Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Rodney Young
Miami, Florida
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 6-8 #250 on This Week's Recruiting List
BIG HITTERS SPRING SECTIONAL BG18
March 5-7, 2005
Frank Veltri Tennis Ctr., Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Austin Dailey (236) 6-3;6-3
1   Joshua Samuels (156) 7-6(6));6-1
SEMINOLE CO. WINTER DESIGNATED BG18-14
February 5-7, 2005
Red Bug Lake/Sanlando Park/Sylvan Lake P, Casselberry, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Corey Smith (100) 6-1;6-4
1   Matt Manasse (140) 6-1;6-0
DAVE BARKESDALE JR. DIXIE WINTER SECTION
January 15-17, 2005
Tampa Recreation Dept, Tampa, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Corey Osburn (142) 7-5;6-4
1 Brendon Wong (373)   6-2;6-1
2   James Moye (75) 7-6(5);4-6;6-1
HOLIDAY SUPER SERIES
January 8-10, 2005
Frank Veltri Tennis, Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Misha Gosis   5-7;6-0;6-0
Q Austin Dailey (236)   6-3;6-1
S Ryan Kim (93)   6-2;6-2
F   Richard Harris (148) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brandon Kuchta (137) DN*
SEMINOLE CO. FALL SECTIONAL BG18,16,14
October 9-11, 2004
Red Bug/Sanlando/Sylvan Parks, Casselberry, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys 18 Singles FIC 2
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Mark Lester   6-2;7-6(6)
32 Victor Bared (436)   7-5;6-1
16   David Wolff (77) -6(9;6-1;3-0 RJ
16   Matthew Schimmel (43) WoJ*
MIAMI DADE JR. DESIGNATED
September 4-6, 2004
District 9 Tournament, Miami, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Austin Dailey (236) DN*
1   Mark Lester DN*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/19 Jayman Jhattu chooses Dayton
8/19 Jonah Wafula chooses George Fox
8/19 Nikita Larichev chooses Army
8/18 Filip Malbasic chooses Arizona
8/17 Amanda Nowak chooses Fairfield
8/17 Jorge Nunez chooses Denver
8/16 Karapet Vardanyan chooses Cal Poly
8/16 George Theoharis chooses Hampden-Sydney
8/16 Brian Kane chooses Goucher
8/15 Kate Paulus chooses TCU

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
8/18 The forehand with Sascha Zverev (rocking his new @Pharrell Williams @adidastennis apparel)
8/10 Check out our ?? review for the BRAND NEW @babolat Pure Drive
8/02 Bonus footage time!
8/01 The popular @WilsonTennis Ultra 100 gets updated with countervail technology! Check out how it tested in the review:
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:39:20 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections