-0
32 Toni Rachal (195)   3-6;6-2;6-4
16 Ella Suk (93)   6-4;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHMPS.
December 28, 2019 - January 3, 2020
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Natalie Stasny (66)   6-3;2-6;6-1
64 Whitley Pate (40)   6-3;7-6(4)
32   Kida Ferrari (59) 2-6;7-5;6-2
3 McKenna Schaefbauer (34)   6-3;6-2
4Q   Anne Moody (62) 6-4;7-5
J4 ATLANTA
October 21-26, 2019
Atlanta, GA
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Germany Davis (186) Walkover*
USTA NATIONAL L3 TOURN.
September 21-23, 2019
Smith Stearns Tennis Academy, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Pragnya Kumar (300)   7-6;6-1
16 Belle Kuhnert (228)   6-3;4-6;6-4
Q Ella Faessler (107)   6-3;6-4
S Olivia Dorner (52)   6-4;6-2
F Susanna Maltby (8)   6-4;7-5
ICY HOT SOUTHERN JR. CUP
September 13-15, 2019
Chattanooga Parks & Recreation Dpt., Chattanooga, TN
Girls' 16 Singles BLUE
Girls' 16 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR London Breedlove (495)   6-3;6-2
RR Maeve Thornton (41)   6-1;7-6
RR Kavya Patel (121)   2-4;5-3;1-0(2)
RR Julia Abrams (188)   5-3;2-4;1-0(7)
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHMPS.
August 3-10, 2019
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Macy Hitchcock (94)   6-3;6-4
64 Conley Raidt (22)   6-0;6-0
32 Stephanie Yakoff (6)   7-5Ret (inj)
16 Kaitlyn Carnicella (17)   6-4;6-4
Q Peyton Capuano (34)   6-3;7-5
S   Theadora Rabman (16) 6-4;6-2
PL Lamija Avdic (19)   Wo (inj)*
USTA INTERSECTIONAL TEAM CHMP.
July 6-8, 2019
City of Auburn - Alabama, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles Flight #1
Girls' 14 Singles Playoff Flig 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Anna Nguyen (105)   6-0;6-2
RR   Grace Levelston (7) 6-4;6-1
RR Sarah Shahbaz (156)   6-1;6-2
RR Maddy Zampardo (13)   6-2;4-1 Def (med)
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG 16 CHMP.
June 8-15, 2019
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Elyse Duley (529)   6-0;6-2
64 Blair Driver (618)   6-1;6-0
32 Emma Beavin (291)   6-0;6-0
16 Sarah Fazlagic (213)   6-3;6-1
Q Abigail Solomon (165)   7-6;6-1
S   Kida Ferrari (59) 6-3;2-6;6-2
PL Micah Pierce (68)   6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
May 18-21, 2019
USTA National Campus, Orlando, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anslee Long (140)   6-1;6-3
32   Blanka DeMicheli (45) 3-6;7-5;1-0(8)
2 Alice Otis (56)   6-4;6-1
3Q Abby Nugent (32)   1-6;6-1;1-0(5)
3   Anna Babayan (84) 6-3;6-1
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
April 26-29, 2019
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Margaret Manolache (227)   6-3;6-3
32 Maria Graf (518)   6-1;6-1
16 Mckenzie Davis (342)   6-2;6-3
Q Germany Davis (186)   6-1;6-1
S Brianna Baldi (58)   2-1Ret (inj)
F Brooke Schafer (84)   6-3;6-2
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHMPS.
April 12-15, 2019
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sophia Cominos (574)   6-2;6-2
32 Chloe Miramontes (509)   6-1;6-0
16 Ashley Bentz (159)   6-2;6-2
Q Lauren Khou (102)   6-3;6-4
S   Maeve Thornton (41) 7-5;3-6;1-0(9)
PL Margaux Guibal Britt (136)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL CHMPS.-EASTER BOWL
March 23-30, 2019
Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Madison Weekley (38) 7-6(5);6-1
1 Tanya Fan (114)   6-4;6-3
2 Ireland Simme (56)   6-4;6-4
3Q Manci Pal (69)   6-2;6-0
3   Isabella Chhiv (40) 7-6(4);6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHMPS.
March 2-4, 2019
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles 
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Lauren Joyce (91)   6-1;6-1
RR Victoria Zhao (64)   4-6;6-2;6-3
RR   Tatum Evans (12) 6-4;7-5
RR Esha Velaga (62)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL L2 TOURN.
February 16-18, 2019
Seminole Lake Family Tennis, Seminole, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Didi Bredberg Canizares (86) 6-3;6-1
1 Emma Roeck (100)   5-7;6-4;10-3
2 Compassion Tsai (198)   6-0;6-1
CQ Emily Baek (18)   6-3;6-2
CS Elizabeth Tkachenko (61)   6-4;6-1
CF   Brooklyn Olson (3) Wo (pc)*
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMPS.
February 1-4, 2019
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jada Young (218)   6-1;6-4
32   Maeve Thornton (41) 6-3;6-2
2 Stela Joksimovic (231)   7-5;6-4
3Q   Willa Rogers (162) 4-6;6-3;10-7
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
1/25 Rudra Dixit chooses Iowa
1/24 Shiel Loganadan chooses Manhattanville
1/24 Aidan Hunter chooses Luther (IA)
1/24 Skylar Minns chooses MSU-Texas
1/23 Connor Gunnell chooses Shorter
1/23 Olivia Weiss chooses Iowa
1/22 Annika Weeber chooses Hope
1/22 Deana Giambo chooses Marist
1/22 Brianna Liu chooses Chicago
1/22 Evan Acuff chooses William Jewell

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, January 22, 2020 at 2:08:17 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections